Facebook Twitter

Weekend calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

Sopranos Katie Hill and Holly Abel, July 13, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

German Accordion Band, July 13, 8 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, Salt Lake City, free.

Ballet Under the Stars, July 13-14, 8:30 p.m., Murray Park Amphitheater, tickets at the door.

Air National Guard Band of the West Coast, July 14, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Soul Patrol, July 14, 7 p.m., Tracy Aviary, Salt Lake City, tickets at the gate.

Great Basin Street Band, July 14, 8 p.m., Malmstem Amphitheater, Westminster College, tickets at the door.

Julie Hill, July 15, 2 p.m., Sundance Resort, free.

Scotsmen Orchestra, July 15, 7 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, Utah State University, Logan, free.

Rio Bravo Duet, Senior GOYA Greek Dancers, Raijin Taiko Group, July 16, 7 p.m., Chase Home Museum, Liberty Park, free.

23rd Army Band, July 17, Thanksgiving Point Waterfall Amphitheater, 7:30 p.m., tickets at the gate.

Cypress High School Show Choir and Madrigals, July 17, 8 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, Salt Lake City, free.

Mudpuddle and Sauteed Mushrooms, July 18, 7 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center, Salt Lake City, free.

Harpists Nicole Brubaker Staker and Maria Watkins, July 18, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Kate MacLeod, July 18, 7:30 p.m., Anderson-Foothill Branch Library Amphitheater, Salt Lake City, free.

Michelle Shocked, July 19, 7:30 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center, Salt Lake City, free.

Maxim Barbershop Quartet, July 20, 8 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, Salt Lake City, free.

Saltairs Show Chorus, July 20, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

SUMMER SERIES

Brown Bag Concert Series: Q'D Up, July 13, noon, Exchange Place Plaza, Salt Lake City, free. Thirsty Alley, July 16; Lo-Fi Breakdown, July 17; Monque Lainer, July 18; Idlewild, July 19; Wasatch Rascals, July 20, noon, City Creek Park, Salt Lake City, free.

GETTING OUT

Governor's Mansion tours: (538-1649).

Skateboard demos, featuring Jeremy Wray, Kris Markovich and Danny Montoya, Real Ride Skatepark, Salt Lake City, 4 p.m. Autograph signing at 3rd floor of Crossroads Mall, 6 p.m.

The Magic of Timothy, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City; Saturdays at 11 a.m.; open-ended run (984-9000).

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater (293-8077).

American West Heritage Center, "Communications of the West," July 16-21, "Stitch in Time," July 23-26 ; U.S. 89-91, Wellsville, tickets at the door.

Children's Museum of Utah, "Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star," July 16-20; "Gross Science," July 30-Aug. 3 (328-3383).

Hansen Planetarium, "A Dream of Wings," "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins" (538-2104).

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, BYU, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Don Cox Collection," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection," "Evening Gallery Shows" (378-5051).

U. Museum of Natural History, "Microbes: Invisible Invaders . . . Amazing Allies," through Sept. 9; museum activities, Saturdays 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (581-6927).

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children" (240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing With Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (323-0809).

Toastmasters Club, Bountiful (240-3049 or 295-7940).

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City (1-435-615-8291).

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesday, 8-11 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door (792-3217).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Salt Lake City, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East (487-8036).

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Country-western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight; 8:30 p.m., lessons, tickets at the door (266-5066).

Square-dancing, July 10-Aug. 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Murray Park Pavilion No. 5, for information, call 571-2340.

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

CLUBS

ABG's: (373-1200).

Area 51: Faith and Disease, July 13 (534-0819).

AXIS: (519-2947)

Blue Iguana Express Bar: (322-4796)

Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center: (798-7650).

Bricks: The Roots, July 29; Trance and House, Fridays; Club Love, Saturdays (328-0255).

The Bull and Bear: (350-0950).

Bourbon Street Bar and Grille: College Night with DJ Justin Godina, every Tuesday (521-8358).

Burt's Tiki Lounge: (521-0572).

The Cabana Club: Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays (359-6271).

Cisero's: Local Night, Wednesdays (1-435-649-5044).

Club 90: (566-3254).

Club Hammerzz: (269-9796).

Club Manhattan: Old School Funk/Disco, Mondays; Universal Dance Beat, Tuesdays; Best of '80s, Wednesdays; open mike, Thursdays; House and Trance, Saturdays (364-7651).

Cozy: (1-435-649-6038).

Cup of Joe: Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays (363-8322).

Da Phat Squirrel: (328-9298).

Dead Goat Saloon: Armed and Dangerous, July 13; Rip Carson and the Twilight Trio, July 14; Acoustic Goat, July 15; Danny Rhodes & the Messengers, July 16; Goat Jam, July 17; Low-Fi Breakdown, July 18; Zak Lee, July 19 (328-GOAT).

Dragonfly Cafe: Open Mike Poetry Night, Wednesday (474-2241).

DV8: Modern Music Night, Thursdays; Flashback Fridays (539-8400).

Ghetty's: (269-9796).

Groovacious, Cedar City: (1-435-867-9800).

Harry O's: Dark Star Orchestra, July 17; DJ Daddy/Hip Hop and Ladies Night, Saturdays (1-435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub: (733-5567).

J.B. Mulligans: (1-435-658-0717).

Kristauf's: (366-9490).

Lamb's Restaurant: (365-7166).

The Lazy Moon Pub: (373-7600).

Liquid Joe's: (467-JOES).

O' Shucks: (596-8600).

Port O' Call: (521-0589).

The Warehouse: (534-0064).

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: Johnny Biscuit, July 14; Tommy Chong, July 15; Cash Leavy, July 19-21; Keith Stubbs, July 26-28; open mike night, 8 p.m., Wednesdays (463-2909).

Ya' Buts: (359-1200).

Zephyr Club: Radiators, July 18-19 (355-CLUB).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Bands of Iron, Rings of Gold," Alder Amphitheater, SLCC's Redwood campus, 8 p.m., July 19-21, 23, 26-18 & 30 and Aug. 1-4; greenshow at 7 p.m. (tickets at the gate).

"Cinderella," Spanish Fork Community Theatre, Spanish Fork High School, 7:30 p.m., July 19-21, 23 & 25; matinee, 4 p.m., July 24 (tickets at the door, or in advance from Artistic Floral or Boothe Brothers).

"Greater Tuna," Villa Playhouse's Little Brown Theatre, Springville, 7:30 p.m., Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, July 20-Aug. 11 (489-3988).

"The Groom Said No," Hale Summer Playhouse, Grover, 8 p.m., July 20 & 21 (785-8123 or 435-425-3589 on show weekends).

"The Laramie Project," Plan-B Theatre Company, SLAC's Chapel Theatre, 168 W. 500 North; 7:30 p.m., Wednesdays & Thursdays, 8 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays and 2 p.m. Sundays, July 18-Aug. 12 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 888-451-2787; also 363-7522).

"Paint Your Wagon," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, 7:30 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays, July 13-Aug. 11 (393-0070).

"Promised Valley," Old Social Hall, This Is the Place Heritage Park and Old Deseret Village, 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, July 16-24; Dutch oven dinner at 6 p.m. (582-1847).

"Short Shorts Festival," Wasatch Theatre Company, Jim's Soupers Deli, 2278 S. Redwood Road, 8 p.m., Fridays & Saturdays, July 13-21 (446-5657).

THEATER FESTIVALS

Egyptian Theatre Company, Park City: "Beehive," closes Aug. 5 ; playing in repertory with "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," closes Aug. 26 (435-649-9371).

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Logan: "Peg 'o My Heart," closes July 28; "The Boys Next Door," closes July 26; "Pump Boys and Dinettes," closes July 21; "The Lion in Winter," closes Aug. 4 (435-797-0305).

Sundance Summer Theatre, Provo Canyon: "Funny Girl," closes Sept. 1 (225-4100).

Tuacahn, Ivins: "The Sound of Music," "Oklahoma!" and "Nunsense," closes Sept. 1 (1-800-746-9882).

Utah Musical Theatre, Ogden: "The World Goes 'Round," Allred Theatre, WSU, closes July 28; "Steel Magnolias" closes July 21 (626-8500).

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City: "Julius Caesar," "The Tempest," "The Two Gentlemen of Verona," "Arsenic and Old Lace," "The Pirates of Penzance" and "Ah, Wilderness!" in repertory through Sept. 1 (435-586-7878 or 800-752-9849). Tickets also available on Web site at www.bard.org.

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Aida," national tour, Capitol Theatre, closes July 29 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 888-451-2787).

"Big River," Old Barn Community Theatre, Hampton Ford, closes July 21 (435-458-2276).

"Blithe Spirit," StageRight TheatreCompany, 1140 S. 900 East; closes July 14 (485-8038).

"Bundle of Trouble," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City; closes July 28 (984-9000).

"Butched Cassidy and the Sun-Burnt Kid," Desert Star Wild West Theater, Murray, closes July 28 (266-7600).

"Calamity Jane," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, closes Aug. 31 (435-946-2918 or 435-755-0961).

"Company," The Emily Company, Jeanne Wagner Theatre; closes July 29 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 888-451-2787, or 799-0559).

"Detour to Pittsburgh," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon; closes July 16 (785-1186).

"Farley Family Reunion," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove; closes July 28 (785-0827).

"Greater Tuna," Cabaret at Green Street Social Club; closes July 26 (532-4200).

"Guys and Dolls," Midvale Arts Council, Midvale Outdoor Stage, 400 W. 7500 South; closes July 14 (tickets at the gate; call 562-4447 for group rates).

"The Hasty Heart," Hale Center Theater Orem, closes July 21 (226-8600).

"Hello, Dolly," Sandy City Amphitheater; closes July 14 (568-6097).

"J. Golden," featuring Bruce Ackerman; Book Table Recital Hall, 29 S. Main, Logan; open-ended run (1-435-752-3055).

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 7:30 and 10 p.m. Fridays; 7:30 p.m., Saturdays, Avalon Theatre, 3605 S. State; open-ended run (942-5376).

Laughing Stock, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

"The Lion King," City Rep's Family Theatre, closes Sept. 17 (532-6000).

"Nunsense," Kenley Centennial Amphitheater, Layton; closes July 21 (546-8575).

"Our Town," Coal Country Players, Geary Theatre, Price; closes July 18 (435-613-5334).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (825-3866); also Avalon Theatre, 3605 S. State, 7:30 and 10 p.m. Fridays; 7:30 p.m. Saturdays; open-ended run (942-5376).

"Saturday's Voyeur 2001," Salt Lake Acting Company, closes Aug. 26 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 355-SLAC).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Applause Dinner Theatre, Ogden City Mall, closes Sept. 1 (622-1722).

"1776," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville; closes July 21 (298-1302).

"Titanic: The Musical," SCERA Shell, Orem; closes July 21 (225-2569 or 225-2787).

"Tumble Weeds," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, closes Sept. 1; alternating with "Calamity Jane." Dinner at 6:30 p.m. (435-946-2918 or 435-755-0961).

"You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown," Provo Theatre Company, closes Aug. 11 (379-0600).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com