Facebook Twitter

No. 2 Pleasant Grove tops No. 5 Lone Peak

SHARE No. 2 Pleasant Grove tops No. 5 Lone Peak

ALPINE — In a match featuring a pair of Class 4A's top five prep volleyball teams, second-ranked Pleasant Grove flexed its muscles Tuesday in downing fifth-ranked Lone Peak.

Jamie Kartchner recorded 24 assists, five kills and four digs as the Vikings swept the Knights in two straight games, 15-4, 15-7.

Both teams were 2-0 in Region 7 entering the match.

Candice Killpack and Jordan Fox led Lone Peak with seven kills each.

In other volleyball games:

REGION 1

DAVIS DEF. NORTHRIDGE 15-6, 15-11:Rachael Tanner recorded nine kills, and Jessica Ward added 20 assists in the Knights' loss.

CLEARFIELD DEF. FREMONT 15-9, 6-15, 15-13:Kate Robison had 14 kills and three aces for Clearfield, while Lindsi Oda added 28 assists, six digs and three aces.

LAYTON DEF. WEBER 15-7, 13-15, 15-1:Colleen Huey tallied 13 kills and six digs, and Sandra Sorensen added eight kills in leading the Lancers.

REGION 2

BINGHAM DEF. ALTA 15-7, 15-1: The Miners were led by the great defensive play of Cami Duke, who also had six kills, in the win over the Hawks.

BRIGHTON DEF. JORDAN 15-9, 15-9:Madelyn Egan and Jacki Ottenstein led the Bengals in a two-game victory.

HILLCREST DEF. WEST JORDAN 15-8, 15-9: The Huskies defeated the Jaguars in two games.

RIVERTON DEF. COPPER HILLS 15-10, 5-15, 15-11: Riverton got its second win of the season with seven kills each from Erin Taxton and Megan Meyers.

REGION 3

GRANGER DEF. HUNTER 15-7, 12-15, 15-8:Justine Ellie and Amanda Orgill combined for 22 kills against Hunter, with Ellie adding 32 assists.

SKYLINE DEF. KEARNS 15-3, 15-6:Via Fillipe and Lindsay Bos each had seven kills in the Eagles' win over the Cougars.

COTTONWOOD DEF. TAYLORSVILLE 15-4, 15-2: The Colts were led by Connie Dangerfield's 12 kills, Jennifer Johnson's five kills and four blocks and Kristina Stevens' 19 assists.

REGION 4

ROY DEF. BOX ELDER 15-13, 15-8:Haley Nancino led Roy with six kills, while Heather Hall came up with 13 assists and two aces.

SKY VIEW DEF. BONNEVILLE 15-13, 15-6:Traci Weaver had five blocks and six kills as Sky View defeated Bonneville. The team missed only one serve in the win.

MOUNTAIN CREST DEF. LOGAN 15-1, 15-4: The Mustangs breezed past the Grizzlies in their region opener.

REGION 5

HIGHLAND DEF. CYPRUS 15-4, 15-5:Angie Johnson, Melissa Dennett, Krystal Hendrix and Jennie Toronto all hit over .500 in the Rams win over the Pirates.

EAST DEF. BOUNTIFUL 15-13, 15-7:Jenny Weed had seven kills and five blocks, while teammate Maren Stowell had nine assists in the Leopards' win over the Braves. Bountiful was led by Ali Aird, who had eight blocks in the loss.

WEST DEF. MURRAY 16-14, 16-14:Camillia Tuakalau recorded 12 kills and four blocks, and Cynthia Francis added 19 assists and six blocks as the Panthers eked out the region win. Katie Lowe and Lynette Hooper each had seven kills for Murray.

OLYMPUS DEF. WOODS CROSS 15-13, 15-3:Natalie Miller got 10 kills and three aces for the Titans.

REGION 6

PROVO DEF. PAYSON 15-4, 15-7: The Bulldogs improved to 3-0 in region with an easy win over the Lions.

SPANISH FORK DEF. AMERICAN FORK 15-10, 11-15, 17-15: Spanish Fork was led to a win by Ali Gardner, who had 20 kills; Sherri Howell, who had 24 digs; and Erin Johnson, who served 20 of the team's 43 points.

TIMPVIEW DEF. SPRINGVILLE 15-9, 12-15, 15-12: Timpview got past Springville behind 25 kills by Rachel Roberts.

REGION 7

TIMPANOGOS DEF. MOUNTAIN VIEW 15-11, 10-15, 15-6:Lindsay Henrie had nine kills in a losing effort for Mountain View.

REGION 8

NORTH SANPETE DEF. LEHI 15-5, 15-5: North Sanpete stayed undefeated with the win over the Pioneers.

CARBON DEF. EMERY 15-9, 15-10:Kim Stevens recorded 23 assists as the Dinos beat the Spartans and improved to 2-0 in region.

REGION 9

SNOW CANYON DEF. CANYON VIEW 15-6, 15-8: The Warriors defeated Canyon View in two games.

HURRICANE DEF. CEDAR 16-14, 15-5:Amber Buell had eight kills and Carly LeBaron added six for Hurricane.

DIXIE DEF. PINE VIEW 15-2, 9-15, 15-11:Stephanie Segmiller had nine kills, and Liz Gifford added eight for Dixie.

REGION 10

JUDGE MEMORIAL DEF. UINTAH 15-1, 15-5:Kristen Freed served for 11 points in the win for Judge.

PARK CITY DEF. WASATCH 15-13, 15-13: The Miners got six blocks from Callie Judkins to get past Wasatch.

REGION 11

BEN LOMOND DEF. BEAR RIVER 12-15, 15-13, 15-3:Shayna Lasley had nine kills, and Jamie Hansen recorded 28 assists in the Bears' loss to Ben Lomond.

MORGAN DEF. GRANTSVILLE 15-1, 15-2: Morgan stayed undefeated with the easy win over Grantsville.

TOOELE DEF. OGDEN 15-4, 12-15, 15-10:Amber Pitt and Ashley Allred each played outstanding matches in leading the Buffaloes.

REGION 12

RICHFIELD DEF. NORTH SEVIER 13-15, 15-4, 15-7:Lindsay Ramsey led Richfield as it moved one game over .500.

REGION 14

SOUTH SUMMIT DEF. JUAB 15-1, 15-8:Leah Tapp helped South Summit remain undefeated with seven kills.

ROWLAND HALL DEF. NORTH SUMMIT 15-10, 15-10:Robyn Payne's 13 kills led Rowland Hall past North Summit.

REGION 17

ICS DEF. WATERFORD 15-7, 15-11:Amy Teitt had 17 assists and six kills, and Jessica Newhouse added 10 kills for ICS.

LAYTON CHRISTIAN DEF. ST. JOSEPH 15-7, 15-11:Shantee Releford had 13 kills for Layton Christian.

REGION 18

WEST DESERT DEF. DUGWAY 15-6, 16-14:Katie Allred helped West Desert hand Dugway its first loss of the season.

EAST CARBON DEF. MERIDIAN 15-2, 15-3: East Carbon was led to a win in the first of two matches against Meridian by hitter Alaena Preston.

EAST CARBON DEF. MERIDIAN 15-3, 15-3: Jennifer Ricks played well in Meridian's loss to East Carbon's second game of the doubleheader.