clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

60 Scout supporters receive Silver Beavers

Organization's top honor goes to 51 men and 9 women

Boy Scout leaders and supporters with long, dedicated service were honored recently by the Great Salt Lake Council.

Fifty-one men and nine women received the prestigious Silver Beaver Award — the highest honor conferred by a local Scout Council on an adult volunteer — at a special ceremony on March 6 in the Bountiful Regional Center.

Recipients of the award were nominated by their peers, and that recommendation goes through a detailed selection process.

The Silver Beaver Award was first authorized by the BSA in 1932, to honor "distinguished service to boyhood and impressive records of outstanding service in Scouting, church and the community."

The Great Salt Lake Council was organized in 1913 and goes from Bluffdale to Farmington and from Tooele to Park City. It includes approximately 76,000 Scouts and 30,000 leaders.

About 1,700 individuals in the GSL Council have been presented the Silver Beaver Award since 1932.

Mitt Romney, president of the Salt Lake Olympic Committee for the 2002 Olympic Winter Games,was the guest speaker at the Silver Beaver Awards night. He talked on the positive aspects of Scouting and also the spirit of voluntarism.

The 60 honored with the Silver Beaver Award for 2001 were:

Bountiful — LeRoy W. Christopherson, Roundtable staff; Dennis R. Eggett, assistant Scoutmaster; Rodney Edman Nordfors, committee chairman; R. Earl Thomas, charter representative.

Draper — C. Kent Player, committee chairman; Terry Tucker, assistant district commissioner.

Farmington — Gene Done, Scoutmaster.

Kearns — Keith Earl Bingham, Varsity vice chairman; Scott A. Whiting, committee member.

Magna — Gerald J. Ludwig, district vice chairman.

Midvale — Richard B. Allred, committee member.

North Salt Lake — R. Scott Evans, Scoutmaster.

Murray — Cleve Harrop Bohne.

North Salt Lake — R. Scott Evans, Scoutmaster.

Park City — Gene Lambert, assistant Scoutmaster.

Riverton — Terry M. Atkinson, committee chairman; Keith Pearce, district committee.

Salt Lake City — John Bates, committee chairman; David Brown, district committee; Linda Rae Smith Druce, Cubmaster; Randell L. Farnsworth, district committee; Sharon Lee Georgell, Webelos leader; Tom Goudie, Venture advisor; Wayne F. Hull, Venture adviser; Jannette Koning, member at large; Bill Larson, committee member; Jerry M. Norton, charter representative; Erwin M. Plouzek, Cubmaster; John P. Pruess, assistant Scoutmaster; Matt Spencer, committee chairman; Cleo Stobbe, assistant Scoutmaster; Claron E. Swenson, assistant Scoutmaster; Roland Bruce Walker, committee member; Jim Wood, committee member;.

Sandy — Bruce Lawrence Black, district chairman; Patrick W. Henderson, committee member; Ronald L. Holt, district vice chairman; Max Edwin Hyer, committee member; Scott Landeen, Varsity vice chairman; Carlos F. Madsen, committee member; Earl "Lee" Parkin, committee chairman; Coleen E. Stutznegger, committee member; Elmon A. "Andy" Wilde, Venture adviser;.

South Jordan — R. Larry DeCoursey, Scoutmaster; Deborah M. Jackson, Roundtable commissioner; Bob Newbold, district commissioner.

Taylorsville — Blake Beckstrom, charter representative; William J. Oberman, Varsity coach.

Tooele — Angie McDonald, Cubmaster.

West Bountiful — Wendell Wild, Venture committee.

West Jordan — Lothar Blankman, Roundtable commissioner; Mark John Borovatz, Venture adviser; KaLee Harper, district vice chair; Gary L. Johnson, district committee.

West Valley City — Von Cram Blackburn, assistant Scoutmaster; Coy Lee Durfee, merit badge counselor; Lon Harold Elwood, cubmaster; LaVarre J. Walter Jr., Varsity coach; Patricia A. Wren, member at large.

Woods Cross — Wayne Allen Beers, Venture adviser; D. Shane Holbrook, district staff.


E-mail: lynn@desnews.com