clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Deseret News 2002-03 All-State Basketball Teams

MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS

Ms. Basketball

HEATHER HANSEN

Mountain View

Sr., 5-8, G

Averaged 15.1 ppg, 4 rpg, 5.1 apg,

8.2 spg

5A MVP

VANESSA HUTSON

Brighton

Soph., 5-4, G

Averaged 18 ppg,

8 apg

4A MVP

HOLLIE HANSEN

Mountain View

Sr., 5-8, G

Averaged 11.1 ppg, 6 rpg, 5.6 apg, 8.9 spg

3A MVP

VEVA WHITEAR

Morgan

Sr., 5-3, G

Averaged 11.3 ppg, 6.4 apg,

4.3 spg

2A MVP

CHELSEA EYRE

Beaver

Sr., C

Averaged

19.2 ppg,

9.6 rpg

1A MVP

JENNA SAWYER

Panguitch

Jr., 6-2, C

Averaged

15.1 ppg,

10 rpg

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM

JILL CAMERON Alta, Sr., G; 3-year starter; 8.3 ppg, 3 spg, 4 apg

BROOKE NELSON Layton, Sr., C; Led Lancers with 13 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 bpg

KELLI FLINDERS Fremont, Jr., G; Was key with 10 ppg, 4 apg, and 4 spg

AMY YOUNG Skyline, Jr., G; Led Eagles with 10 ppg, 6 apg, 2.5 spg

CHELSEA ROBINSON Taylorsville, Sr., G; 17 ppg; owns 3-point record with 177

LIZZIE TERRY Skyline, Sr. G; Stifling defensive player; 3 spg, 3 apg

SECOND TEAM

JOH-TEENA FILIPE Skyline, Soph., F

DANIELLE NEWELL Brighton, Soph., F

RANA MCMURTREY Bingham, Sr., G

HAILEY HALL Clearfield, Fr., G

DEANNE HANCHETT Alta, Jr., C/F

TAYLOR RICHARDS Hunter, Jr. G

THIRD TEAM

BOBBI TILLOTSEN Alta, Sr., G

NATALIE ANDERSON Bingham, Sr., F

DANIELLE MCDONALD Layton, Soph, G

ASHLEY GRIMM Skyline, Soph., F

MELISSA VANDERSTEEN Brighton, Soph., F

SHAWNEE SLADE Taylorsville, Soph, F/G

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

TIFFANY PETERSON Orem, Sr., G/F; Led Orem to finals; 17 ppg, 5 rpg

MELINDA JOHNSEN Murray, Sr., F; 15 ppg, 7 rpg, 5 spg

MALLARY GILLESPIE Mtn. View, Jr., F; 10.3 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.7 apg, 2.6 spg

LAEL MCVEA Timpview, Sr., G; 13.3 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2 apg

JILL THOMAS Highland, Jr., G; 16.2 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 3.6 spg

SECOND TEAM

KARLI GARRETT Bonneville, Jr., G

HEATHER KEITH Orem, Jr., G

STEPHANIE RED Timpview, Jr., G

BECKY SORENSON West, Jr., G

ASHLEY HENRY Mtn. View, Jr., F

THIRD TEAM

BRYNNE NELSON Timpanogos, Sr., F

SARAH RED Timpview, Jr., F/G

MARSHA HEMULI Orem, Jr F/C

CAROLYN MANNING East, Sr., C

SANDY MARVIN Payson, Soph. G

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

ASHLEE WHITEHEAD Snow Canyon, Sr., F; 14 ppg, 10.5 rpg, 2.7 bpg, 2 spg

MARI RISER Union, Sr., G Scored; 11.7 ppg, 2.5 spg, 2.7 apg

CHELSEY GLINES Union, Sr., C; 10.2 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 2.1 spg

KATIE ADAMS Ogden, Jr. G; Ave. 16.3 ppg, 2.6 apg, 225 steals

CHERYL BLAZZARD Morgan, Jr. F; Scored 14.8 ppg, 4 rpg, 3.3 spg

SECOND TEAM

LIZ TURNER Wasatch, Sr. G

HEIDI CARLSEN Dixie, Sr., G

MORGAN WARBURTON Carbon, Soph., G/F

MICHELLE HARRISON Lehi, Fr., F

CARMAINE PUILA Snow Canyon, Sr., G

THIRD TEAM

GRACE CRANDALL Park City, Sr., F/G

JENNIFER NIELSEN Emery, Sr., F

CHELSEY WARBURTON Carbon, Sr., G

BROOKE OYLER Bear River, Sr., G

MEGAN HERIFORD Lehi, Sr., G

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

JENNA WARE S. Sevier, Jr., G; Averaged 12 ppg, 8.3 apg

KRISTINA PETERSON N. Sevier Sr., G; 18.5 ppg, 5 rpg, 4.4 apg

TONI HERSHKOWITZ Beaver, Sr., G; 10 ppg, 5 apg, 3.5 spg

NICKI LEAVITT S. Sevier, Sr., F; Averaged 11.3 ppg, 10.8 rpg

MEGAN COOKE Parowan, Sr., G; 13 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 2.8 spg

SECOND TEAM

SARAH COOPER Kanab Sr., C

HEATHER HILLOCK Beaver, Soph. G

JILL BAILEY Millard, C/F

LINDSAY KIRKHAM North Summit, Jr., C

TIFFANY HOLT Millard, Sr., G

THIRD TEAM

NICHOLE DOWELL South Sevier, Jr., G

MEGAN HUNT Enterprise, Sr., F

LACY COOKE Parowan, Soph., G

JESSICA SMITH Juan Diego, Soph., G

LATAUNA KJAR Manti, Sr., F

Class 1A

FIRST TEAM

KATIE MCENTEE St. Joseph, Jr., G; 11 ppg, 3 apg, 2 spg

DUCHENA MARTIN Whitehorse, Sr., G; 13.35 ppg, 6 apg, 7 rpg, 2 steals

JANA GLOVER Valley, Jr., G; Ave. 14 ppg, 4 spg, 3.7 apg

NICOLE BLACKBURN Wayne, Jr., C/F; 16 ppg, 12 rpg, 3 bpg, 88% FT

SAMMI STUART Rich, Sr., G; Averaged 16 ppg, 10 rpg

SECOND TEAM

ANGELA SANCHEZ St. Joseph, Sr. G

KRISTAL WESTON Rich, Sr., F

LYNETTE BARNES Milford, Sr., G

LINDSAY MULLINS Duchesne, Sr., C/F

NICKI CROFTS Valley, Jr., C

THIRD TEAM

KAYLYNN REED Manila, Sr., F

TAWNI BIGELOW Green River, Sr., G

HAILEY SAWYER Panguitch, Soph., F

STACY KNUDSVIG SL Lutheran, Sr., G/F

DANIELLE LAVIGNE C. Heritage, Sr., G

DEEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

5A: Jenessa McKray, Alta, Jr. G/F

4A: Ashley Cheesman, Mtn. View Jr. F/C

3A: Shannon Evans, Morgan, Soph., G

2A: Tiffany Bradshaw, Beaver, Sr. F

1A: Shauna Sawyer, Panguitch, Jr. C

Defensive players of the year and the leading scorer are considered first-team all-state selections

MS. BASKETBALL WINNERS

2003: Heather Hansen, Mtn. View

2002: Nancy Seljaas, Bountiful

2001: Danielle Cheesman, Mtn. View

2000: Lana Sitterud, Lone Peak

1999: Erin Thorn, Mtn. View

1998: Lisa Osguthorpe, Mtn. View

1997: Sarah Pratt, Mtn. View

1996: Megan Jensen, Davis

1995: Emily Freeze, Timpview

LEADING SCORER

Amy Gray, Layton Christian 23.6

HONORABLE MENTION

Class 5A

Heidi Clemmer, Clearfield; Megan Larsen, Taylorsville; Melissa Bialey, Kearns; Krislynn Wallace, Fremont; Amanda Dabb, Weber; Arien Waters, Layton; Kim Jones, Fremont; Katie King, Layton; Alicia Haberle, Cottonwood; Meridee Spendlove, Weber; Airial Salvo, Viewmont; Emily Kennington, Clearfield; Webster, Davis; Amanda Orgill, Granger; Tamarra Evans, Taylorsville; Latisha Hensley, Cottonwood; Rene Apodaca, Kearns; Kris Hymas, Bingham; Jenna Harlan, Copper Hills; Julie Leatherwood, Jordan; Megan Murdock, Brighton; Erin Thaxton, Riverton; Megan Neilson, Alta; Tatiana Banks, Alta; Janell Allen, Copper Hills; Haylee Sodja, Taylorsville; Kamarie Adams, Fremont; Jamie Jensen, Viewmont; Jenny Finlay, Riverton; Lisa Delamare, Kearns; Jamie Fife, Fremont; Katie Nye, Clearfield; Ashley McFarland, Layton; Karie Reeves, Weber; Jenna Judkins, Skyline; Danielle Thiriot, Skyline; Stacie Little, Cottonwood.

Class 4A

Larissa Laycock, Lone Peak; Ashleigh Pepper, Murray; Mara Best, Spanish Fork; Monica Miller, Cyrpus; Katherine Osborn, East; Emilee Webster, Lone Peak; Tracee Kennington, Olympus; Lindsay Orchard, Highland; Megan Nielsen, Highland; Kelli Allred, Bountiful; Melody Green, Orem; Amanda Haycock, Box Elder; Amy Hansen, Sky View; Holly Wride, Olympus; Marcy Nielson, Payson; Chelsea Tyler, Box Elder; Ashley Williams, Provo; Sam Taylor, Cyprus; Carlie Ricks, Sky View; Alexis Jaramillo, Roy; Candace Miller, Logan; Libby Linton, Logan; Tracie Hill, Roy; Jessica Harmon, Timpview; Jessica Jeppsen, Box Elder; Michelle Clark, Sky View; Lindsey Freeze, Timpview; Casandra Caputo, West; Christina Caputo, West; Lora Mitchell, Mtn. View.

Class 3A

Grace Crandall, Park City; Gabbie Mecham, Hurricane; Brittney Berg, Wasatch; Jessica Fronk, Bear River; Emily Drake, Ogden; Sara Clow, Ben Lomond; Lindsey Buckingham, Tooele; Mackell Huntington, Emery; Maggie Bartel, Uintah; Bresha Smith, Canyon View; Erin Terry, Judge; Kali Larsen, N. Sanpete; Mali Harrison, Union; Susie Jex, Lehi; Eli Rees, Morgan; Andrea Durrant, Lehi; Tiffany Miller, Snow Canyon; Holly Weeks, Morgan; Emma Nelson, Grantsville; Angel Gomez, Ogden; Kali Judkins, Park City; Nicole McKee, Bear River; Tessa Johnson, Uintah; Pam Cochran, Uintah; Erin McClean, Dixie; Shalane Titmus, Grantsville; Mariah Habel, Delta; Tarah Williams, Cedar; McKell Robinson, Cedar; Candace Mau, Ogden.

Class 2A

Samantha Hamblin, Kanab; Jamie Huntsman, Millard; Sarah Ramsay, Kanab; Natalye Blackwell, Juan Diego; Heather Dahlman, Juan Diego; Brittni Willardsen, Richfield; Tia Bastian, Richfield; Megan Andrews, Rowland Hall; Sam Rogerson, Parowan; Jana Barton, Beaver; Gentry Sargeant, N. Summit; Whitney Peck, N. Summit; Tritney Frantz, S. Summit; Tawni Clark, Manti; Tara Pickett, N. Sevier; Lyndi Young, Monticello; Kaydee Woods, Enterprise; Jessica Brandy, S. Sevier; Whitney Peck, N. Summit; Kasta Neilsen, N. Sevier; Rose Fife, Manti; Mckell Ashton, Gunnison; Nikki Nielson, Gunnison.

Class 1A

Ciji Vetere, Green River; Vivian Harris, Mt. Vernon; Ember Leonard, SL Lutheran; Katie Spence, ICS; Koylena Holly, Whitehorse; leslie Robertson, Meridan; Julie Laure, St. Jospeh; Amber Kolb, Dugway; Amanda Barney, Panguitch; Monique Ellett, Wayne; Mallory Holm, Milford; Chelsea Stansfield, Duchesne; Derica Dickson, Whitehorse; Brooke Holm, Milford; Brandi Brinkerhoff, Valley; Mickki Mecham, Altamont; Emily Carter, Tintic; Marlee Mower, Altamont; Tiffanee Fields, Dugway; Chelsea Allred, West Desert; Chelsea Timothy, E. Carbon; Brittney Nay, Panguitch; Jenne Comp, Valley; Tamara Durfey, Wayne; Diedre Tso, Whitehorse; Amber Pippy, Tabiona; Jessica Fabrizio, Duchesne; Jolynn Ivie, Duchesne; Kaydee Olsen, Manila; Megan Burger, Waterford; Lacee Heaton, Valley; Laura Richmond, Escalante; Ashlee Jensen, Wayne; Shanteal Mitchell, Whitehorse; Leslie Robertson, Meridan; Annie Judd, Waterford; Allison Mikkelsen, Dugway; Adrianna Good, ICS; Elishia Brown, West Desert.