clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

All-region basketball honors

All-Region 3 Girls basketball team

MVP: Amy Young, Skyline

Most Inspirational: Brittney Heaton, Granger

Outstanding Defensive Player: Lizzie Terry, Skyline

First Team

Taylor Richards, Hunter; Chelsea Robinson, Taylorsville; Shawnee Slade, Taylorsville; Alicia Haberle, Cottonwood; Amanda Orgill, Granger; Melissa Bailey, Kearns.

Second Team

Renee Apodaca, Kearns; Joh-Teena Philipe, Skyline; Ashley Grimm, Skyline; Megan Larsen, Taylorsville; Haylee Sodja, Taylorsville; Latisha Hensley, Cottonwood; Pearlisha Alo, Granger.

All Region 3 Boys basketball team

MVP: Steve Wrigley, Cottonwood

First Team

Matt Withers, Taylorsville; Craig Lambourne, Taylorsville; Colby Vranes, Taylorsville; Chase Helm, Hunter; Joe Stamm, Kearns; Matt Meads, Skyline; Jonathan Stoddard, Granger; Abbel Aiono, Granger; Chris Anderson, Cottonwood; Weston Anderson, Cottonwood; Andre Carter, Cottonwood.

All-Region 4 Boys basketball team

MVP: Jared Quayle, Box Elder

Coach of the Year: Keith Meacham, Box Elder

First Team

Corey Kaminska, Box Elder; Andy King, Sky View; Clint Lee, Sky View; Marc Lasater, Roy; Tom Holland, Mountain Crest.

Second Team

Shawn Jensen, Roy; Jason Budge, Bonneville; Cameron Cook, Bonneville; Rory Patterson, Logan; Nick Brown, Mountain Crest.

All-Region 6 Boys basketball team

First Team

Tika Wesley, Provo; Walynn Burgess, Payson; Matt Pinegar, Timpview; Ryan Jackson, Timpview; Mick Hagen, Provo.

Second Team

Zach Adamson, American Fork; Taylor Brown, American Fork; Zac Erekson, Springville; Daniel Tervort, Payson; Ryan Shumpert, Timpview.

All-Region 7 Boys basketball team

MVP:Mac Nelson, Timpanogos

First Team

Mike Weitzeil, Timpanogos; Danny Johnson, Mountain View; Todd Thurgood, Pleasant Grove; Lincoln Reid, Orem; Ryan Chase, Lone Peak.

Second Team

Nate Allman, Mountain View; Landon Hallman, Pleasant Grove; Jonny Nielsen, Orem; Brooks Christiansen, Orem; Rick Roberts, Lone Peak.

All-Region 8 Boys basketball team

MVP: Hunter Baumgartner, Lehi

First Team

Bowie Jeffs, Emery; Dallin Jeffrey, Delta; Kris Jenkins, Lehi; Robert Lovell, Delta; Neal Maynes, Carbon; Joe Moynier, Carbon; Tyson Olson, North Sanpete; Chandler Pearson, Emery; Drew Robinson, Lehi; Jeff Wright, North Sanpete.

Second Team

AJ Atkinson, Delta; Jeff Christofferson, Lehi; Tyson Hackwell, Carbon; Brandon Hansen, Emery; Chris Hansen, North Sanpete; Jeff Hostetler, Delta; Curt Jensen, Emery; Jamal Lewis, Carbon; Brett Madsen, North Sanpete; Troy Wardwell, Lehi.