Facebook Twitter

Weekend calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

Folk/rock band Simple People, Jan. 11, 7:30 p.m., Read Leaf Bookstore, Springville, free.

2001-02 High School Invitational Orchestra, Jan. 12, 7:30 p.m., Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, WSU, free.

Bentleigh, contemporary folk/jazz/rock, Jan. 12, 7:30 p.m., Thanksgiving Point Barn, Lehi. Tickets are $8 at the door.

Contemporary Music Consortium, Jan. 13, 7 p.m., JeannZ Wagner Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center. Tickets are $15 at ArtTix outlets or the door.

Utah State University String and Piano Chamber Music Festival, featuring violinist Deborah Buck, Jan. 16 and 17, 7 p.m., Morgan Theatre, Chase Fine Arts Center, free.

Vocalist Martha Gutierrez, Jan. 17, 7:30 p.m., Allred Theatre, Val A. Browning Center, WSU, free.

GETTING OUT

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater (293-0877).

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City (1-435-615-8291).

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesdays, 8-11 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door (269-1400).

Ballroom dancing, Sandy Senior Center, 9310 S. 1300 East, live music, Thursdays, 7-10 p.m., tickets at the door (561-3265).

Chameleons mystery dinner, "That's the Way the Fortune Cookie Crumbles," Cliff Ballroom, Snowbird Resort, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 18 only (933-2110 or 1-800-640-2002).

Country-Western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Salt Lake City, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East (487-8036).

Governor's Mansion tours, (538-1649).

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, BYU, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Don Cox Collection," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection," "Evening Gallery Shows" (378-5051).

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children" (240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing with Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (323-0809).

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight, lessons at 8:30 p.m., tickets at the door (266-5066).

Toastmasters Club, Bountiful (240-3049 or 295-7940).

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, "A Dream of Wings," "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "Unseen Universe and The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins" (538-2104).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates," Children's Theatre of Salt Lake, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 11, 18 and 25, and Feb. 1, 2, 9, 15, 16 and 22; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m., Jan. 12, 19 and 26 and Feb. 2, 9, 16 and 23 (532-6000).

"La Bete," Babcock Theatre, lower level of Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Jan 16-19 and 24-26; also 7 p.m., Jan. 20 and 27; matinee, 2 p.m., Jan. 26 (ArtTix, 581-7100 or 355-2787).

"Les Miserables," staged reading (not the musical), SCERA Center Showhouse II, Orem, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 16 only (225-2787).

"Night of January 16th," Heritage Community Theatre, Perry, 8 p.m., Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, Jan. 11-Feb. 2; matinee, 2 p.m., Jan. 19 (1-435-723-8392).

"Odd Couple," female version, Grand Theatre, SLCC South City campus, 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, Jan. 18-Feb. 2; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (957-3322).

"Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, Jan. 11-Feb. 9; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m., Feb. 2 and 9 (298-1302).

One-act plays, directed by advance directing students, Studio Stage, Chase Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 16-19 (free).

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Anything Goes," SCERA Center Showhouse II, Orem, closes Jan. 28 (225-2569 or 225-2787).

"Beau Jest," Hale Center Theater Orem, closes Feb. 5 (226-8600).

"Cheaper by the Dozen," Villa Playhouse's Little Brown Theatre, Springville, closes Jan. 26 (489-3088).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden; closes Feb. 16 (393-0070).

"Nunsense," Hale Centre Theatre Black Box, West Valley City, closes Feb. 2 (984-9000).

"One Toe in the Grave," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, closes Feb. 2 (984-9000).

"Showdown at the 5-Ring Ranch or 7 Bribes for Olympic Brothers," Desert Star Theater, Murray, closes March 9 (266-7600).

"Woman in the Wind: The Drusilla Hendricks Story," Pardoe Theatre, BYU, closes Jan. 12 (378-4322).

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 8 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, Trolley Square Live, open-ended run (942-5976 or 363-4474).

Laughing Stock, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (825-3866); also Trolley Square Live, 8 and 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (363-4474).

The Skinny Lincolns, improv comedy troupe, Trolley Square Live, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (891-5233 or 363-4474).

Wiseguys, live stand-up comedy, Trolley Square Live, 8 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays; open-ended run (363-4474).

CLUBS

ABG's (373-1200).

AXIS, Diamond Mania, 8 p.m., Saturdays, through Jan. 26 (519-2947).

Area 51 (534-0819).

Blue Iguana Express Bar (322-4796).

Bourbon Street Bar and Grille, College Night with DJ Justin Godina, Tuesdays (521-8358).

Bricks, Trance and House, Fridays; Club Love, Saturdays (328-0255).

Burt's Tiki Lounge (521-0572).

Cisero's, Locals Night, Wednesdays (1-435-649-5044).

Club 90 (566-3254).

Club Hammerzz (269-9796).

Club Manhattan, Old School Funk/Disco, Mondays; Universal Dance Beat, Tuesdays; Best of the '80s, Wednesdays; open mike, Thursdays; House and Trance, Saturdays (364-7651).

Cozy (1-435-649-6038).

Cup of Joe, Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays (363-8322).

Da Phat Squirrel (328-9298).

Dead Goat Saloon, Black Dog, Jan. 11; Mudpuddle, Jan. 12; Acoustic Goat, Jan. 13; The James Armstrong Band, Jan. 14; Goat Jam, Jan. 15; Bellfuries, Jan. 16; Cruisiliner Ventilators, Jan. 17 (328-GOAT).

Dragonfly Cafe, open mike poetry night, Wednesdays (474-2241).

Ghetty's (269-9796).

Harry O's, DJ Daddy/Hip Hop and Ladies Night, Saturdays (1-435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub (733-5567).

J.B. Mulligans (1-435-658-0717).

Kilby Court (320-9887).

Kristauf's (366-9490).

Lamb's Restaurant (365-7166).

Liquid Joe's, Phunk Junkeez, Jan. 16; G. Love & Special Sauce, Jan. 17. (467-JOES).

O'Shucks, Blue October, Jan. 11 and 12 (596-8600).

Pop's Place, 2+1 Trio, Jan. 11; Purdy Mouth, Jan. 12; South by Southwest First Rounds, Jan. 13; DJ Yosh, Jan. 14; DJ Sam Seed and the Rotten One, Jan. 15; Optimous Prime, Jan. 17; Karaoke, Wednesdays. (485-7677).

Port O'Call (521-0589).

The Bull and Bear (350-0950).

The Caban Club, Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays (359-6271).

The Lazy Moon Pub (373-7600).

The Warehouse (534-0064).

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club, open mike night, Wednesdays (463-2909).

Xscape (359-8400).

Ya' Buts (359-1200).

Zephyr Club Carlos Washington & the Giant People, Jan. 11; Nova Paradiso, Jan. 12. (355-CLUB).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com