clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Winners of special awards

DIRECTOR'S AWARD

Matt Green — Viewmont — "Legg Perthe Disease"

(mixed media)

MASTER'S AWARD

Todd Adamson — Brighton — "Streets of New York" (watercolor)

Elizabeth Brown — Woods Cross — "Who Are the Real American

Stars" (mixed media)

Danny Crump — Snow Canyon — "Wheel Thrown, Altered, Pit

Fired" (ceramic)

Jaquelyn Whatley — Timpview — "White Man's Touch"

(photography)

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Todd Adamson — Brighton — "Sir Cottswold 3rd" (graphite)

Brittany Branch — Mountain Crest — "Trapped in Squares" (mixed media)

Elisa Thelys Bushman — Timpview — "Quid Dbmus Cogitre" (mixed media)

Jamie Crane — Murray — "A River Runs Through It" (photography)

Jessica Curtis — Viewmont — "What Matters Most to You" (stoneware)

Denzil W. Egan — Waterford — "Phacochoerus Aethiopicus" (opaque painting)

Kathleen Fitzwilliam — West — "Sisters, Within & Sisters Without" (oil)

Melanie Johnson — Cottonwood — "Harvest News" (watercolor)

Erin Collette Knutson — Riverton — "Frozen Hues" (photography)

Jenna Taylor — Provo — "My Happy Family Tree" (ceramic)

AWARD OF MERIT

Crystal M. Ahre — Copper Hills — "Cats and Skulls" (acrylic)

Emily Allred — Uintah — "Tradition" (oil)

Andrew Baker — Highland — "Cat Tree" (charcoal)

Holly Buckmiller — Olympus — "City Slickers" (oil pastel)

Jill Christensen — Alta — "As Easy as 1,2,3" (color photography)

Anne Davison — Viewmont — "Sunflower" (mixed media)

Chelsea Despain — Brighton — "Contemplation" (bronze)

Daniel Hermansen — Cedar — "Breakthrough" (photography)

Olivia C. Juarez — Provo — "For the Games" (ink transfer)

Andrew Lassetter — Woods Cross — "Bob Dylan Collage" (collage)

Annie Lemings — Timpview — "By and By Hereafter" (acrylic on glass)

Richard Maxfield — Viewmont — "Still Life" (oil)

Jessica Medina — Provo — "Dancing Shadow" (transfer drawing)

Katie Munden — Viewmont — "Use Your Imagination" (mixed media)

Ben Oveson — Bountiful — "Bus Stop" (photography)

Austin Parton — Murray — "Square Marriage" (ceramic/metal)

Nicole Price — Alta — "Exiled" (mixed media)

Aaron Saxton — Lone Peak — "Moth Ball" (ceramic/acrylic)

Rio Schafer — Canyon View — "San" (ceramic)

Cade Valcarce — Box Elder — "Pit Fire Vase" (ceramic)

Amber Vincent — Highland — "Terra Incognito" (mixed media)

Andrea Weixler — West — "Ice Cream" (acrylic)