Facebook Twitter

Days of ’47 parade floats

SHARE Days of ’47 parade floats

The following is a list of Days of '47 Parade entries. The parade will begin at 9 a.m.:

1. Salt Lake City Motorcycle Squad

2. Mormon Battalion

3. Utah National Guard 23rd Army

4. Days of '47 Parade Committee

4b. Sons of the Utah Pioneers

5. President James E. Faust, second counselor in the First Presidency of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

6. Utah Highway Patrol Motorcycles

7. Gov. Mike Leavitt

8. Lt. Gov. Olene Walker

8b. Utah Highway Patrol Posse

9. Salt Lake City Police Chief Rick Dinse

10. Salt Lake County Motorcycle Squad

10b. Salt Lake County Sheriff Aaron Kennard

11. Salt Lake County Sheriff Posse

12. Modern Display/Days of '47 Royalty

13. Days of '47 Board of Directors

14. Granger North Stake

15. Riverton High School Marching Band

16. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

17. Gwen Hanny, horse entry

17b. Chris Burns, horse entry

18. Sandy City

19. Mama's Pentecostal Temple Faith Choir

20. Modern Display—1928 Model A truck

20b. Granite Furniture—1931 Model A Ford

20c. Granite Furniture—1903 Oldsmobile

21. Liahona Alumni Band

22. KSL-TV

23. Open

24. Open

25. Bountiful Utah Stonecreek Stake

26. Midway Swiss Days

27. Paso Fino Horse Association

28. Salt Lake Cannon Stake

29. Chuck Sparrer in 1919 Pierce Arrow Touring Sedan

29b. Bud Wernz in 1928 Buick

29c. Rex Zollinger in 1912 Model T

30. Kearns High School Band

31. Salt Lake Jordan North Stake

32. Utah State University

33. Kentucky Fried Chicken

34. Phil Jung in horse wagon

34b. Dorothy Jones in horse wagon

35. Draper City

36. Salt Lake City Mayor Rocky Anderson

37. Roger Thompson, Salt Lake City Council chairman

37b. Van Turner, Salt Lake City Council

37c. Nancy Saxton, Salt Lake City Council

37d. Dave Buhler, Salt Lake City Council

37e. Carlton Christensen, Salt Lake City Council

38. Pineview High School Marching Band

39. Salt Lake Big Cottonwood Stake

40. KTVX-News 4 Utah

41. Kathie Horman in horse carriage

41b. Rocky Mountain Morgan Horse Club in horse carriage

42. Sandy Granite Stake

43. The Quilted Bear in 1934 Dodge Truck

43b. Open

43c. Beverly Hurd in 1930 Chrysler

44. Carbon High School Band

45. Midvale City

46. Salt Lake County Mayor Nancy Workman

47. Marvin Hendrickson, Salt Lake County Council chairman

47b. Randy Horiuchi, Salt Lake County Council

47c. Steve Harmsen, Salt Lake County Council

47d. Joe Hatch, Salt Lake County Council

47e. Michael Jensen, Salt Lake County Council

47f. Russell Skousen, Salt Lake County Council

47g. David Wilde, Salt Lake County Council

47h. Winston Wilkinson, Salt Lake County Council

48. Salt Lake City Letter Carrier Band

49. Salt Lake Holladay Stake

50. USDA Forest Service horse entry

51. Ford Motor Company

52. Humane Society of Utah

53. Mormon Meteor III antique race car

54. Salt Lake Millcreek Stake

55. Orem City

56. Tooele High School Band

57. Carleen Jelesnik

57b. William A. Spencer

57c. Lee B. Groberg

57d. Dr. Erland D. Peterson

58. South Jordan Utah River Stake

59. Salt Creek Wagon Works horse wagon

59b. Salt Creek Wagon Works horse delivery wagon

60. Newspaper Agency Corporation

61. Salt Lake Emigration Stake

62. Scott Teuscher in 1917 Ford Model T Roadster

62b. Dennis Teuscher in 1936 Packard Convertible

63. Riverton City

64. University of Utah Alumni Band

65. Alan Luke, president of Sons of Utah Pioneers

65b. Mary Johnson, president of Daughters of Utah Pioneers

66. Midvale North Stake

67. Provo City

68. Silver Spurs horse entry

69. Sandy City Fire Department 1928 Model A Ford Truck

69b. Joe Nieman in 1924 Cadillac

69c. Utah Power and Light 1924 Model T Ford

70. J.A. Mollerup Moving horse wagon

70b. Diamond Z Ranch horse wagon

71. Kearns Utah Central Stake

72. West Jordan High School Band

73. West Jordan City

74. Southwest Airlines

75. West Jordan Utah Oquirrh Stake

76. Serta Mattress Company 1925 International Delivery Truck

76b. Mount Olympus Water 1931 Ford Model A

77. Brigham Young University

78. Ortho Fairbanks, Days of '47 featured artist

79. Americanas horses

80. South Jordan City

81. Bingham High School Band

82. Sandy Utah Crescent West Stake

83. West Valley City

84. Frontier Pies horse wagon

84b. Meadow Gold Dairies

85. Bountiful Utah South Stake

86. Staker Paving 1919 REO Speed Wagon truck

86b. Young Electric Sign Co. 1924 Model T

87. KTVX-4 Utah Charities

88. Bluffdale City

89. Utah Pipe Band

90. Salt Lake Sister City, Taiwan

91. Salt Lake Wells Stake

92. Brigham City Chamber of Commerce

93. Grantsville High School Band

94. Deseret Book Company 1930 Ford Model A sedan

94b. Kostopulos Dream Foundation 1928 Stewart truck

95. Sandy Utah Midvalley Stake

96. Wasatch Lawn Memorial Park horse wagon

96b. Wells Fargo Bank horse wagon

97. Murray City

98. (Open)

99. Davis High Band

100. Glen Bjarnson in 1941 WWII Jeep

100b. Dirk Bahlmann in 1942 WWII Jeep

101. Taylorsville City

102. Riverton Utah North Stake

103. Young Living Farms horse wagon

104. Taylorsville Utah South Stake

105. Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga

106. Leo M. Stevenson in 1930 Model A Ford

106b. Rex Woodruff in 1930 Model A Ford

106c. Salt Lake County Sheriff Department 1927 Studebaker police car

107. Salt Lake County 4H horse parade winner

108. LifeSave Biological Research and Education

109. Madison High School Summer Band, Rexburg, Idaho

110. West Bountiful Utah Stake

111. Susan McHenry, Days of '47 Parade Chair

112. Timothy Christofferson, Days of '47 co-chairman

113. Copper Hills High School Band

114. Days of '47 Parade Committee