clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

World Cup

GROUP A

W L T GF GA PtsNorth Korea 1 0 0 3 0 3United States 1 0 0 3 1 3Sweden 0 1 0 1 3 0Nigeria 0 1 0 0 3 0 Saturday, Sept. 20

At Philadelphia

North Korea 3, Nigeria 0

Sunday, Sept. 21

At Washington

United States 3, Sweden 1

Thursday, Sept. 25

At Philadelphia

Sweden vs. North Korea, 2:45 p.m. Nigeria at United States, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 28

At Columbus, Ohio

Sweden vs. Nigeria, 11 a.m. North Korea at United States, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP B

W L T GF GA PtsBrazil 2 0 0 7 1 6Norway 1 1 0 3 4 3France 1 1 0 1 2 3South Korea 0 2 0 0 4 0 Saturday, Sept. 20

At Philadelphia

Norway 2, France 0

Sunday, Sept. 21

At Washington

Brazil 3, South Korea 0

Wednesday, Sept. 24

At Washington

Brazil 4, Norway 1 France 1 South Korea 0

Saturday, Sept. 27

At Foxboro, Mass.

South Korea vs. Norway, 10:45 a.m.

At Washington

France vs. Brazil, 10:45 a.m.

GROUP C

W L T GF GA PtsGermany 2 0 0 7 1 6Japan 1 1 0 6 3 3Canada 1 1 0 4 4 3Argentina 0 2 0 0 9 0 Saturday, Sept. 20

At Columbus, Ohio

Germany 4, Canada 1 Japan 6, Argentina 0

Wednesday, Sept. 24

At Columbus, Ohio

Germany 3, Japan 0 Canada 3, Argentina 0

Saturday, Sept. 27

At Washington

Argentina vs. Germany, 1:30 p.m.

At Foxboro, Mass.

Canada vs. Japan, 1:30 p.m.

GROUP D

W L T GF GA PtsRussia 1 0 0 2 1 3China 1 0 0 1 0 3Australia 0 1 0 1 2 0Ghana 0 1 0 0 1 0 Sunday, Sept. 21

At Carson, Calif.

Russia 2, Australia 1 China 1, Ghana 0

Thursday, Sept. 25

At Carson, Calif.

Ghana vs. Russia, 5:15 p.m. China vs. Australia, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 28

At Portland, Ore.

Ghana vs. Australia, 6:15 p.m. Russia vs. China, 9 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, Oct. 1

At Foxboro, Mass.

Game 25

Group B first place vs. Group A second place, 2:30 p.m.

Game 26

Group A first place vs. Group B second place, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

At Portland, Ore.

Game 27

Group C first place. vs. Group D second place, 5:30 p.m.

Game 28

Group D first place vs. Group C second place, 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, Oct. 5

At Portland, Ore.

Game 25 winner vs. Game 27 winner, 5:30 p.m. Game 26 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 8:30 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, Oct. 11

At Carson, Calif.

Semifinal losers, 1:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, Oct. 12

At Carson, Calif.

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.