MUSIC/DANCE

Murray High School Dance Company, April 27, 7 p.m., Murray High School, tickets at the door.

Riverton Children's Choir, April 27, 7 p.m., Provo Tabernacle, free.

Brenn Hill, April 27, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theatre, Ogden (395-3227).

The Salt Lake Institute Choir, April 27, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

West High School Dance Company, April 27-28, 7 p.m., West High School Auditorium, tickets at the door.

Utah Lyric Opera's "The Magic Flute," April 27-28, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, tickets at the door.

"A Jester Hairston Centennial Celebration Concert," National Choral Fest, April 28, 7:30 p.m., Tabernacle, Temple Square, free.

Viva Voce! and the International Children's Choir, April 28, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, University of Utah, tickets at the door.

Leslie Howard, April 29, 5 p.m., Jewett Center, Westminster College (355-ARTS).

American Piano Quartet, April 29, 7:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center (355-ARTS).

Utah Baroque Ensemble, April 29, 7:30 p.m., 1081 W. 1060 North, Provo, free.

Organist Kristen Lawrence, May 1, 7:30 p.m., Cathedral of the Madeleine, free.

"Extravadance," May 1, 8 p.m., Cox Performing Arts Center, Dixie College (1-435-652-7800).

Utah Flute Association Member Recital, May 2, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Junction City Big Band Dance, May 4, 7:15 p.m., Shepherd Union Building, WSU, tickets at the door.

The Rocky Mountain Strings, May 4, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

The Cadillacs, May 4, 8 p.m., Tabernacle, Provo, free.

The Osmond Brothers, May 4, 8 p.m., Tuacahn Amphitheatre, Ivins (1-435-652-3300).

Shane Jackman, May 5, 2-4 p.m., Media Play, Fort Union, free.

GETTING OUT

Governor's Mansion tours: 538-1649.

SLCC Student Fashion Show, April 27, 7:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Theater, free.

"More Mystery on the Moors," Hunt Mystery & Company, Graycliff Lodge, Ogden Canyon, 7:30 p.m., May 3 (392-6775).

Gardner Village Earth Day Celebration, Saturday, April 28, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., 1100 W. 7800 South.

Bonsai Club of Utah Spring Show, April 28-30, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Red Butte Garden and Arboretum, tickets at the door.

National Puppet Day Celebration, April 28, 1-4 p.m., Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City (1-435-723-0740).

The Making of Mary Magdalen: History and Legend in the Middle Ages by Katherine L. Jansen, April 29, 8 p.m., Cathedral of the Madeleine, free.

Easter Seals Utah's "An Evening in Old San Juan" Dinner and Auction, May 1, 7-9 p.m., Salt Lake Hilton Hotel (486-3778).

Bijou: Spring Art Market, May 3-5, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., 300 E. 100 North, Heber.

Utah Beehive Cluster Dog Show, May 3-6, The Salt Lake County Equestrian Center, 10800 S. 2200 West, South Jordan, free.

The Magic of Timothy, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City; Saturdays at 11 a.m.; open-ended run (984-9000).

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater (293-8077).

Hansen Planetarium, "A Dream of Wings," "Where in the Universe is Carmen San Diego," "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins" (538-2104).

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, BYU, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Nature's Art Show," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection" (378-5051).

U. Museum of Natural History, "Anglers All: Humanity in Midstream," through May 15; museum activities, Saturdays 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (581-6927).

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children" (240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing With Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (323-0809).

Toastmasters Club, Bountiful (240-3049 or 295-7940).

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City, (1-435-615-8291).

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesday, 8-11 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door (792-3217).

Dances with live bands, Thursdays and Fridays, 8 p.m., The Edelweiss Center, Midway (1-435-654-1404).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Salt Lake City, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East (487-8036).

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Country-western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight; 8:30 p.m., lessons, tickets at the door (266-5066).

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

CLUBS

ABG's: (373-1200).

AXIS: Jerry Bonham, April 28.

Blue Iguana Express Bar: Last Night's Fun, April 26, 7:30 p.m. (322-4796)

Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center: (798-7650).

Bricks: Trance and House, Fridays; Club Love, Saturdays (328-0255).

The Bull and Bear: (350-0950).

Bourbon Street Bar and Grille: College Night with DJ Justin Godina, every Tuesday (521-8358).

Burt's Tiki Lounge: (521-0572).

The Cabana Club: Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays (359-6271).

Club 90: (566-3254).

Club Hammerzz: (269-9796).

Cozy: (1-435-649-6038).

Cup of Joe: Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays, (363-8322).

Da Phat Squirrel: (328-9298).

Dead Goat Saloon: Soul Patrol, April 27; Swing Gorillas, April 28; Paul Galaxy and the Galactix, April 29; Greg Piccolo and Heavy Juice, April 30 (328-GOAT.)

Dragonfly Cafe: (474-2241).

DV8: Anti-Flag with One Man Army, May 8 (539-8400).

Ghetty's: Chola, April 27; Kettlefish, April 28 (269-9796).

Harry O's: Casino Night with Rich Wyman and The Divas, April 27 (1-435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub: Body Talk, April 20; Veloure, April 21 (733-5567).

J.B. Mulligans: Fat Paw, April 20 (1-435-658-0717).

Johnny B's Comedy Club: (377-6910)

Kristauf's: DJ Justin Godina, soul and funk, Friday and Saturday (366-9490).

Lamb's Restaurant: (365-7166).

The Lazy Moon Pub: (373-7600).

Liquid Joe's: (467-JOES).

Manhattan Club: (364-7651).

O' Shucks: Bluegrass Sessions, Lo-Fi Breakdown, Tuesdays (596-8600).

Port O' Call: (521-0589).

The Warehouse: (534-0064).

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: Open Mike Night, 8 p.m., Wednesdays (463-2909).

Ya' Buts: (359-1200).

Zephyr Club: Johnny Winter, April 27; Michelle Mallone, April 29 (355-CLUB).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Camelot," Pioneer Theatre Company, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 300 S. 1400 East, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays and 2 and 8 p.m., Saturdays, May 2-19 (581-6961).

"Charley's Aunt," Farmington City Hall, dinner theater, 7 p.m., April 30 and May 1, 4 and 5 (451-0953, weekdays).

"Duck Soup Magic," Park City Performing Arts Foundation, Blue Box Theatre, 2 and 6 p.m., May 5 (1-435-655-3114).

"Forever Plaid," 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, April 27-June 2 Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville (292-1302).

"Godspell," Wasatch Theatre Company, Jim's Soupers Deli, 2278 S. Redwood Road; dinner theater, 8 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, May 4-26 (446-5657).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, 7:30 p.m., Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, May 4-June 30 (393-0070).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Coalitions Youth Project, Granite High School auditorium, 3305 S. 500 East, 7 p.m., May 4, 5, 7,11, 12 and 14 (tickets at the door).

"West Side Story," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, 8 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, May 5-June 16; Saturday matinees, noon and 3:30 p.m., except May 26, 3:30 p.m. only (984-9000).

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Camelot," Hale Center Theater Orem, closes May 5 (226-8600).

"Charley's Aunt," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, closes April 28 (984-9000).

"The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged)," Heritage Community Theatre, Perry, closes May 5 (1-435-723-8392).

"The Diary of Anne Frank," Little Brown Theatre, Springville, closes May 7 (489-3088).

"Forever Plaid," Hale Centre Theatre Black Box, West Valley City, closes April 28 (984-9000).

"Freedomland," Salt Lake Acting Company's Upstairs Theatre; closes May 20 (363-0526 or ArtTix, 237-2787).

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove, closes May 5 (785-0827).

"Godspell," Graff Auditorium, Dixie State College, St. George; closes April 27 (1-435-652-7800).

"Hotel Utah: Survival of the Funniest," Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, closes June 9 (266-7600).

"House of Blue Leaves," Pygmalion Productions, Union Station Browning Theatre, Ogden; closes May 3 (Smith'sTix, 1-800-888-TIXX or 467-TIXX).

"Into the Woods," SCERA Center Showhouse II, Orem; closes May 7 (225-2569 or 225-2787).

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 10:30 p.m. Fridays; 8 and 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Alternative Grounds, 4668 S. Holladay Blvd., open-ended run.

"Macbeth," Egyptian Theatre Company, Park City, closes May 4 (1-435-649-9371 or 1-888-243-5779).

Not Quite Shakespeare, improv theater troupe, Fridays and Saturdays, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Sandy Starship Theatres, 9400 S. 800 East; open-ended run (572-2825).

Off Broadway Improv Troupe, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

"The Patriot and the Mountain Man," two one-man dinner-theater shows by Michael Jesse Bennett, Deseret Dramatic Association, Old Social Hall, This Is The Place Heritage Park, closes April 28 (582-1847).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (825-3866).

"Robin Hood," Off Broadway Theatre, closes May 19 (355-4628).

"Shadowlands," Provo Theatre Company, 8 p.m., Wednesdays-Saturdays, April 27-May 26 (379-0600).

"Sleeping Beauty," Villa Youtheatre Main Street Players, Villa Playhouse, Springville, closes April 30 (489-3088).

"Tom Sawyer," City Rep's Family Theatre, closes May 7 (532-6000).

"True West," SUU Stage II student production, Groovacious, Cedar City, closes April 29 (1-435-586-7878).

"Yerma," Eccles Theatre, Browning Center, Weber State University, Ogden; closes April 28 (626-8500, or 1-800-WSU-TIKS).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com