clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Showing at local galleries

OPENING THIS WEEK

Sunday

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "E-Spousing Art: Artist Couples of Utah," featuring work by 35 artist couples of Utah, through Oct. 26. Also, paintings by Russian brothers Sergei & Aleksie Tkachev. Opening and artists reception Sunday from 4-6 p.m.

Monday

Rio Gallery (310 S. Rio Grande, 355-3581) — "The 2003 Fellowship Recipients," featuring art by Suzanne Kanatsiz and Bonnie Sucec, through Nov. 7. Artists reception Friday from 6-9 p.m.

Friday

A Gallery (4878 S. Highland, 277-8401) — "Traveling . . . Explorations of a Wandering Mind," featuring paintings by Brent A. Godfrey, through Sept. 30.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — "Clay for the Masses," featuring large ceramic pieces in a juried exhibition, through Nov. 7. Artists reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Art Barn/Park Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — "Enterprising Artists," featuring student art from the 8th Annual Artspace Institute of Art and Imagination exhibition, through Nov. 7. Artists reception tonight from during monthly Gallery Stroll.

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Selections," featuring work by Nathan Barnes, Ken Baxter, Karen Horne, Phyllis F. Horne, Judith Mehr, Jeff Mauger, Ben Steele, Pilar Pobil, Ted Wassmer and Jamie Wayman, through Oct. 11. Artists reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Ken Sanders Rare Books (268 S. 200 East, 521-3819) — Show posters and art prints by Leia Bell through Oct. 11. Artist reception tonight from 7-9 p.m.

Magpies' Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — Works by Carole Evans, Dottie Miles, Marian Dunn, Jossy Lownes, Woody Renzetti, Steve Sheffield and Sue Valentine through September. Opening reception tonight from 6-9.

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art (650 N. 1100 East, Logan, 1-435-797-0163) — "Clay West: 2003 Intermountain Invitational," featuring work by ceramic artists teaching at universities in Intermountain West, through Dec. 6.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Work by Carolyn Coalson and Michelle Macfarlane through Oct. 10. Artists reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

UTah Artist Hands Gallery (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — Pastels by David Maestas through Oct. 15. Artist reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

UtahMuseum of Fine Arts* (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "A (Mostly) French Passion: European Paintings, Furniture and Objets d'Art from the Wallace Collections" through Dec. 7.

Saturday

Day-Riverside Branch Library (1575 W. 1000 North, 524-828 — "Teapot — My Vessel to the Artworld: Ceramic Works by Victoria E. Acoba" through Nov. 14. Artist reception Saturday, Oct. 18, from 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Sprague Branch Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 524-8280) — "Landscape Forms/Formed Landscapes II: Sculpture by Andrea Heidinger" through Nov. 1. Artist reception Thursday, Sept. 25, from 7-8:30 p.m.


CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

3W Gallery (159 W. Broadway) — "Jesus Silva: Portraits" through Sept. 15.

Anderson-Foothill Branch Library (1135 S. 2100 East) — "Oils and Pastels by Janz Art Studio," featuring work by Jan Faught, through Oct. 30. Public reception Thursday, Sept. 18, at 7 p.m.

Art Access (339 W. Pierpont, 328-0703) — "After the Tree Has Fallen: Recent Works and Collaborations by Alex Caldiero and Frank McEntire" through Oct. 10. Artists reception Friday, Sept. 19, from 6-9 p.m. during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Bingham Gallery (1074 E. 2100 South, 832-9220) — Specializes in artwork by American artists of the past 100 years, with special emphasis on Maynard Dixon. Also seen are Claude Buck, Stuart Davis, Severin Roesen and Robert Henri.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Photographs by Mark Walker Smith. Also, artwork by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Children's Library (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "Photography by Sean Snow," featuring photos of chemical reactions using a high-powered microscope, through Oct. 11.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Works by Randall Lake, Brian Kershisnik, Dennis Smith and early Utah art.

Distinctive African-American Art Gallery (161 E. 300 South, 363-0745) — Colored pencil drawings and African-American-designed tribal masks by Erica Houston. Also, work by Synthia Saint James, Charles Bibbs and Rosalind McGary.

Don Brady Drive Thru Gallery (1301 S. 2100 East, 582-4300) — Art by Tom Judd through September.

E Street Gallery (82 E St., 359-2979) — "Doctors Show: The Art of Healing Hands," featuring art by doctors: Kent Farnsworth, Greg Goodman, Don Pedersen, Homer Rich and Gill Sanders, through Sept. 17.

F. Weixler Gallery (132 E St., 1-801-534-1014) — Works by Valoy Eaton, Harrison Groutage, Kimball Warren, Karl Thomas, Dennis Smith and others.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "In Bright Array (Library Accessories)," featuring wearable accessories by Gayle Broadbent-Ferris, and "Signs and Wonders," featuring paintings by Marilyn Read. Both exhibits run through Oct. 11.

Halles Gallery (814 E. 100 South, 243-0043) — Shawn Rossiter's paintings of Tuscany and Venice through Oct. 4.

Hallside Gallery (50 N. Medical Drive, U. Hospital, 587-3435) — Paintings by Summer Borla.

Holladay Library (2150 E. 4730 South, 943-4636, Ext. 334) — Oils by Roger Atkinson through October.

Ken Sanders Rare Books (268 S. 200 East, 521-3819) — Limited edition panoramic photographic prints of Nine Mile Canyon by Diane Orr through Thursday.

Lamb's Cafe (169 S. Main) — Fine art photography by Jon Caputo through September.

Left Bank Gallery* (242 S. 200 West) — New Works by Andrea Stavrakakis, Myron Willson and Mike Bernard through Sept. 27. Artists reception Friday, Sept. 19, from 6-9 p.m. during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Local Colors Artworks (second floor at Trolley Square, next to Rodizio Grill) — Works by John Collins, Jim Frankoski, Penny and Mike Stevens, and Al Thelin through Sept. 17.

Magpies' Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — A textile show, featuring work by Nancy Raybould, Mark Discola, David Estes, Eric Jensen and others, through Sept. 17.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, 240-2299) — "Primary Makes Me Happy — 1878-2003: A Celebration of 125 Years of Primary," featuring a selection of historical memorabilia, through Nov. 16. Also, "With Every Stitch: Samplers and Decorative Textiles," featuring a sample of historic and contemporary works, through Oct. 19.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — "Floor to Ceiling" through Sept. 17.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 359-1899) — Fine crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Rose Wagner Art Gallery (138 W. 300 South) — "Works on Styrofoam," featuring art by Whitney Leary, through Sept. 26.

Ruth Tyler Library (8280 S. 75 West, Midvale, 278-0913) — Mixed mediums by Shirley Smithers through October.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple) — Main gallery: Paintings and drawings by Idaho-based artist Stephen Schultz through Sept. 28. Street Level gallery: Paintings by Romey Stuckart, also an Idaho-based artist (Schultz and Stuckart are husband and wife), through Sept. 21.

Southam Gallery (50 E. Broadway, 322-0376) — "Twenty Year Anniversary Celebration," featuring art by Linda Curley, Steve McGinty, A.D. Shaw and Kathryn Stats.

The Art Is In (Crossroads Mall) — "Urban Realism — Salt Lake City," featuring art by Rodger Newbold, Mark Weiler, Frank Huff and more, through September.

The Stable/Fine Arts (132 E St., 355-6872) — Recent drawings and paintings by Walter Rane, portraiture by William Whitaker, Kamille Corry, landscapes by Linda Curley Christensen, sculpture by Blair Buswell.

Tanner Humanities Center (380 S. 1400 East, Carlson Hall, University of Utah) — "Southern Paiutes: A Portrait," featuring photography by Michael Plyler and words by Logan Hebner, through Oct. 20.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — Photography by Willie Holdman through Sept. 17.

UtahMuseum of Fine Arts* (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Terra: Photographs by Sebastio Salgado" through Nov. 9. Also, fine art landscape photography by Edwin Firmage (closing date undetermined). Also, artwork from the museum's permanent collection continually on display.

Williams Fine Art* (Main Lobby, Eagle Gate Plaza, 60 E. South Temple, 534-0331) — Works by J.T. Harwood, H.L.A. Culmer, Maynard Dixon, Alfred Lambourne and recent works by contemporary artists: Randall Lake, Bonnie Posselli and more.

Woodlife Photography Gallery (3738 S. 900 East, 313-1955, 281-4458) — "On the Wild Side," featuring nature photography by Scott C. Woodcox. Exhibition ongoing.

Zions Bank (Corner of South Temple and Main) — Paintings by Jonathan Linton, on display during bank hours, through Sept. 30.


OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Antelope Island State Park (Visitors Center) — "Art on the Island," featuring eight oil paintings of life on the island by Ken Baxter, through Sept. 29.

Art in the Village (1100 W. 7800 South, Gardner Village, 255-8900) — Original paintings by Linda Curley, David Jackson, Bonnie Conrad, Colleen Howe, Sandra Rast, Debbie Broadhead, C. Rogers Atkinson, Elizabeth Stanley, Rebecca Blue and more. Also, sculpture by Stan Watts, Adam Reeder, Ed Spears, Shari Hamilton and Claudia Packer.

Barons Art Gallery (Baron Woolen Mills, 56 N. 500 East, Brigham City) — Photographs by Chris Bolieau through Sept. 27.

Bartholomew Gallery and Frame Co. (206 24th St., Ogden, 801-334-7911) — Art by Brandon Cook, Kelly Donovan and Shanna Kunz.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — "Naturally," featuring work by George Nackos, Joe Deru, Kindra Fehr, Anne Chesley, Wayne Pullan, Jennifer Harrington, Chris Adams and Sheri Young, through Oct. 3.

Brushworks Fine Art Studios & Gallery (61 N. Main, St. George, 1-435-673-2723) — New works in pastels and oils by Maureen Booth and Annette Everett. Ongoing exhibit of watercolors and sculpture by L'Deane Trueblood. Also, selected works by Farrell Collett.

Canyon Gallery (265 S. Mountain Road, Fruit Heights, 1-801-544-4262) — Art featuring Ken Corbett, Linda Curley, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Sandra Rast and more.

Center for Creative Photography (University of Arizona, 520-621-7968) — "Edward Weston: A Vision Conserved" and "Margrethe Mather & Edward Weston: A Passionate Collaboration" through Oct. 12.

CEU Prehistoric Museum (155 E. Main, Price) — Petroglyph Preservations by Arlene Connolly through Oct. 30.

Denver Art Museum (13th Avenue and Acoma, Denver, 720-865-5000) — "Sargent and Italy" through Sept. 21.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Artwork by Marian Dunn, Carole Evans, Jossy Lownes, Chris Mile, Dottie Miles, Woody Renzetti, Steven Sheffield and Sue Valentine. Carriage House Gallery: Watercolors by Susie Wood. Both exhibits run through Sept. 27.

Fat Cat Gallery (3391 S. Orchard, North Salt Lake, 299-1122) — Original paintings by Wulf Barsch, Rebecca Hartvigsen, David Brand, G. Robinson Oborn, Scott Brown, Roger Loveless, James Lund and Anne Marie Oborn. Bronze sculptures by Brady Fairbanks.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works from the museum collection: Lee Udall Bennion, Judy Farnsworth Lund, Theodore Milton Wassmer, Lee Deffebach, Harry Taylor, Meri Ploetz, Edith Roberson, Cordell Taylor, Wulf Barsch, John Heber Stansfield, Kaziah Hancock, Harrison Groutage and more.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — "Scenes of Summer — Paintings by Karen Horne" through September.

Guggenheim Hermitage (Venetian Resort Hotel, 3355 Las Vegas Blvd., Las Vegas) — "American Pop Icons" through Nov. 3.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Ongoing work by Kay Affleck, Dan Blanton, Carel Brest van Kempen, Ken England, Jean Gasser, Becky Hartvigsen, Gary Prazen, Anton Rasmussen, Diane Turner, Joseph S Venus and Larry Wade.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 1-435-649-8882) — Main gallery: "Rembrandt: The Consumate Etcher and Other 17th Century Printmakers" through Oct. 10. Badami gallery: Paintings by Thom Ross through Oct. 10. Garage gallery: Sculptures and drawings by Cameron Chin through Sept. 23.

Lamplight Art Gallery (163 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Works by Colleen Parker, Linda Dalton Walker, Rebecca Lee, Charlene Hill, Barbara Dowdle, Beverly Mangum, Jim Fefor, Connie Neylan, Susan Plouzek, Kay Taylor Affleck and Rose Brontmire.

Library of Southern Utah University (University of Southern Utah campus) — "On Stage: A Retrospective Look at 100 Years of Theatre at SUU," featuring photographs from the school's historical collection, through September.

Los Angeles County Museum of Art (5905 Wilshire, Los Angeles, 323-857-6522) — "Old Masters, Impressionists, and Moderns: French Masterworks from the State Pushkin Museum, Moscow," featuring work by Picasso, van Gogh, Matisse, Cezanne, and more, through Oct. 13."Modigliani & the Artists of Montparnasse," featuring work by Modigliani, Chagall, Leger, Matisse, Picasso and more, through Sept. 28.

Meyer Gallery (Main, Park City, 435-8160) — Oil paintings by Jared Sanders. Also, "Works on Paper," featuring etchings, woodcuts, watercolors and drawings by various artists.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — Seventeen original oil paintings by Walter Rane depicting the life of the prophet Mormon through today. Also, "Poetic Kinetics," featuring assemblage art by Dennis and Andrew Smith, through Oct. 18. Also,"150 Years of American Painting," artwork from BYU's permanent collection.

Peteetneet Art Gallery (50 S. Peteetneet Blvd., Payson) — Art by Douglass Aagard.

Riverton Art Museum/Gallery (1640 W. 13200 South, 253-3020) — Paintings and metal sculptures by Nancy Strubbe through September.

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (151 3rd St., California) — A major retrospective of Marc Chagall, featuring approximately 65 paintings and 88 works on paper, through Nov. 4. Also, "Phillip Guston Retrospective," featuring more than 100 paintings and drawings, through Sept. 28.

SCERA art Gallery (754 S. State, Orem, 225-2569) — Paintings and sculptures by Melody Johnson and sculpture by Jerime Hooley through September.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — Ongoing exhibit of Russian, Social Realist Art from permanent collection.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 1-435-634-5942) — "Within My View," featuring landscapes by Jim Jones, through Oct. 17. Legacy gallery: "These Rare Lands," featuring photographs by Stan Jorstad, through Sept. 19. Mezzanine gallery: "Recent Acquisitions," featuring new additions to the museum's collection, through Oct. 10.

Stewart Library (Weber State University) — "Captured Moments," featuring 47 nature photographs by Gregory Stauffer, through Sept. 29.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — "New Ground," featuring art by Liz Matthews, Barbara Lyman, Clay Wagstaff and Rebecca Wagstaff, Ben Hammond, and more, through Sept. 27.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 1-435-425-3909) — Special showing of paintings by Larry Clarkson throug Oct. 18. Also, works by Doug Snow, Tony Smity, Paul and Silvia Davis, Lee Deffebach, Patty Kimball, Craig Law, John Telford, Bonnie Posselli, Dough Braithwaite and others.

UVSC Woodbury Gallery (University Mall, Orem, 801-426-6199) — Retired BYU art professors Max D. Weaver and Peter L Myer will exhibit work through Sept. 30.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 1-435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Suzanne Storer. Also, paintings by Willamarie Huelskamp and sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.