Salt Lake police honored their best officers Tuesday, the eve of the one-year anniversary of the attacks that brought renewed respect for police officers and firefighters around the country.

"Especially after the events of last Sept. 11, I think that we all have a renewed sense of the amazing sacrifices that these people make every single day of their lives and that these people, in fact, are the true heroes," Mayor Rocky Anderson said during Tuesday's 22nd Annual Awards Banquet for the Salt Lake City Police Department at the Marriott Hotel.

The late Sgt. James E. Faraone was honored with the Ultimate Service Medal for giving his life while on duty. Faraone was killed Sept. 18, just one week after the Sept. 11 terrorist attacks, after he stopped to assist motorists involved in a traffic accident on I-80. Faraone parked his car behind the accident in the left lane of traffic to protect the people involved. He was hit from behind while sitting in his car by a pickup truck traveling freeway speeds. Police hailed Faraone for saving the lives of the motorists he stopped to help by shielding them from harm.

Faraone's son Adam and wife, Kelly, accepted the award to a standing ovation from the hundreds in attendance.

"It means a lot to the family that they would remember him like that because to us we just saw him as a father," Adam Faraone said following Tuesday's awards ceremony. "He gave his life."

Other awards given at the annual banquet included:

In Memoriam: William B. Cawley.

Special Recognition: Salt Lake City Fire Department.

Citizen Service Medal: Ryan Sargent.

Public Service Star: Edward Wright, Justin Meriam, Michael Johnson, Scott Price, Jason Merrill, Bret Parsons.

Police Meritorious Unit Citation: school resource officers, hazardous devices unit, crisis intervention team.

Police Meritorious Service Medal: Lt. Terry Begay, officer Ron Bruno, officer Matt Larsen, grants writer Krista Dunn.

Police Distinguished Unit Citation: Lt. Jim Jensen, officer Eric Irvine, dispatch supervisor Patti Horrocks, dispatcher Lori Walker, dispatcher Tony Berger, dispatcher Tammy Black, dispatcher Stacie Slack, dispatcher Cally Easton.

Police Meritorious Service Medal: officer George Pregman, crime lab technician Scott Scriven, officer Rose Cox, officer Randall Hunnewell.

Police Distinguished Service Medal: detective Heather Stringfellow, crime lab manager George Throckmorton, Sgt. Mike Ross, detective Mark Scharman, detective Ryan Atack.

Police Star: officer Richard Lewis, officer Jeff Johnson, officer Mike Boyd, officer Aaron Landry, officer Richard Brede, officer Matthew Evans, officer Christie Housley, officer David Wierman, officer Ronald Worthley, officer Robin Howell, officer Thomas Wind, officer Teresa McKinnon, officer Troy Siebert, officer Bruce Evans, officer Merrill Stuck, officer Jason Hathaway, officer Dave Daniels, officer Dave Greer.

Chief's Unit of the Year: 2002 Winter Olympics planners.

Civilian Employee of the Year: Alana Kindness.

Chief's Officer of the Year: officer Michael Serio.


E-mail: djensen@desnews.com