Facebook Twitter

Weekend calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

Jenny Oaks Baker and Jenny Naylor Richards, Feb. 16, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free.

"Alpine Duo" flutists Anne Parry, Karen Perkins and Molly Forbes, Feb. 16, 7:30 p.m., Gore Hall, Westminster College, tickets at the door.

LDS Cadet Choir, Feb. 16, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Gift Horse, Feb. 16, 8 p.m., South Valley Unitarian Universalist Society, 6879 S. Highland Drive, tickets at the door.

MTV's Richard Cheese and Lounge Against the Machine, Feb. 16, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Cafe, Trolley Square.

USU Sunburst Club "Moonlight Serenade," Feb. 16-17, and 22-24, 7 p.m., Taggart Student Center Stevenson Ballroom, Logan 1-435-797-3600.

"Eleven Ladies Leaving" University of Utah Dance Concert, Feb. 16-17, 7:30 p.m., Elizabeth R. Hayes Theater, Marriott Center for Dance, tickets at the door.

Murray Symphony Group Children's Concert, Feb. 17, 1 p.m., Borders Bookstore, Murray, free.

Boots Randolph and Pamela Lind, Feb. 17, 7 p.m., Bryant Middle School, tickets at the door.

BYU Young Artists Recital, Feb. 17, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Murray Concert Band, Feb. 17, 7:30 p.m., Murray High School, free.

Vince Frates Trio, Feb. 18, 10:30 a.m., Red Butte Garden Visitors Center, tickets at the door.

The Billy Taylor Trio, Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, tickets at the door.

Cache Chamber Orchestra, Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, USU, free.

Jesse Thurgood, Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m., First Unitarian Church, 569 S. 1300 East, free.

Lincoln Youth Symphony, Bingham High School Symphony, Weber High Orchestra and Roy High Orchestra, Feb. 19, 6:30 p.m., Weber High School auditorium, free.

Les Ballets Trokadero de Monte Carlo, Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m., Eccles Center for the Performing Arts, Park City (1-435-655-3114).

The Salt Lake Symphonic Winds, Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott, Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Hall, tickets at the door.

Cockles and Mussles, Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m., Blue Iguana Expresso Bar, 155 S. West Temple, 278-0332.

Orchestra of Southern Utah, Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m., Cedar Middle School, donations at the door.

WSU Concert and Chamber Choirs in Concert, Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m., Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center (1-800-WSU-TIKS).

BYU Theater Ballet presents "Swan Lake, " Feb. 22-24, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, tickets at the door.

BYU Faculty Recital, Feb. 23, 5:30 p.m., Nelke Theater, BYU, Provo, free.

The Church Music Festival, Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Garrick Ohlsson, Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, tickets at the door.

Trisha Brown Company, Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall (581-7100).

Junction City Big Band presents the Sweetheart Valentine Dance featuring Institute Folk Dancers, Feb. 23, 8:30 p.m., Ballroom Shepherd Union Building, WSU, Ogden, tickets at the door.

BYU Musical Dance Theater Showcase, Feb. 23-24, 7 and 9 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Provo, tickets at the door.

Joel Rosenberg and Kelly Parkinson, Feb. 23-24, 8 p.m., All Saints Episcopal Church, 1710 S. Foothill Drive, free.

GETTING OUT

Governor's Mansion tours: 538-1649.

"Godfather of the Bride," Hunt Mystery & Company, Salt Lake Hilton, Feb. 16, 7:30 p.m. (569-1482).

The Magic of Timothy, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City; Saturdays at 11 a.m.; open-ended run (984-9000).

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater, 293-8077.

Gallivan Center ice rink, noon-11 p.m. (521-8329).

Hansen Planetarium, "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins" (538-2104).

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Nature Photography Show," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection" (801-278-5051).

U. Museum of Natural History, "Hunters of the Sky" (581-6927).

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children" (240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing With Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (323-0809).

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City (1-435-615-8291).

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesday, 8-11 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door (792-3217).

Dancing, 1000 East Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East (487-8036).

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Country-Western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight; 8:30 p.m., lessons, tickets at the door (266-5066).

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

CLUBS

ABG's: 373-1200.

Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center, 798-7650.

Bricks: Insane Clown Posse, Feb. 26 (328-0255).

The Bull and Bear: (350-0950)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: 521-0572.

The Cabana Club: Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays (359-6271).

Club 90: 566-3254.

Club Hammerzz: 269-9796.

Cozy: 1-435-649-6038.

Cup of Joe: Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays (363-8322).

Da Phat Squirrel: 328-9298.

Dead Goat Saloon: Smilin' Jack, Feb. 16; Cave Catt Sammy, Feb. 17; Guitar Shorty, Feb. 19; the Rubes, Feb. 21; Mosure, Feb. 22; Dave Andrews from Colobo, Feb. 23; Black Dog, Feb. 24 (328-GOAT).

Dragonfly Cafe: 474-2241.

DV8: 539-8400.

Ghetty's: Wicked Innocence, Feb. 16; Kettlefish, Feb. 17; Pitchblack, Feb. 22; Cryptobiotic, Torque and Headtrip, Feb. 23; Fat Paw, Feb. 24 (269-9796).

Harry O's: Blue Floyd (Pink Floyd Cover Band), Feb. 15-16; Sector 9, Feb. 21; The Wailers, Feb. 22-23 (1-435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub: Terry Hanck and the Soul Rockers, Feb. 16; Purdy Mouth W.V., Feb. 17 (733-5567).

J.B. Mulligan's: 1-435-658-0717.

The Junction Theater: Songwriters in the Round Open Mike Night, Feb. 14, 7:30 p.m. (860-2732).

Lamb's Restaurant: 365-7166.

The Lazy Moon Pub: 373-7600.

Liquid Joe's: Disco Drippers, Feb. 16-17; Josh Joplin, Feb. 19; Common Ground, Feb. 20; Unified Theory, Feb. 21; Slapdown, Feb. 22; Marginal Prophets and Chola, Feb. 23-24 (467-JOES).

Manhattan Club: 364-7651.

O' Shucks: Rising Lion, Feb. 16; Jack Rose Band, Feb. 17 (596-8600).

Port O' Call: Terry Hanck and the Soul Rockers, Feb. 17 (521-0589).

The Warehouse: 534-0064.

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: Johnny Biscuit as "Biscuit the Magnificent" Hypnotist, Feb. 15-17; Keith Stubbs, Feb. 22-24 (463-2909).

Ya' Buts: 359-1200.

Zephyr Club: Five Fingers of Funk, Feb. 16-17; Jerry Joseph and the JackMormons, Feb. 23 (355-CLUB).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Always . . . Patsy Cline," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, 7:30 p.m., Tuesdays-Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdayts, Feb. 16-March 24 (435-649-9371 or 888-243-5779).

"And So They Had None." Youth Dinner Theater. Trinity Lutheran Church, 385 W. Golden Ave., Layton; 7 p.m., Feb. 23, 24 (544-5770).

"Ceremonies in Dark Old Men," People Productions, U. theater department and African-American Studies production, Carlson Hall, Tanner Humanities Center, 7:30 p.m., Feb. 21-24 and Feb. 28-March 3 (485-2497).

"Forever Plaid," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, 7:30 p.m., Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, Feb. 16-April 21, except "Nunsense" April 13, 14 only (393-0070).

"The Boys Next Door," Villa Playhouse Theatre, Springville, 7:30 p.m., Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, Feb. 16-March 26 (489-3088).

"I Hate Hamlet," Geary Theatre, CEU, Price, 7:30 p.m., Feb. 22-24 & 26-27 (1-435-613-5334).

"Picnic," Babcock Theatre, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre building, U.; 7:30 p.m., Feb. 21-24; Saturday matinee, 2 p.m., Feb. 24 (581-6961).

"Pride and Prejudice," Mainstage Series,Morgan Theatre, Chase Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, 7:30 p.m., Feb. 22-24, 28 and March 1-3 (1-435-797-0305).

"The Rover," Black Box Theatre, Room 627, Gunther Trades Building, UVSC, Orem; 7:30 p.m., Feb. 23-24 and 26, and March 1-3, 5 and 8-10; matinee, 2 p.m., March 10 (222-8797).

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"The Ark," St. George Musical Theatre, Opera House, closes Feb. 19 (435-628-8755).

"Burdens of Earth," Margetts Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo; closes Feb. 24 (378-4322).

"The Country Wife," Eccles Black Box Theatre, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, closes Feb. 17 (626-8500).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre Black Box, West Valley City, extended through March 3 (984-9000).

"The Frog Prince," City Rep's Family Theatre, closes March 5 (532-6000; dial "option 1" for the Teacher Hotline for special school field-trip performances).

"Guys and Dolls," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, closes March 24 (984-9000).

"Harvey," Draper Historic Theatre, closes Feb. 24 (572-4144).

"Hedda Gabler," the Emily Company, Rose Wagner Center, 138 W. Broadway; closes March 4 (ArtTix, 355-2787).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove; extended through Feb. 23 (785-0827).

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 10:30 p.m. Fridays; 8 and 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Alternative Grounds, 4668 S. Holladay Blvd., open-ended run.

"Laughing Stock," world premiere, Pioneer Theatre Company, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. campus; closes Feb. 24 (581-6961).

Not Quite Shakespeare, improv theater troupe, Fridays and Saturdays, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Sandy Starship Theatres, 9400 S. 800 East; open-ended run (572-2825).

Off Broadway Improv Troupe, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

"Over the River and Through the Woods," regional premiere, Hale Center Theater Orem; closes March 17 (226-8600).

"A Perfect Ganesh," Plan-B Theatre Company, Downstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, closes Feb. 17 (363-7522).

"Peter Pan," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, closes Feb. 17 (298-1302).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (825-3866).

"Romeo and Juliet," Graff Fine Arts Center Center, Dixie College, St. George; closes Feb. 17 (1-435-652-7800).

"See How They Run," Off Broadway Theatre; closes March 10 (355-4628).

"Singin' in the Rain," SCERA Center, Orem, closes March 5 (225-2569 or 225-2787).

"Some Enchanted Evening: The Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein," SCERA Center, Orem; closes Feb. 28 (225-2569).

"The Taffetas," Thanksgiving Point Club House, dinner theater, closes March 26 (768-4900).

"Texas Chainsaw Manicurist," regional premiere, Provo Theatre Company, closes March 24 (379-0600).

"Three Musketeers — All for One and Fun for All," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, closes Feb. 24 (266-7600).

"Two Sisters and a Piano," regional premiere, Salt Lake Acting Company; closes March 11 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com