Facebook Twitter

Weekend calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

Guitarist Michael Lucarelli, July 27, Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free.

Pianist Bob Gandy and Company, July 27, 8 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, Salt Lake City, free.

Park City International Music Festival, July 27, 8 p.m., St. Mary of the Assumption Church, Park City, tickets at the door.

InsideOut, a cappella group, July 27 and 28, 7:30 p.m., Viewmont High School, Bountiful, tickets at the door.

Cowboy Poet Michael Sorbonne Robinson, July 27 and 28, 8 p.m., Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus, Salt Lake City, tickets at the door.

Shanahy, July 28, 8 p.m., Malmstem Amphitheater, Westminster College, tickets at the gate.

Kingston Trio, July 28, 8 p.m., Sandy City Amphitheater, tickets at the gate.

Utah Symphony, July 28, 7:30 p.m., Deer Valley, tickets at the gate.

Soprano Mateja Arnez Volcanesek and pianist Lawrence Gee, July 28, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, Salt Lake City, free.

Farm Folk Festival featuring Chuck Pyle, July 28, 9:30 a.m., Holmgren Historical Farm and Gardens, Tremonton, tickets at the door.

Park City International Music Festival, July 29, 8 p.m., Park City Community Church, tickets at the door.

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, July 29, 7:30 p.m., Randall Jones Theatre, Southern Utah University, Cedar City, tickets at the door.

Tangle Ridge, July 29, 2 p.m., Sundance Resort, tickets at the gate.

Pianist Rhoda Vaun Young and narrator Richard Barker, July 30, 7 p.m., Museum of Art Auditorium, Brigham Young University, Provo, tickets at the door.

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, July 30, 8 p.m., Kenley Amphitheater, Layton, tickets at the gate.

Peruvian music by Arrambide Family and Utah Hispanic Dance Alliance, July 30, 7 p.m., Liberty Park, Salt Lake City, free.

Folk artists Nathan Drew and Glenn Register, July 31, 8 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, Salt Lake City, free.

Soparano Ruth Ann Long, Aug. 1, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, Salt Lake City, free.

Rocky Mountain Laugh-Off, Aug. 1, 7 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center, Salt Lake City, free.

Guitarist Michael Lucarelli, Aug. 1, 7:30 p.m., Anderson-Foothill Branch Library, free.

David Lindley & Wally Ingram, Aug. 2, 7 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center, Salt Lake City, free.

Singers/songwriters Shane Jackman and Greg Simpson, Aug. 3, 8 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, Salt Lake City, free.

Soprano Margo Watson, Aug. 3, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, Salt Lake City, free.

Park City International Music Festival, Aug. 3, 8 p.m., Richard Thomas Gallery, Park City, tickets at the door.

SUMMER SERIES

Brown Bag Concert Series: Leraine and Boogie, July 27, noon, Salt Lake City-County Building, free; Kate MacLeod, July 30, noon, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, free; Thompson/Woodbury, July 31, noon, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, free; Full Force, Aug. 1, noon, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, free; Avenues Jazz Trio, Aug. 2, noon, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, free; Eastern Arts Word Dance, Aug. 3, noon, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, free.

GETTING OUT

Governor's Mansion tours: (538-1649).

Skateboard demos, featuring Jeremy Wray, Kris Markovich and Danny Montoya, Real Ride Skatepark, Salt Lake City, 4 p.m. Autograph signing on third floor of Crossroads Plaza, 6 p.m.

The Magic of Timothy, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City; Saturdays at 11 a.m.; open-ended run (984-9000).

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater (293-8077).

Children's Museum of Utah, "Gross Science," July 30-Aug. 3 (328-3383).

Hansen Planetarium, "A Dream of Wings," "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins" (538-2104).

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, BYU, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Don Cox Collection," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection," "Evening Gallery Shows" (378-5051).

U. Museum of Natural History, "Microbes: Invisible Invaders . . . Amazing Allies," through Sept. 9; museum activities, Saturdays 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (581-6927).

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children" (240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing With Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (323-0809).

Toastmasters Club, Bountiful (240-3049 or 295-7940).

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City (1-435-615-8291).

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesday, 8-11 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door (792-3217).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Salt Lake City, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East (487-8036).

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Country-Western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight; 8:30 p.m., lessons, tickets at the door (266-5066).

Square dancing, July 10-Aug. 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Murray Park Pavilion No. 5, for information, call 571-2340.

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

CLUBS

ABG's: (373-1200).

Area 51: (534-0819).

AXIS: (519-2947)

Blue Iguana Express Bar: (322-4796)

Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center: (798-7650).

Bricks: The Roots, July 29; Trance and House, Fridays; Club Love, Saturdays (328-0255).

The Bull and Bear: (350-0950).

Bourbon Street Bar and Grille: College Night with DJ Justin Godina, every Tuesday (521-8358).

Burt's Tiki Lounge: (521-0572).

The Cabana Club: Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays (359-6271).

Cisero's: Local Night, Wednesdays (1-435-649-5044).

Club 90: (566-3254).

Club Hammerzz: (269-9796).

Club Manhattan: Old School Funk/Disco, Mondays; Universal Dance Beat, Tuesdays; Best of '80s, Wednesdays; open mike, Thursdays; House and Trance, Saturdays (364-7651).

Cozy: (1-435-649-6038).

Cup of Joe: Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays (363-8322).

Da Phat Squirrel: (328-9298).

Dead Goat Saloon: Smilin' Jack, July 27; The Love Cowboys, July 28; Acoustic Goat, July 29; Smokin' Joe Kubek, July 30; Goat Jam, July 31; Hillbilly Voodoo, Aug. 1; Elsewhere, Aug. 2; Stone Fed, Aug. 3. (328-GOAT).

Dragonfly Cafe: Open Mike Poetry Night, Wednesday (474-2241).

DV8: Modern Music Night, Thursdays; Flashback Fridays (539-8400).

Ghetty's: (269-9796).

Groovacious, Cedar City: (1-435-867-9800).

Harry O's: DJ Daddy/Hip Hop and Ladies Night, Saturdays (1-435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub: (733-5567).

J.B. Mulligans: (1-435-658-0717).

Kristauf's: (366-9490).

Lamb's Restaurant: (365-7166).

The Lazy Moon Pub: (373-7600).

Liquid Joe's: (467-JOES).

O' Shucks: (596-8600).

Port O' Call: (521-0589).

The Warehouse: (534-0064).

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: July 28; open mike night, 8 p.m., Wednesdays (463-2909).

Ya' Buts: (359-1200).

Zephyr Club: (355-CLUB).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Cinderella," Sandy City Amphitheater, Sandy Arts Guild, 8 p.m., Aug. 3-4 and 6-11 (tickets at the gate, or in advance at Sandy City Hall or customer service desk at South Towne Center).

"Lucky Stiff," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, 8 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, Aug. 3-Sept. 8; Saturday matinees, noon 3:30 p.m. (984-9000 or online at www.halecentretheatre.com)

"Man of La Mancha," Utah Musical Theatre, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 3-4, 8-11 and 15-18; matinee, 2 p.m., Saturday, Aug. 11 (626-8500, 1-888-WSU-TIKS or 395-3227).

"Our Town," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove, 7:15 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, Aug. 3-27, also Mondays, Aug. 6 and 20, and Thursday, Aug. 23; one Saturday matinee, 2 p.m. (no meal); dinner served at 6:45 (785-0827).

"The Scarlet Pimpernel," SCERA Shell, Orem, 8 p.m., Thursdays-Saturdays and Mondays, Aug. 3-18 (255-02787).

"Singin' in the Rain," Bluffdale Arts Council, South Hills Middle School, 13508 S. 4000 West; 7 p.m., Aug. 3, 4 and 6; Saturday matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 4 (tickets at the door).

"West Side Story," Draper Historic Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 2, then Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays through Aug. 17 (572-4144).

THEATER FESTIVALS

Egyptian Theatre Company, Park City: "Beehive," closes Aug. 5; playing in repertory with "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," closes Aug. 26 (1-435-649-9371).

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Logan: "Peg 'o My Heart," closes July 28; "The Lion in Winter," closes Aug. 4 (1-435-797-0305).

Sundance Summer Theatre, Provo Canyon: "Funny Girl," closes Sept. 1 (225-4100).

Tuacahn, Ivins: "The Sound of Music," "Oklahoma!" and "Nunsense," closes Sept. 1 (1-800-746-9882).

Utah Musical Theatre, Ogden: "The World Goes 'Round," Allred Theatre, WSU, closes July 28 (626-8500).

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City: "Julius Caesar," "The Tempest," "The Two Gentlemen of Verona," "Arsenic and Old Lace," "The Pirates of Penzance" and "Ah, Wilderness!" in repertory through Sept. 1 (1-435-586-7878 or 1-800-752-9849). Tickets also available on Web site at www.bard.org.

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Aida," national tour, Capitol Theatre, closes July 29 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787).

"Bands of Iron, Rings of Gold," Alder Amphitheater, SLCC's Redwood campus; closes Aug. 4 (tickets at the gate).

"Bundle of Trouble," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City; closes July 28 (984-9000).

"Butched Cassidy and the Sun-Burnt Kid," Desert Star Wild West Theater, Murray, closes July 28 (266-7600).

"Calamity Jane," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, closes Aug. 31; alternating with "Tumble Weeds" (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-755-0961).

Castle Valley Pageant, Castle Dale, dusk (approximately 8:30 p.m.); closes Aug. 4 (free). Details at www.emerycounty.com.

"Company," The Emily Company, Jeanne Wagner Theatre; closes July 29 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787, or 799-0559).

"Farley Family Reunion," Little London Dinner Theatre, Pleasant Grove; closes July 28 (785-0827).

"Greater Tuna," Villa Playhouse's Little Brown Theatre, Springville; closes Aug. 11 (489-3988).

"Guys and Dolls Jr.," youth version of the Broadway musical, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden; 1 p.m., Saturdays, through Aug. 11 (tickets at the door).

"J. Golden," featuring Bruce Ackerman; Book Table Recital Hall, 29 S. Main, Logan; open-ended run (1-435-752-3055).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Murray Arts in the Park; closes Aug. 1 (tickets at the gate).

"Kiss Me, Kate," Hale Center Theater Orem, July 27-Sept. 10; 7:30 p.m., Mondays and Thursdays-Saturdays until Aug. 11, then nightly except Sunday through Sept. 10 (226-8600).

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 7:30 and 10 p.m. Fridays; 7:30 p.m., Saturdays, Avalon Theatre, 3605 S. State; open-ended run (942-5376).

"The Laramie Project," Plan-B Theatre Company, SLAC's Chapel Theatre; closes Aug. 12 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 1-888-451-2787; also 363-7522).

Laughing Stock, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

"The Lion King," City Rep's Family Theatre, closes Sept. 17 (532-6000).

"Paint Your Wagon," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden; closes Aug. 11 (393-0070).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (825-3866); also Avalon Theatre, 3605 S. State, 7:30 and 10 p.m. Fridays; 7:30 p.m. Saturdays; open-ended run (942-5376).

"Saturday's Voyeur 2001," Salt Lake Acting Company, closes Aug. 26 (ArtTix, 355-2787 or 355-SLAC).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Applause Dinner Theatre, Ogden City Mall, closes Sept. 1 (622-1722).

"Tumble Weeds," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, closes Sept. 1; alternating with "Calamity Jane." Dinner at 6:30 p.m. (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-755-0961).

"You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown," Provo Theatre Company, closes Aug. 11 (379-0600).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com