clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Weekend calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

Peter Breinholt, March 23, 7 p.m., 1535 S. State, Salt Lake City, tickets at the door.

Concert of Indian Classical Music, March 23, 7 p.m., Clayton Junior High School, tickets at the door.

BYU Singers, March 23, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

Dancensemble Showcase, March 23, 7:30 p.m., Richards Building Dance Studio, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

Simple People, March 23, 7:30 p.m., Read Leaf Bookstore, free.

Temple Square Chorale, March 23, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free; March 28, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

Greg Simpson, March 24, noon, Factory Stores, Park City, free.

University Band, March 24, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, free.

1940-50 Ballroom Dance Band Concert, March 24, 8-11 p.m., Logan Parks and Recreation Center, Logan, free.

Draper Symphony and Chorus Spring Concert, March 24 and 26, 7:30 p.m., Draper City Hall, tickets at the door.

Julie De Azevedo, March 24, noon, Desert Peak Complex, Firefighter's Museum, Tooele, tickets at the door; March 31, 6 p.m., Deseret Book, ZCMI, Salt Lake City, free.

Dan Carrigan, March 25, 2 p.m., Borders Bookstore, Crossroads Plaza, free.

Utah Army National Guard Concert, March 25, 7 p.m., Jordan High School, free.

The Young Artist Chamber Players, March 25, 7:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Salt Lake City, free.

Aleck Karis, March 26, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Hall, U., free.

USU Guitar Concert with Corey Christiansen, March 26, 7:30 p.m., Taggart Student Center Auditorium, USU, Logan, tickets at the door.

The Larry Keel Experience, March 27, 7:30 p.m., Junction Theater, Ogden (1-801-860-2732); March 28, 10 p.m., J.B. Mulligans, Park City, (1-435-658-0717); March 29, 7:30 p.m., Oakhills House Concert Series, (272-9166).

Canyonlands New Music Ensemble, March 27, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Hall, U., tickets available at the door.

USU Guitar Concert with guest Corey Christiansen, March 26, 7:30 p.m., Taggart Student Center Auditorium, USU, Logan, tickets at the door.

Evening of Concertos, March 27, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, tickets at the door.

Invitational Songwriter Showcase, March 27, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Provo, free.

USU Faculty Recital with James Drake, March 27, 7:30 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center, USU, tickets at the door.

USU Music Department Middle School Band Recital, March 28, 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, free.

BYU Concert Choir, March 28, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Massimiliano Frani, March 28, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free.

USU Chamber Ensemble Concert, March 28, 7:30 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center, Logan, free.

Symphonic Band, March 29, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, free.

BYU Faculty Dance Concert, March 29-30, 7:30 p.m., Dance Studio Theater, Richards Building, BYU, Provo, free.

Peabody Trio, March 29, 7:30 p.m., Museum of Art, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door; March 30, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Chase Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, free.

The Winstons, March 29, 7 p.m., 647 N. 1280 East, Orem; March 30, 7 p.m., 1752 S. 600 East; March 31, Eccles Conference Center, USU, Logan, tickets for all performances are at the door.

Orchesis Dance Theatre Spring Concert, March 29-31, 7:30 p.m., Val A. Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, tickets at the door.

University of Utah Performing Dance Company, March 29-31, 7:30 p.m., Marriott Center for Dance, tickets available at (581-7100).

The Assad Brothers, March 30, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater (801-395-3227).

Percussion Ensemble and Panoramic Steel, March 30, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, tickets at the door.

GETTING OUT

Governor's Mansion tours: 538-1649.

Hunt Mystery & Company, "Godfather II, Night of the Don," March 23, 7:30 p.m., Salt Lake Hilton (569-1482).

Great Salt Lake Slide Show, March 29, 7:15 p.m., Red Butte Garden Visitor Center, tickets at the door.

The Magic of Timothy, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City; Saturdays at 11 a.m.; open-ended run (984-9000).

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater, (293-8077).

Gallivan Center ice rink, noon-11 p.m. (521-8329).

Hansen Planetarium, "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins" (538-2104).

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, BYU, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Nature Photography Show," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection" (378-5051).

U. Museum of Natural History, "Angler's All: Humanity in Midstream," through May 15; museum activities, Saturdays 11a.m.-3 p.m. (581-6927).

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children" (240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing With Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (323-0809).

Toastmasters Club, Bountiful (240-3049 or 295-7940).

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City, (435-615-8291).

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesday, 8-11 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door (792-3217).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Salt Lake City, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East, (487-8036).

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Country-western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight; 8:30 p.m., lessons, tickets at the door, (266-5066).

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

CLUBS

ABG's: (373-1200).

Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center: (798-7650).

Bricks: (328-0255).

The Bull and Bear: (350-0950).

Burt's Tiki Lounge: (521-0572).

The Cabana Club: Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays, (359-6271).

Club 90: (566-3254).

Club Hammerzz: (269-9796).

Cozy: (1-435-649-6038).

Cup of Joe: Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays, (363-8322).

Da Phat Squirrel: (328-9298).

Dead Goat Saloon: Lee Rocker, March 23; Carolyn Wonderland and the Imperial Monkeys, March 24; Lou Pride, March 26; Goat Jam, March 27; Uncle Jake, March 28; Mr. Whoopee, March 29; Zach Parrish Blues Band, March 30; Karma Kanics, March 31 (328-GOAT.)

Dragonfly Cafe: (474-2241).

DV8: (539-8400).

Ghetty's: (269-9796).

Harry O's: Galactic, with Soulive, March 25-26 (1-435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub: (733-5567).

Johnny B's Comedy Club: (377-6910)

Lamb's Restaurant: (365-7166).

The Lazy Moon Pub: (373-7600).

Liquid Joe's: (467-JOES).

Manhattan Club: The Beverly Brothers, Saturdays (364-7651).

O' Shucks: (596-8600).

Port O' Call: (521-0589).

The Warehouse: (534-0064).

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: Scott Bennett, March 23-24; Johnny Biscuit, March 29-31; Wednesday Nights, open mike (463-2909).

Ya' Buts: (359-1200).

Zephyr Club: (355-CLUB).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Butoh Macbeth," University of Utah Lab Theatre, Performing Arts Building, March 25-April 1 (581-6961).

"Camelot," St. George Musical Theatre, Opera House, 212 N. Main, St. George, March 29-31 and April 2-7, 9, 12-14, 16, 19-21 and 23 (1-435-628-8755).

"Charley's Aunt," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley, March 30-April 28 (984-9000).

"Diary of Anne Frank," Little Brown Theatre, Springville, March 30-May 7 (489-3088).

"Footloose," Ellen Eccles Theatre, 43 S. Main, Logan, April 2, 8 p.m., (1-435-752-0026).

"The Unsinkable Molly Brown," Draper City Hall Auditorium, March 29-April 7 (576-6585).

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Always . . . Patsy Cline," Egyptian Theatre, Park City, closes March 24 (435-649-9371 or 1-888-243-5779).

"Barefoot in the Park," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove; closes March 31 (785-0287).

"The Boys Next Door," Villa Playhouse Theatre, Springville, closes March 26 (489-3088).

"Bus Stop," StageRight TheatreCompany, 1140 S. 900 East; closes April 7 (485-8038).

"Camelot," Hale Center Theater Orem, 7:30 p.m., Mondays and Thursdays-Saturdays, March 23-April 16, then nightly except Sundays through May 5; matinees, 3:30 p.m., April 21 and 28 and May 5 (226-8600).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre Black Box, West Valley City, extended through March 31 (984-9000).

"Forever Plaid," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, closes April 21; replaced by "Nunsense" April 13 and 14 only (393-0070).

"Forever Plaid," Heritage Theatre, Perry; closes March 24 (435-723-8392).

"Forever Plaid," SCERA Center, Orem, 7:30 p.m., Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays-Saturdays, March 16-April 9 (225-2569).

"Greater Tuna," Wasatch Theatre Company, 2278 S. Redwood Road, 8 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, March 23-April 7 (446-5657).

"Guys and Dolls," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, closes March 24 (984-9000).

"Indiana Bones," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, closes April 21 (266-7600).

"James and the Giant Peach," Cleveland Signstage Theatre, Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan, 7:30 p.m., March 22 only (1-435-752-0026).

"The King and I," Riverton Youth Theatre, Riverton Community Center, 12800 S. Redwood Road; closes March 24 (tickets at the door or from Riverton Drug).

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 10:30 p.m. Fridays; 8 and 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Alternative Grounds, 4668 S. Holladay Blvd., open-ended run.

"The Mousetrap," Pleasant Grove Players, Keith Christeson Theatre, 30 E. Center; closes March 26 (785-8110).

Not Quite Shakespeare, improv theater troupe, Fridays and Saturdays, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Sandy Starship Theatres, 9400 S. 800 East; open-ended run (572-2825).

Off Broadway Improv Troupe, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

"The Pirates of Penzance," Applause Dinner Theatre, Ogden City Mall; closes April 7 (622-1722).

"Playing for Time," Westminster Players, Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, closes March 24 (832-2119).

"Present Laughter," Lees Main Stage, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. campus; 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays and 2 and 8 p.m. Saturdays, March 21-April 7 (581-6961).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (825-3866).

"Richard III," Pardoe Theatre, BYU, Provo, closes March 31 (378-4322).

"Savior of the World," Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Conference Center Theater, closes April 14; all advance tickets sold out; a limited number of seats will be released daily for the next immediate performance; call 240-0080 or visit the ticket office, Conference Center door No. 4.

The Skinny Lincolns, improv comedy sketches, Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, Fridays at 7:30 p.m. through March 30 (572-4144)

"The Sound of Music," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville; closes April 7 (298-1302).

"Steel Magnolias," Old Barn Community Theatre, Collinston, closes March 31 (435-458-2276).

"The Taffetas," Thanksgiving Point Club House, dinner theater, closes March 26 (768-4900).

"Texas Chainsaw Manicurist," regional premiere, Provo Theatre Company, closes March 24 (379-0600).

"You Can't Take It With You," Grand Theatre, SLCC South City Campus, 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, March 16-31; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (957-3322).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com