Facebook Twitter

Weekend calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

BYU Faculty Recital, Feb. 23, 5:30 p.m., Nelke Theater, BYU, Provo, free.

The Church Music Festival, Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Garrick Ohlsson, Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, tickets at the door.

Trisha Brown Company, Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall; 581-7100).

Junction City Big Band presents the Sweetheart Valentine Dance featuring Institute Folk Dancers, Feb. 23, 8:30 p.m., Ballroom, Shepherd Union Building, WSU, Ogden, tickets at the door.

BYU Theater Ballet presents "Swan Lake, " Feb. 23-24, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, tickets at the door.

BYU Musical Dance Theater Showcase, Feb. 23-24, 7 and 9 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Provo, tickets at the door.

Joel Rosenberg and Kelly Parkinson, Feb. 23-24, 8 p.m., All Saints Episcopal Church, 1710 S. Foothill Drive, free; Feb. 25, 3 p.m., Jubilee Center, 309 E. 100 S., Salt Lake City, free.

USU Sunburst Club "Moonlight Serenade: An Evening with Glenn Miller," Feb. 22-24, March 1-2, 7 p.m., Taggart Student Center Stevenson Ballroom, USU, Logan, for ticket reservations call; 1-435-797-3600).

Greg Simpson, Feb. 24, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., BYU Bookstore, Provo, free.

Uncle Jake and Chris, Feb. 24, 7-9 p.m., Borders Bookstore, Murray, free.

An Evening of Romance, Feb. 24, 7:30 p.m., Logan Tabernacle, free.

American Piano Duo, Feb. 24, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

JazzDance by Danny Buraczeski, Feb. 24, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, tickets; 395-3227.

Murray Symphony, Feb. 24, 7:30 p.m., Murray High School, tickets at the door.

Bob, Barb and Gene Acoustic Folk, Feb. 25, 10:30 a.m., Red Butte Garden Visitor Center, tickets at the door.

Gearl Jam, Feb. 25, 7:30 p.m., First Unitarian Church, 569 S. 1300 E., free.

Weber State Symphony Orchestra Concerto Night, Feb. 25, 7:30 p.m., Austad Auditorium, WSU, Ogden, tickets at the door.

American Fork Symphony, Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m., American Fork High School Auditorium, tickets at the door.

Cavatina Trio, Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free.

WSU Jazz and Percussion Ensembles, Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m., Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden, tickets at the door.

Trio Voronezh, Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m., Harrison Auditorium, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, tickets at the door.

Escalante Trio, Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free.

Organist James Drake, Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Pianist Jeffrey Siegel, Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m., Abravanel Hall, First Tier Room, for tickets call; 355-2787.

Altan, March 1, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, for tickets call; 395-3227.

Belarussian Wind Octet, March 1, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

Julie de Azevedo, March 1, 7:30 p.m., Browning Center Auditorium, WSU, Ogden, tickets at the door.

USU Music Department Opera Production, March 1-3, 7:30 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center, Logan, tickets at the door.

FiddleSticks, March 2, noon, BYU Law School Library, Provo, free; March 3, 1:45 p.m., Readleaf Bookstore, Springville, free.

Mermaid Theater of Nova Scotia brings The Very Hungry Caterpillar, March 2, 6 p.m., The Eccles Center, Park City, tickets; 1-435-655-8252.

University of Utah Concert Chorale, March 2, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Living Legends, March 2-3, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

GETTING OUT

Opera Guild Symposium, Madam Butterfly, Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m., Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, free.

Governor's Mansion tours: 538-1649.

The Magic of Timothy, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City; Saturdays at 11 a.m.; open-ended run; 984-9000.

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater, 293-8077.

Gallivan Center ice rink, noon-11 p.m.; 521-8329.

Hansen Planetarium, "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins"; 538-2104.

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, BYU, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Nature Photography Show," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection"; 378-5051.

U. Museum of Natural History, "Hunters of the Sky"; 581-6927.

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children"; 240-3584.

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing With Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden; 626-6855.

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South; 323-0809.

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City; 1-435-615-8291.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesday, 8-11 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door; 792-3217.

Dancing, 1000 East Senior Center, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East; 487-8036.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Country-Western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m.; 571-2340 or 484-9934.

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight; 8:30 p.m., lessons, tickets at the door; 266-5066.

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

CLUBS

ABG's: 373-1200.

Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center, 798-7650.

Bricks: Insane Clown Posse, Feb. 26, 328-0255.

The Bull and Bear: 350-0950.

Burt's Tiki Lounge: 521-0572.

The Cabana Club: Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays, 359-6271.

Club 90: 566-3254.

Club Hammerzz: 269-9796.

Cozy: 1-435-649-6038.

Cup of Joe: Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays, 363-8322.

Da Phat Squirrel: 328-9298.

Dead Goat Saloon: Dave Andrews from Colobo, Feb. 23; Black Dog, Feb. 24, 328-GOAT.

Dragonfly Cafe: 474-2241.

DV8: 539-8400.

Ghetty's: Cryptobiotic, Torque and Headtrip, Feb. 23; Fat Paw, Feb. 24, 269-9796.

Harry O's: The Wailers, Feb. 23, 1-435-647-9494.

Hog Wallow Pub: 733-5567.

J.B. Mulligan's: 1-435-658-0717.

The Junction Theater: 860-2732.

Lamb's Restaurant: 365-7166.

The Lazy Moon Pub: 373-7600.

Liquid Joe's: Marginal Prophets and Chola, Feb. 23-24, 467-JOES.

Manhattan Club: 364-7651.

O' Shucks: 596-8600.

Port O' Call: 521-0589.

The Warehouse: 534-0064.

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: Keith Stubbs, Feb. 23-24, 463-2909.

Ya' Buts: 359-1200.

Zephyr Club: Jerry Joseph and the JackMormons, Feb. 23, 355-CLUB.

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Barefoot in the Park," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove; 6:30 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, March 2-31; also two special Family Nights, March 5 and 26, and two discounted student nights, March 8 and 22; one matinee, 2 p.m., March 24; no meal); 785-0287,

"Forever Plaid," Heritage Theatre, Perry, 8 p.m., Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, March 2-24; matinee, 2 p.m., March 10; 1-435-723-8392.

"I Do! I Do!" St. George Musical Theatre, Opera House, 212 N. Main; 7:30 p.m., Mondays and Thursdays-Fridays, March 1-19 1-435-628-8755.

"Indiana Bones," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, 7 p.m., Mondays and Thursdays, 7 and 9:30 p.m., Fridays, and Saturdays 3, 7 and 9:30 p.m., March 1-April 21, 266-7600.

"Julius Caesar," Utah Shakespearean Festival student touring production; Provo Tabernacle, 8 p.m., March 2, free.

"The Little Shop of Horrors," Allred Theatre, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, 7:30 p.m., March 2, 3, 5 and 7-10, 1-800-WSU-TIKS.

"The Rover," Black Box Theatre, Room 627, Gunther Trades Building, UVSC, Orem; 7:30 p.m., Feb. 23-24 and 26, and March 1-3, 5 and 8-10; matinee, 2 p.m., March 10, 222-8797.

"Show Boat," national tour, Kingsbury Hall, Feb. 27-March 4; 8 p.m., Tuesday-Saturday, 7 p.m., Sunday; matinees, 2 p.m., Saturday and Sunday; ArtTix, 355-2787; group discounts, 355-2200.

"The Taste of Sunrise," Nelke Experimental Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo; 7:30 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays, Feb. 27-March 10; matinee, 2 p.m., March 3, 378-4322.

"The Very Hungry Caterpillar," Mermaid Theater of Nova Scotia, Eccles Center, Park City, 6 p.m., March 2 only, 1-435-655-3114.

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Always . . . Patsy Cline," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, closes March 24; 1-435-649-9371 or 1-888-243-5779.

"And So They Had None." Youth Dinner Theater, Trinity Lutheran Church, 385 W. Golden Ave., Layton; closes Feb. 24; 544-5770.

"The Boys Next Door," Villa Playhouse Theatre, Springville, closes March 26; 489-3088.

"Burdens of Earth," Margetts Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo; closes Feb. 24; 378-4322.

"Ceremonies in Dark Old Men," People Productions, U. Theatre Department and African-American Studies production, Carlson Hall, Tanner Humanities Center, closes March 3; 485-2497.

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre Black Box, West Valley City, extended through March 3; 984-9000.

"Forever Plaid," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, closes April 21; replaced by "Nunsense" April 13 and 14 only; 393-0070.

"The Frog Prince," City Rep's Family Theatre, closes March 5; 532-6000; dial "option 1" for the Teacher Hot Line for special school field-trip performances.

"Guys and Dolls," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, closes March 24; 984-9000.

"Harvey," Draper Historic Theatre, closes Feb. 24; 572-4144.

"Hedda Gabler," the Emily Company, Rose Wagner Center, 138 W. Broadway; closes March 4; ArtTix, 355-2787.

"I Hate Hamlet," Geary Theatre, CEU, Price, closes Feb. 27; 1-435-613-5334.

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove; extended through Feb. 23; 785-0827.

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 10:30 p.m. Fridays; 8 and 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Alternative Grounds, 4668 S. Holladay Blvd., open-ended run.

"Laughing Stock," world premiere, Pioneer Theatre Company, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. campus; closes Feb. 24; 581-6961.

Not Quite Shakespeare, improv theater troupe, Fridays and Saturdays, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Sandy Starship Theatres, 9400 S. 800 East; open-ended run; 572-2825.

Off Broadway Improv Troupe, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run; 355-4628.

"Over the River and Through the Woods," regional premiere, Hale Center Theater Orem; closes March 17; 226-8600.

"Picnic," Babcock Theatre, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre building, U.; closes Feb. 24; 581-6961.

"Pride and Prejudice," Mainstage Series, Morgan Theatre, Chase Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, closes March 3; 1-435-797-0305.

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run; 825-3866.

"See How They Run," Off Broadway Theatre; closes March 10; 355-4628.

"Singin' in the Rain," SCERA Center, Orem, closes March 5; 225-2569 or 225-2787.

"Some Enchanted Evening: The Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein," SCERA Center, Orem; closes Feb. 28; 225-2569.

"The Taffetas," Thanksgiving Point Club House, dinner theater, closes March 26; 768-4900.

"Texas Chainsaw Manicurist," regional premiere, Provo Theatre Company, closes March 24; 379-0600.

"Three Musketeers — All for One and Fun for All," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, closes Feb. 24; 266-7600.

"Three Women," three one-act plays by Eric Samuelsen, VIP Arts' Little Brown Theatre, Springville; closes March 3; 489-3088.

"Two Sisters and a Piano," regional premiere, Salt Lake Acting Company; closes March 11; ArtTix, 355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787.


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com