clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Prep Basketball

Basketball

Boys' 2A

TOURNAMENT

2A EAST\CENTRAL

North Sevier 46,

South Sevier 42

South Sevier 10 8 14 10 — 42North Sevier 12 10 6 18 — 46South Sevier — Parsons 12, Barney 2, Castle 4, Owens 9, Maynes 15. Totals — 11 14-20 42. 3-pointers — Parsons 2.

North Sevier — Wasden 6, Hallows 12, Leaming 2, Braithwaite 2, Shaheen 4, Reynolds 7, L. Hallows 4, Zimmer 9. Totals — 15 7-11 46. 3-pointers — Zimmer, S. Hallows.

Gunnison 81, Juab 61

Juab 14 12 16 19 — 61Gunnison 10 24 17 30 — 81Juab — Jones 14, Ence 2, North 4, Sperry 3, Howarth 12, Ware 2, Park 16, Hooper 8. Totals — 18 13-20 61. 3-pointers — Howarth 2, North, Jones.

Gunnison — Hill 9, Anderson 1, Derring 12, Ashton 1, Reynolds 6, Harward 18, Ball 4, Larson 14, Jensen 8, Hill 2. Totals — 17 24-37 81. 3-pointers — Ball, Harward 3, Derring, Hill.

Manti 78, Duchesne 60

Duchesne 7 15 16 22 — 60Manti 18 23 15 22 — 78Duchesne — Lindsay 11, Hoops 25, Mullins 2, Bird 10, Stansfield 2, Handburg 8, R. Hansburg 1. Totals — 114 13-25 60. 3-pointers — Hnasburg 2, Bird, Lindsay 3.

Manti — Crouch 13, McColl 5, Dean 2, Clark 25, Brant 7, Christiansen 4, Peterson 5, Gunderson 2, Cox 15. Totals — 22 7-15 78. 3-pointers — Cox 3, Johnson, Brant, Clark, McColl, Crouch 2.

2A NORTH\SOUTH

Millard 56,

Noth Summit 50

Millard 17 6 14 19 — 56Noth Summit 8 13 14 15 — 50Millard — Stevens 12, Nixon 1, Monson 7, Tuttle 2, Blad 4, Robison 16, Coats 5, Holt 9. Totals — 20 12-14 56. 3-pointers — Stevens 12, Monson, Coats.

Noth Summit — Calder 3, Downard 18, Richins 4, Lauder 9, Brown 2, Carlsen 14. Totals — 22 5-7 50. 3-pointers — Calder.

Beaver 57,

Rowland Hall 56

Beaver 11 15 10 21 — 57Rowland Hall 11 18 12 15 — 56Beaver — Bunker 9, Marshall 11, B. Albrecht 12, Foster 10, Hillock 3, Brown 2, M. Albrecht 10. Totals — 20 10-13 57. 3-pointers — B. Albrecht 3, Bunker, Marshall, Hillock, M. Albrecht.

Rowland Hall — Elliott 2, Olson 15, Goldsmith 20, Rassmuson 12, Drake 4, Nielsen 3. Totals — 14 19-26 56. 3-pointers — Goldsmith 5, Olson 2, Rassumson 2.

Enterprise 64,

Grantsville 48

Grantsville 9 15 6 18 — 48Enterprise 12 20 13 19 — 64Grantsville — Johnson 2, Frampton 1, Goss 16, Hutchins 6, Paulich 3, Mouritsen 3, Hicks 6, Silva 4, Cheney 4, Allred 3. Totals — 16 10-18 48. 3-pointers — Goss 3, Hutchins, Paulich, Mouritsen.

Enterprise — Randall 3, Bowler 2, Phelps 16, Jones 2, Schmutz 1, Evans 1, Elster 10, Holyoak 8, Pickering 10, Shurtliff 11. Totals — 19 26-32 64. 3-pointers — None.

Girls'2A

TOURNAMENT

2A EAST\SOUTH

South Sevier 50,

Gunnison 28

Gunnison 6 1 4 17 — 28South Sevier 5 14 17 14 — 50Gunnison — Belnap 7, Mecham 7, Frandsen 8, Goble 2, Edwards 4. Totals — 7 11-19 28. 3-pointers — Mecham, Frandsen, Edwards.

South Sevier — Marsh 5, Rose 15, Dowell 8, Plotz 13, Brewer 1, Leavitt 4, Weaks 4. Totals — 17 16-18 50. 3-pointers — None.

2A NORTH\SOUTH

Enterprise 55, Kanab 42

Enterprise 13 14 8 20 — 55Kanab 9 12 5 16 — 42Enterprise — Truman 5, M. Hunt 8, Hess 7, Evans 1, Moyle 20, R. Hunt 10, Paine 4. Totals — 15 24-31 55. 3-pointers — M. Hunt.

Kanab — Hamblin 2, S. Cooper 2, Larsen 22, Ramsay 2, A. Cooper 14. Totals — 15 10-16 42. 3-pointers — Larsen 2.

Beaver 69, Millard 59

Beaver 16 16 17 20 — 69Millard 13 16 13 17 — 59Beaver — C. Barton 5, Cox 5, Jillies 3, Ca. Barton 14, Hershkowitz 1, Jillins 12, Bradshaw 12, Eyre 17. Totals — 22 23-28 69. 3-pointers — Cox, Bradshaw.

Millard — Robison 8, Brinkerhoff 15, Holt 2, Huntsman 3, Monroe 15, Wright 2, Olson 4, Beckstrand 10. Totals — 18 22-30 59. 3-pointers — Brinkerhoff.

South Summit 59,

North Summit 38

North Summit 8 14 9 7 — 38South Summit 23 12 16 8 — 59North Summit — Peck 7, Richins 8, Sargent 5, Wilson 4, Rassmussen 3, Kirkham 7, Robinson 4. Totals — 13 12-17 38. 3-pointers — None.

South Summit — R. McNeil 8, C. McNeil 3, Marchant 15, Tapp 8, Parker 3, Woodard 7, Lewis 2, Simpson 11, K. McNeil 2. Totals — 22 15-27 59. 3-pointers — None.