Facebook Twitter

Weekend calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

Kerry Christensen, Alpine yodeler, Jan. 4, 8 p.m., Provo Tabernacle, free.

Utah Symphony, with guest violinist Sarah Chang, Jan. 4 and 5, 8 p.m., (801-355-2787).

Opus Chamber Orchestra with the Utah Opera Chorus, Douglas Kinney-Frost conducting, Jan. 6, 5 p.m., JeannZ Wagner Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center. Tickets $20. (801-355-ARTS).

Utah Symphony, Scott O'Neil conducting, Jan. 8, 7:30 p.m., Cox Performing Arts Theater, Dixie State College. Tickets are $15. (435-652-7800).

Jazz singer Eliza Wren Payne, Jan. 9, 7:30 p.m., Shepherd Union Building, Weber State University, free.

Utah Symphony: "Tribute to the Big Bands," Kory Katseanes conducting, Jan. 10, 7:30 p.m., Austad Auditorium, Val. A. Browning Center for the Performing Arts, WSU. (801-399-9214 or 1-800-WSU-TIKS).

GETTING OUT

Alchemy of Shadows: ESP, Mind-Reading and Hypnosis, Wednesdays, 8 p.m., Draper Historic Theater (293-0877).

Ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 6-8 p.m., Elks Lodge, Park City, (1-435-615-8291).

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Center, live band, Wednesdays, 8-11 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m., tickets at the door (269-1400).

Ballroom dancing, Sandy Senior Center, 9310 S. 1300 East, live music, Thursdays, 7-10 p.m., tickets at the door (561-3265).

Country-Western dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Fridays, 9 p.m.-midnight; free line-dance instruction first half-hour, tickets at the door.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, Salt Lake City, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Folk dancing, Mondays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Kiwanis Building, 440 S. 900 East (487-8036).

Governor's Mansion tours, (538-1649).

International folk dancing, Union Building, U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli folk dancing, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Maxwell, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, BYU, "Wild Sheep of the World," "Don Cox Collection," "Africa: A Diverse Continent," "Utah Synoptic Collection," "Evening Gallery Shows" (378-5051).

Museum of Church History and Art, "In the Footsteps of Joseph Smith: Photographs by George Edward Anderson and Scot Facer Proctor," "The Living Christ" and "Valiant Pioneer Children" (240-3584).

Ott Planetarium, "Dancing with Dinosaurs," Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., WSU, Ogden (626-6855).

Salt City Chess Club, Thursdays, 6-10 p.m., 309 E. 100 South (323-0809).

Singles square-dancing classes, Horizon Elementary School, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Swing dancing, Dance Center, Murray, Saturdays, 9 p.m.-midnight, lessons at 8:30 p.m., tickets at the door (266-5066).

Toastmasters Club, Bountiful (240-3049 or 295-7940).

Western dancing, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays and Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, "A Dream of Wings," "Supernova: Seeds of Creation," "Unseen Universe and The Sky Tonight," "A Perfect Place for Penguins" (538-2104).

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Anything Goes," SCERA Center Showhouse II, Orem, 7:30 p.m., Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays-Saturdays, Jan. 10-28 (225-2569 or 225-2787).

"Cheaper by the Dozen," Villa Playhouse's Little Brown Theatre, 239 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m., Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, Jan. 4-26 (489-3088).

"Lovers, Winners," by Brian Friel, Babcock Performing Readers, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 10 only, U. Union Building Little Theatre (free).

"Night of January 16th," Heritage Community Theatre, Perry, 8 p.m., Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, Jan. 11-Feb. 2; matinee, 2 p.m., Jan. 19 (435-723-8392).

"Showdown at the 5-Ring Ranch or 7 Bribes for Olympic Brothers," Desert Star Theater, Murray, 7 p.m., Mondays and Thursdays; 7 and 9:30 p.m., Fridays, and 3, 7 and 9:30 p.m., Saturdays, Jan. 10-March 9 (266-7600).

"Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, Jan. 11-Feb. 9; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m., Feb. 2 and 9 (298-1302).

"Woman in the Wind: The Drusilla Hendricks Story," Pardoe Theatre, BYU, 7:30 p.m., Thursday-Saturday, Jan. 10-12; matinee, 2 p.m., Jan. 12 (378-4322).

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Beau Jest," Hale Center Theater Orem, closes Feb. 5 (226-8600).

"Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society's Production of A Christmas Carol," StageRight TheatreCompany, 1140 S. 900 East; closes Jan. 5 (581-8038).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden; closes Feb. 16 (393-0070).

"Nunsense," Hale Centre Theatre Black Box, West Valley City, closes Feb. 2 (984-9000).

"One Toe in the Grave," Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, closes Feb. 2 (984-9000).

Knock Your Socks Off, improv comedy troupe, 8 and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, Trolley Square Live, open-ended run (942-5976 or 363-4474).

Laughing Stock, improv comedy revue, Off Broadway Theatre, open-ended run (355-4628).

Quick Wits, improv comedy, Lakeside Theatre, 389 S. State, Clearfield; 7: 30 p.m. and 10 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (825-3866); also Trolley Square Live, 8 and 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (363-4474).

The Skinny Lincolns, improv comedy troupe, Trolley Square Live, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, open-ended run (891-5233 or 363-4474).

Wiseguys, live stand-up comedy, Trolley Square Live, 8 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays; open-ended run (363-4474).

CLUBS

ABG's, (373-1200).

AXIS, Diamond Mania, 8 p.m., Saturdays, through Jan. 26 (519-2947).

Area 51, (534-0819).

Blue Iguana Express Bar, (322-4796)

Bourbon Street Bar and Grille, College Night with DJ Justin Godina, Tuesdays (521-8358).

Bricks, Trance and House, Fridays; Club Love, Saturdays (328-0255)

Burt's Tiki Lounge, (521-0572).

Cisero's, Locals Night, Wednesdays (1-435-649-5044).

Club 90, (566-3254).

Club Hammerzz, (269-9796).

Club Manhattan, Old School Funk/Disco, Mondays; Universal Dance Beat, Tuesdays; Best of the '80s, Wednesdays; open mike, Thursdays; House and Trance, Saturdays (364-7651).

Cozy, (1-435-649-6038).

Cup of Joe, Slick Rock Gypsies, Thursdays (363-8322).

Da Phat Squirrel, (328-9298).

Dead Goat Saloon, Uptown Hustlers, Jan. 4; Back Alley Blues Band, Jan. 5; Acoustic Goat, Jan. 6; E.C. Scott and Smoke, Jan. 7; Goat Jam, Jan. 8; Cross Canadian Ragweed, Jan. 9; Jackass Willey, Jan. 10. (328-GOAT).

Dragonfly Cafe, Open mike poetry night, Wednesdays (474-2241).

Ghetty's, (269-9796).

Harry O's, DJ Daddy/Hip Hop and Ladies Night, Saturdays (1-435-647-9494).

Hog Wallow Pub, (733-5567).

J.B. Mulligans, (1-435-658-0717).

Kilby Court, (320-9887).

Kristauf's, (366-9490).

Lamb's Restaurant, (365-7166).

Liquid Joe's, (467-JOES).

O'Shucks, John Davis Band, Jan. 4. (596-8600).

Pop's Place, Benefit, Mamo Jambo and Quadaphonic, Jan. 4; Purdy Mouth, Jan. 5; Karaoke, Wednesdays. (485-7677)

Port O'Call, (521-0589).

The Bull and Bear, (350-0950).

The Caban Club, Dave Compton, Tuesdays-Saturdays (359-6271).

The Lazy Moon Pub, (373-7600).

The Warehouse, (534-0064).

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club, Open mike night, Wednesdays (463-2909).

Xscape, (359-8400).

Ya' Buts, (359-1200).

Zephyr Club, (355-CLUB).


Submit notices two weeks in advance to: Weekend Calendar, Deseret News, P.O. Box 1257, Salt Lake City, UT 84110, call 237-2150, or fax 237-2550. E-mail: features@desnews.com