Facebook Twitter

Boys’ games

Region 15

Valley 79, B. Valley 61

Valley (7-0, 10-1) 19 23 19 18 - 79Bryce Valley (3-4, 6-8) 14 11 12 24 - 61 Valley - Goulding 14, O. Hoyt 26, Sawyer 14, Crosby 13, Glover 4, E. Hoyt 2, Maxwell 2, Leigh 4. Totals—26 21-30 79. 3-pointers—Goulding 2, O. Hoyt 3, Sawyer.

Bryce Valley - Chapuis 8, Mortensen 4, Ramsay 13, Mathews 19, LeFevre 16. Totals—22 14-24 61. 3-pointers—Mathews 3.

Wayne 80,

Escalante 79

Escalante (0-7, 1-13) 20 17 18 24 - 79Wayne (2-5, 3-10) 11 26 20 23 - 80 Escalante - F. Chynoweth 16, McInelly 4, Butler 9, De. Shakespear 10, C. Cottam 12, S. Shakespear 13, Allen 2, Christensen 12. Totals—40 13-18 79. 3-pointers—F. Chynoweth 4, S. Shakespear.

Wayne - Johnson 17, Peterson 12, Chappel 3, J. Brown 3, Ellett 17, Edwards 16, Jones 12. Totals—27 20-37 80. 3-pointers—Johnson 4, Peterson, Ellett.

Milford 66, Piute 63

Milford (4-4, 7-8) 18 11 20 17 - 66Piute (3-3, 7-6) 22 10 16 15 - 63 Milford - Van DeVanter 6, Bradshaw 9, Jenkins 2, Nelson 14, Holm 9, D. Carter 13, Williams 13. Totals—26 11-18 66. 3-pointers—Nelson 2, Holm.

Piute - Allan 2, Pitts 8, Hendrickson 20, Newby 5, Barben 5, R.Smith 17, Kellum 6. Totals—25 10-16 63. 3-pointers—Pitts, Newby, R. Smith.

Nonregion

Rough Rock, Ariz. 88,

Monument Valley 80

Rough Rock, Ariz. 15 22 24 27 - 88Mon. Valley (0-2, 5-6) 21 16 24 19 - 80 Rough Rock, Ariz. - A. Bia 17, R. Bia 5, Dan 28, W. Bia 11, Smith 8, Morris 5, Blake 6, Mailfoy 8. Totals—37 8-15 88. 3-pointers—R. Bia, A. Dan 3, W. Bia, Morris.

Monument Valley - Adakai 14, Nelson 14, Martin 16, Lu. Deswood 2, Lo Deswood 33. Totals—32 10-19 80. 3-pointers—Nelson 2, Lo Deswood 3.

GIRLS' GAMES

Region 4

Roy 55, Mtn. Crest 53

Mtn. Crest (0-4, 4-10) 6 18 15 14 - 53Roy (3-1, 8-7) 15 13 13 14 - 55 Mountain Crest - Slater 8, Zilles 13, Drecksel 2, Cartwright 17, Nelson 2, Crosbie 11. Totals—18 16-19 53. 3-pointers—Zilles.

Roy - Zogmaister 5, Fowers 2, Call 1, Hill 21, Canfield 2, Jaramillo 10, Thomas 14. Totals—20 13-22 55. 3-pointers—Hill 2.

Logan 56,

Bonneville 53

Bonneville (2-2, 8-6) 7 15 21 10 - 53Logan (3-1, 8-6) 14 15 12 15 - 56 Bonneville - A. Dow 15, Garrett 17, Gibby 1, Taukiuvea 15, J. Roberts 1, Palmer 3, Larkin 2. Totals—21 6-16 53. 3-pointers—A. Dow, Garrett, Taukiuvea.

Logan - Miller 13, Linton 15, Bergsjo 4, Beck 12, Hansen 12. Totals—19 13-20 56. 3-pointers—Linton 3, Bergsjo, Beck.

Sky View 40,

Box Elder 38

Box Elder (2-2, 6-7) 9 10 8 11 - 38Sky View (2-2, 10-5) 6 12 9 13 - 40 Box Elder - C. Tyler 13, Jeppsen 6, Haycock 4, Christensen 5, Ellis 8, Deem 2. Totals—17 2-3 38. 3-pointers—C. Tyler, Christensen.

Sky View - A. Hansen 10, Cardon 9, Beorchia 6, Ricks 5, Clark 4, Hall 4, Godderidge 2. Totals—15 8-18 40. 3-pointers—A. Hansen, Beorchia.

Region 7

Mtn. View 56, Orem 44

Mtn. View (3-0, 12-2) 11 15 16 14 - 56Orem (3-1, 12-3) 15 9 10 10 - 44 Mountain View - He. Hansen 11, Ho. Hansen 11, Gillespie 17, Cheesman 11, Mitchell 6. Totals—14 10-12 56. 3-pointers—He. Hansen 2, Gillespie 4.

Orem - H. Keith 16, Fiso 2, Stay 4, Heimuli 9, Peterson 13. Totals—15 8-13 44. 3-pointers—Keith 2, Peterson 2, Stay.

Timpanogos 54,

Pleasant Grove 32

Pl. Grove (0-3, 3-10) 2 8 13 9 - 32Timpanogos (2-1, 8-7) 16 15 8 15 - 54 Pleasant Grove - L. Francom 4, Ca. Johnson 8, Co. Johnson 5, Sargent 7, Helquist 2, M. Francom 4, Fotu 2. Totals—12 7-19 32. 3-pointers—Sargent.

Timpanogos - Grob 1, Thomsen 4, Louder 15, Nelson 22, Fairbanks 2, Walker 4, Hall 2, Martin 4. Totals—19 13-27 54. 3-pointers—Louder 3.

Region 8

Lehi 62, N. Sanpete 55

Lehi (5-0, 15-1) 10 19 17 16 - 62N. Sanpete (0-5, 6-11) 17 13 11 14 - 55 Lehi - Harrison 22, Gray 5, Asay 10, Heriford 9, Durrant 10, Christiansen 1, Sunderland 2, Jex 3. Totals—23 13-26 62. 3-pointers—Heriford 2, Asay.

North Sanpete - Hamilton 12, Aagard 15, Jensen 7, Larsen 17, Holden 2, Simons 2. Totals—21 11-14 55. 3-pointers—Hamilton.

Emery 52, Carbon 51

Carbon (3-2, 13-4) 10 13 19 9 - 51Emery (3-2, 8-7) 10 8 18 16 - 52 Carbon - M. Warburton 29, Pollastro 10, Rasmussen 2, Rowley 4, Christman 4, Ruden 2. Totals—21 7-10 51. 3-pointers—M. Warburton 2.

Emery - N. Hansen 4, Gardner 8, J. Nielson 19, Swayze 2, Huntington 14, Gilson 2, Murray 3. Totals—17 12-14 52. 3-pointers—J. Nielson 4, Huntington 2.

Region 9

Snow Canyon 51,

Pine View 28

S. Canyon (5-1, 15-2) 10 8 7 26 - 51Pine View (1-5, 4-11) 4 9 5 10 - 28 Snow Canyon - K. Shaheen 2, Larsen 1, Piula 18, Esplin 2, Thompson 2, Whitehead 16, Miller 10. Totals—17 15-17 51. 3-pointers—Piula.

Pine View - Callahan 2, Black 1, Jorgensen 6, Henrichsen 7, Seegmiller 4, Sorensen 2, K. Colf 5, Corry 1. Totals—9 9-16 28. 3-pointers—Henrichsen.

Dixie 39, Hurricane 31

Hurricane (2-4, 11-5) 10 8 8 5 - 31Dixie (6-0, 16-1) 13 4 11 11 - 39 Hurricane - Stratton 6, Hepworth 4, Esplin 2, DeMille 13, Mecham 2, Spencer 2, Sam Fong 2. Totals—9 10-14 31. 3-pointers—DeMille 3.

Dixie - Carlsen 17, Bromley 13, Woods 2, McClean 2, Smith 5. Totals—17 4-5 39. 3-pointers—Bromley.

C. View 45, Cedar 39

Can. View (3-3, 13-4) 10 7 13 15 - 45Cedar (1-5, 9-5) 13 9 6 11 - 39 Canyon View - Mucci 12, Smith 11, Grandbois 2, R. Gentry 9, R. King 2, Melling 9. Totals—13 15-17 45. 3-pointers—Mucci, Smith, R. Gentry 2.

Cedar - Orton 3, Schmutz 2, Williams 5, Norton 2, Westwood 10, Jenson 3, Truman 2, Robinson 12. Totals—15 8-13 39. 3-pointers—Williams.

Region 10

Judge 59, Uintah 45

Uintah (1-4, 2-13) 10 12 14 9 - 45Judge (3-2, 8-7) 16 12 11 20 - 59 Uintah - Bartel 10, Dickson 2, Johnson 8, Cochran 16, Gillman 9. Totals—20 4-4 45. 3-pointers—Gillman.

Judge Memorial - Griffin 6, Ault 6, M. Skiles 4, Mayeda 7, Conti 6, Wright-Hopkins 2, Sabol 10, Terry 18. Totals—25 2-2 59. 3-pointers—Terry 4, Griffin 2, Mayeda.

Region 11

Morgan 92,

Ben Lomond 33

B. Lomond (0-6, 1-15) 11 9 10 3 - 33Morgan (6-0, 17-0) 38 23 20 11 - 92 Ben Lomond - Doolan 6, Morrelli 6, Hill 2, Goldsberry 3, Alderan 2, Lovelady 3, T. Smith 3, S. Smith 2, Hinds 6. Totals—12 6-7 33. 3-pointers—Morrelli 2, T. Smith.

Morgan - Whitear 12, Blazzard 13, Evans 10, McMillan 7, Rees 17, Lott 5, Haddock 14, Olson 6, Haslam 2, Weeks 6. Totals—40 10-18 92. 3-pointers—Haddock 2.

Ogden 44, Tooele 22

Tooele (2-4, 4-12) 0 6 9 7 - 22Ogden (5-1, 13-4) 9 11 14 10 - 44 Tooele - Patch 2, Stahl 3, Buckingham 15, Banford 2. Totals—8 3-6 22. 3-pointers—Buckingham 3.

Ogden - Call 2, Adams 17, Mau 3, Gomez 5, Drake 11, Stegen 6. Totals—20 2-6 44. 3-pointers—Adams,Gomez.

Bear River 62,

Grantsville 30

Bear River (4-2, 11-6) 11 18 17 16 - 62Grantsville (1-5, 5-12) 3 3 10 14 - 30 Bear River - Woerner 6, Lish 2, Oyler 18, Pugsley 4, Blaisdell 6, Munns 6, McKee 7, Valentine 2, Andersen 7, Okada 1, Westeagard 1, Peterson 2. Totals—23 13-29 62. 3-pointers—Oyler 3.

Grantsville - Titmus 4, Cole 5, Cheney 6, Hale 5, Fields 10. Totals—10 8-17 30. 3-pointers—Cole, Fields.

Region 12

North Sevier 67,

Gunnison 42

Gunnison (0-3, 5-8) 4 7 10 21 - 42N. Sevier (2-2, 8-4) 20 12 20 15 - 67 Gunnison - Ashton 13, Bunnell 6, Simmons 10, Brown 11, Jensen 5, Nielson 5. Totals—15 9-16 42. 3-pointers—Ashton 3.

North Sevier - Nielsen 15, Sperry 4, Cook 14, Willardson 2, K. Robins 9, Johnson 2, Mason 2, Kirkwood 4, Pickett 15. Totals—25 14-31 67. 3-pointers—Nielsen 3.

Manti 56, Richfield 49

Manti (3-1, 12-2) 13 17 8 18 - 56Richfield (2-2, 7-6) 7 8 17 17 - 49 Manti - Stilson 18, Kjar 11, Fife 9, Dettinger 6, Clark 12. Totals—20 12-18 56. 3-pointers—Kjar 2, Dettinger, Clark.

Richfield - Blake 6, Bastian 9, M. Jolley 7, Willardson 2, Christensen 13, Ramsay 11, A. Jolley 1. Totals—16 11-18 49. 3-pointers—Bastian 2, M. Jolley, Ramsay.

Region 13

Beaver 60, Parowan 37

Parowan (2-2, 6-8) 9 9 10 9 - 37Beaver (4-0, 10-4) 17 16 14 13 - 60 Parowan - L. Cooke 6, S. Rogerson 14, M. Cooke 5, Cox 4, Schiers 2, H. Rogerson 6. Totals—16 4-14 37. 3-pointers—L. Cooke.

Beaver - Hillock 4, Gillins 7, Albrecht 4, Hershkowitz 12, Bradshaw 11, Barton 4, Eyre 17, Brown 1. Totals—24 11-20 60. 3-pointers—Bradshaw.

Kanab 59,

Enterprise 51

Enterprise (1-4, 4-11) 10 14 10 17 - 51Kanab (2-2, 4-8) 18 14 10 17 - 59 Enterprise - Clark 9, Woods 15, Simkins 14, Hunt 9, Pickering 4. Totals—20 4-6 51. 3-pointers—Clark, Woods 2, Simkins, Hunt 3.

Kanab - Hamblin 14, Miles 9, Puffer 2, Cooper 21, Doss 2, Ramsay 10, Madril 1. Totals—22 14-21 59. 3-pointers—Miles.

Millard 59,

Monticello 46

Millard (3-1, 7-6) 14 14 16 15 - 59Monticello (1-4, 7-6) 8 5 21 12 - 46 Millard - Bond 2, Davies 5, Talbot 4, Holt 11, Huntsman 19, Bailey 14, Brown 4. Totals—24 13-18 59. 3-pointers—Huntsman 2, Holt.

Monticello - Randall 3, Young 17, Andrews 1, Briggs 20, Pehrson 5. Totals—18 8-23 46. 3-pointers—Young, Briggs.

Region 14

North Summit 49,

South Summit 44

N. Summit (4-0, 10-2) 7 11 17 14 - 49S. Summit (3-1, 8-5) 8 14 16 6 - 44 North Summit - Sargent 7, Wilson 3, Peck 13, Kirkham 10, Garfield 5, Robinson 11. Totals—14 20-31 49. 3-pointers—Wilson.

South Summit - Parker 6, Frantz 8, Lewis 6, Gines 2, McNeil 10, Marchant 6, Goodwin 6. Totals—19 2-10 44. 3-pointers—Parker 2, Frantz 2.

Row. Hall 56, Juab 44

Juab (0-4, 1-14) 12 13 6 13 - 44Row. Hall (2-1, 6-6) 11 16 18 11 - 56 Juab - Jackson 2, M. Jones 13, Sutherland 4, J. Jones 11, Nielsen 2, Sevy 1, D. Kay 5, Jacort 4, Bliss 2. Totals—18 5-11 44. 3-pointers—M. Jones, J. Jones, Jacort.

Rowland Hall - North 2, Sparrow 8, Elllingson 2, Andrews 30, Graves 10, Stirba 4. Totals—21 12-20 56. 3-pointers—Andrews, Sparrow.

Region 16 N.

Duchesne 36,

Tabiona 24

Tabiona (1-7, 4-12) 9 4 2 9 - 24Duchesne (6-1, 12-4) 3 10 13 10 - 36 Tabiona - Ta. Giles 6, Ti. Giles 1, Am. Pippy 6, VanTassel 4, As. Pippy 7. Totals—9 5-13 24. 3-pointers—As. Pippy.

Duchesne - Stansfield 4, Ivie 4, K. Grant 2, L. Grant 2, Marett 10, Mullins 10, Fabrizio 4. Totals—13 10-24 36. 3-pointers—none.

Region 17

St. Joseph 40,

Mount Vernon 28

Mt. Vernon (5-4, 7-7) 4 8 11 5 - 28St. Joseph (9-0, 15-3) 19 6 4 11 - 40 Mount Vernon - Harris 11, C. Lee 2, Lambson 5, Schmitt 2, G. Lee 8. Totals—12 4-20 28. 3-pointers—As. Pippy.

St. Joseph - McEntee 11, DeHaan 4, Sanchez 9, Lam 8, Bauer 3, Davisson 4, Barela 1. Totals—15 8-23 40. 3-pointers—McEntee, Sanchez.

Waterford 53,

Christian Heritage 21

Waterford (7-2, 10-6) 6 18 9 20 - 53Ch. Heritage (1-8, 3-13) 6 7 4 4 - 21 Waterford - Hercules 10, Burger 6, Beesley 4, Walden 2, A. Judd 7, J. Judd 8, Calder 1, Taylor 6, Newhall 4, Phipps 3, Broadhead 2. Totals—17 13-28 53. 3-pointers—Hercules 2.

Christian Heritage - Mix 3, Kennington 1, D. Lavigne 11, Cooper 2, C. Lavigne 4. Totals—6 6-11 21. 3-pointers—Mix.

SL Lutheran 48, ICS 15

ICS (1-7, 4-11) 2 4 3 6 - 15SL Lutheran (4-4, 8-7) 13 12 12 11 - 48 ICS Christian - Spence 4, Spratt 1, Horton 2, Peterson 8. Totals—6 3-8 15. 3-pointers—Hercules 2.

Salt Lake Lutheran - Brown 4, Roemer 2, Nash 2, Hammett 4, Knudsvig 16, Schrank 7, Leonard 9, Burton 2, Pena 2. Totals—21 6-16 48. 3-pointers—Mix.

Region 18

Meridian 35,

Wasatch Academy 24

Meridian (3-4, 5-8) 5 12 6 12 - 35Was. Academy (0-9, 0-10) 5 4 8 7 - 24 Meridian - Robertson 22, Hennessey 8, Banks 3, Taylor 2. Totals—11 13-24 35. 3-pointers—none.

Was. Academy - Bush 6, Eiselstein 6, Thompson 4, Rozman 4, Bartholomew 4. Totals—7 8-15 24. 3-pointers—Eiselstein, Bartholomew.

Dugway 58,

West Desert 38

W. Desert (5-3, 5-6) 4 15 12 7 - 38Dugway (8-0, 10-7) 21 12 12 13 - 58 West Desert - C. Allred 4, Bronson 14, Hannebaum 8, H. Timm 3, J. Allred 4, B. Sabey 5. Totals—14 10-18 38. 3-pointers—none.

Dugway - Mikkelsen 8, McNiel 5, Kolb 16, Fields 18, Langi 9, Stokes 2. Totals—20 18-30 58. 3-pointers—none.

Tintic 60, E. Carbon 51

Tintic (7-2, 9-4) 11 23 18 8 - 60East Carbon (4-5, 4-11) 9 18 13 11 - 51 Tintic - Carter 37, Black 12, Jones 3, M. Stansfield 8. Totals—25 6-9 60. 3-pointers—Carter 4.

East Carbon - Madrid 2, Leonard 10, Larson 2, Timothy 15, Clark 12, Valdez 9, Lowe 1. Totals—20 5-17 51. 3-pointers—Valdez.

Nonregion

Layton Christian 42,

Wendover 28

L. Christian (3-5, 7-7) 13 9 8 12 - 42Wendover (2-6, 5-10) 10 4 10 4 - 28 Layton Christian - Gentry 3, Lewis 7, Gray 28, Tyson 4. Totals—17 7-19 42. 3-pointers—Gray.

Wendover - Sweat 10, Stewart 4, Richardson 8, Gonzales 4, Grossman 2. Totals—13 2-6 28. 3-pointers—Valdez.