Facebook Twitter

Weekend calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

American West Symphony Orchestra, Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free.

Mezzo soprano Ruth Christensen, Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Brigham Young University, free.

Peter Breinholt & Big Parade, Sept. 14, 15 and 17, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Amphitheater (801) 223-4100.

"Whispers in the Canyon," Native American music and dance, Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m., O.C. Tanner Amphitheater, Springdale. Admission $8. Dinner and performance $13 at the door.

A cappella group InsideOut, Sept. 15, 8 p.m., Sandy Amphitheater, Sandy. Tickets $8-$15 at the door.

Mu Phi epsilon State Fair Winners, Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free.

Festival of India, Sept. 15, 4 p.m., Krishna Temple, Spanish Fork. Admission is $2 for adults and $1 for children.

Brass Tacks Quintet, Sept. 17, 7 p.m. Salt Lake City Main Library top floor auditorium, free.

Orchestra of Southern Utah, Sept. 17, 7:30 p.m., Cedar Middle School Auditorium, Cedar City. Admission $5 for adults and $3 for children ages 6 to 12 at the door.

Rich Wyman, Sept. 18, 6:30 p.m., Log Haven hillside amphitheater, Millcreek Canyon. Tickets $39 at the gate.

BYU woodwind faculty showcase, Sept. 19, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, free.

Poet Peter Davison, Sept. 20, 7 p.m., Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College, free.

GETTING OUT

"Festival of the Old West," Sept. 14 and 15, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. and Sept. 16, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tooele City Recreational Complex, Tooele, free.

The Avenues Street Fair, Sept. 15, 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Seventh Avenue between I and N Streets, free.

"Arabian Frights," Chameleons: The Whodunit Company, Snowbird Resort, Sept. 21 only, 7:30 p.m. (800-640-2002).

The Utah Prospectors' Show, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., Sept. 22, and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Sept. 23, Davis County Fairgrounds, Farmington. (Admission, $2 per person; children under 14 free.)

Governor's Mansion tours: (538-1649).

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater (293-8077).

Hansen Planetarium, "A Dream of Wings," "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins" (538-2104).

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, BYU, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Don Cox Collection," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection," "Evening Gallery Shows" (378-5051).

Hope Gallery, Provo, "The Master Interpreter of Life of Christ Exhibit," Carl Bloch collection, through December. (801) 375-7671.

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children" (240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing With Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (323-0809).

Toastmasters Club, Bountiful (240-3049 or 295-7940).

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City (1-435-615-8291).

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesday, 8-11 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door (269-1400).

Ballroom dancing, Sandy Senior Center, 9310 S. 1300 East; live music, Thursdays, 7 to 10 p.m.; tickets at the door (561-3265).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Salt Lake City, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East (487-8036).

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Irish Dance lessons begin on Saturdays, noon, C&C Ballet, 10324 S. Redwood Road. Classes are $20 a month. (801) 867-2498.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Country-Western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight; 8:30 p.m., lessons, tickets at the door (266-5066).

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

CLUBS

ABG's: (373-1200).

Area 51: (534-0819).

AXIS: (519-2947)

Blue Iguana Express Bar: (322-4796)

Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center: (798-7650).

Bricks: Trance and House, Fridays; Club Love, Saturdays (328-0255).

The Bull and Bear: (350-0950).

Bourbon Street Bar and Grille: College Night with DJ Justin Godina, every Tuesday (521-8358).

Burt's Tiki Lounge: (521-0572).

The Cabana Club: Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays (359-6271).

Cisero's: Local Night, Wednesdays (1-435-649-5044).

Club 90: (566-3254).

Club Hammerzz: (269-9796).

Club Manhattan: Old School Funk/Disco, Mondays; Universal Dance Beat, Tuesdays; Best of '80s, Wednesdays; open mike, Thursdays; House and Trance, Saturdays (364-7651).

Cozy: (1-435-649-6038).

Cup of Joe: Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays (363-8322).

Da Phat Squirrel: (328-9298).

Dead Goat Saloon: (328-GOAT).

Dragonfly Cafe: Open Mike Poetry Night, Wednesday (474-2241).

DV8: Buckcherry, Sept. 1. (539-8400)

Ghetty's: (269-9796).

Groovacious, Cedar City: (1-435-867-9800).

Harry O's: DJ Daddy/Hip Hop and Ladies Night, Saturdays (1-435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub: (733-5567).

J.B. Mulligans: (1-435-658-0717).

Kilby Court Gallery: (320-9887).

Kristauf's: (366-9490).

Lamb's Restaurant: (365-7166).

The Lazy Moon Pub: (373-7600).

Liquid Joe's: (467-JOES).

O' Shucks: (596-8600).

Port O' Call: (521-0589).

The Warehouse: (534-0064).

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: Open mike night, 8 p.m., Wednesdays (463-2909).

Ya' Buts: (359-1200).

Zephyr Club: (355-CLUB).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Antigone," U. Classic Greek Theatre, 9 a.m., Milton Bennion Hall amphitheater, Sept. 22, 23, 29 and 30 (ArtTix, 355-2787); also 7:30 p.m., Sept. 26, Austad Theatre, Weber State University, Ogden (626-8500 or 1-800-WSU-TIKS); noon, Oct. 2, Alder Amphitheater, Salt Lake Community College's Redwood campus (free), and 7:30 p.m., Oct. 9, de Jong Concert Hall, Brigham Young University, Provo (378-4322).

"Around the World in 80 Days," see Theater Festival listings below.

"Cash on Delivery," Hale Center Theater Orem, 7:30 p.m., Mondays and Thursdays-Saturdays, Sept. 14-Oct. 13; also Tuesdays and Wednesdays, Oct. 2-3 & 9-10; Saturday matinees, 3:30 p.m., Oct. 6 and 13 (266-8600).

"The Fantasticks," see Theater Festival listings below.

"Fiddler on the Roof," Little London Dinner Theater, Pleasant Grove; 6:30 p.m., Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Sept. 14-Oct. 20; matinees (no meals), Oct. 13 & 20 (785-0827).

"For Colored Girls Who've Considered Suicide (When the Rainbow Is Enuf)," People Productions, Green Street Social Club, 7 p.m., Sept. 14, 15, 18-20 and 25-27 (532-4200).

"Frankenstein's Bride," Desert Star Theater, 7 p.m., Mondays & Thursdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m., Fridays, and 3, 7 & 9:30 p.m., Saturdays, Sept. 20-Nov. 10 (266-7600).

"Heaven Can Wait," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, 8 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, Sept. 14-Oct. 20; Saturday matinees, 3:30 p.m., Sept. 15, also noon and 3:30 p.m., Sept. 22 and 29 and Oct. 13 and 20; one Friday matinee, 5 p.m., Oct. 19 (984-9000).

"J. Golden," Utah Valley State College, Orem, Black Box Theatre (Gunther Trades Building), 7:30 p.m., Sept. 14, 15, 17, 21, 22 and 24 (222-8797).

"The Music Man," Old Barn Community Theatre, Collinston; 7:30 p.m., Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, Sept. 21-Oct. 13 (435-458-2276).

"Robin Hood: The Musical," SCERA Center, Orem, 7:30 p.m. nightly, except Sundays and Wednesdays, Sept. 21-Oct. 9 (225-2787).

"Side Man," Egyptian Theatre Company, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, Park City, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, and 2 p.m., Sundays, Sept. 14-Oct. 6 (435-649-9371).

"Snoopy," St. George Musical Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Sept. 20-Oct. 15 (435-628-8755).

"South Pacific," Draper Arts Council, City Hall auditorium, 7:30 p.m., Sept. 14-15, 17 and 20-22 (tickets at the door).

"Sylvia," Crane Theatre, Snow College, Ephraim, 8 p.m., Sept. 19-22 (tickets at the door).

"Tomas Kubenik: Certified Lunatic and Master of the Impossible," Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, 11 a.m., Saturday, Sept. 15 (395-3227).

"The Three Musketeers," Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays and 2 & 8 p.m., Saturdays, Sept. 19-Oct. 6 (581-6961).

THEATER FESTIVALS

Castle Theatre Festival, Provo: Castle Amphitheater, "Great Expectations" in repertory with "Twelfth Night," closes Sept. 22 (377-2783).

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City: "Around the World in 80 Days," in repertory with "The Fantasticks," Sept. 14-Oct. 6 (1-435-586-7878 or 1-800-752-9849). Tickets also available on Web site at www.bard.org.

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Contact," national touring company, Capitol Theatre (Theatre League of Utah), closes Sept. 16 (ArtTix, 355-2787),

"Collected Stories," The Emily Company, Rose Wagner Center, closes Sept. 30 (799-0559 or ArtTix, 355-2787).

"Dancing at Lughnasa," Heritage Community Theatre, Perry, closes Sept. 29 (1-435-723-8392).

"Hello, Dolly!" Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden; closes Sept. 29 (393-0070)

"Hollywood P.I., or Danger is My Business," Desert Star Theater, Murray; closes Sept. 15 (266-7600).

"I Do! I Do!," Hale Centre Theatre's Black Box, closes Oct. 27 (984-9000).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, closes Sept. 15 (298-1302).

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 8 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, Dodge City Playhouse, Wagonmaster Steak Company restaurant, 5485 S. Vine, Murray; open-ended run (942-5376).

Laughing Stock, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

"The Lion King," City Rep's Family Theatre, closes Sept. 17 (532-6000).

"The Music Man," Villa Playhouse Theatre, Springville; closes Sept. 24 (489-3088).

"The Philadelphia Story," StageRight Theater Company, closes Sept. 22 (485-8038).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (825-3866); also Dodge City Playhouse, Wagonmaster Steak Company restaurant, 5485 S. Vine, Murray, 8 and 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; open-ended run (942-5376).

"A Shopgirl's Honor or Her Fatal Beauty," Bumbleberry Playhouse melodrama, Springdale; closes Oct. 13 (1-435-772-3224 or 1-800-828-1534).

The Skinny Lincolns "improv" comedy troupe; former Trolley Square Cineplex Odeon, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (891-5233).

"State Fair," Grand Theatre,1575 S. State, closes Sept. 22 (957-3322).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com