clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Showing at local galleries

OPENING THIS WEEK

Monday

Riverton Art Museum/Gallery (1640 W. 13200 South, 253-3020) — Paintings and metal sculptures by Nancy Strubbe through September.

Tuesday

Holladay Library (2150 E. 4730 South, 943-4636, Ext. 334) — Oils by Roger Atkinson through October.

Lamb's Cafe (169 S. Main) — Fine art photography by Jon Caputo through September.

Ruth Tyler Library (8280 S. 75 West, Midvale, 278-0913) — Mixed mediums by Shirley Smithers through October.

Tanner Humanities Center (380 S. 1400 East, Carlson Hall, University of Utah) — "Southern Paiutes: A Portrait," featuring photography by Michael Plyler and words by Logan Hebner, through Oct. 20.

Wednesday

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Artwork by Marian Dunn, Carole Evans, Jossy Lownes, Chris Mile, Dottie Miles, Woody Renzetti, Steven Sheffield and Sue Valentine. Carriage House Gallery: Watercolors by Susie Wood. Both exhibits run through Sept. 27. Opening reception Friday from 6-9 p.m.

Left Bank Gallery* (242 S. 200 West) — New Works by Andrea Stavrakakis, Myron Willson and Mike Bernard through Sept. 27. Artists reception Friday, Sept. 19 from 6-9 p.m. during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Friday

Art Access (339 W. Pierpont, 328-0703) — "After the Tree Has Fallen: Recent Works and Collaborations by Alex Caldiero and Frank McEntire" through Oct. 10. Artists reception Friday, Sept. 19 from 6-9 p.m. during monthly Gallery Stroll

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — "Naturally," featuring work by eight artists celebrating the beauty of the natural world, through Oct. 3. Opening reception tonight at 7 p.m.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — "Scenes of Summer — Paintings by Karen Horne" through September. Opening reception tonight from 6-8 p.m.

Lamplight Art Gallery (163 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Oils and acrylics of Americana by Charlene Hill through September. Reception tonight from 6-9 p.m.

Stewart Library (Weber State University) — "Captured Moments," featuring 47 nature photographs by Gregory Stauffer, through Sept. 29.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — "New Ground," featuring art by Liz Matthews, Barbara Lyman, Clay Wagstaff and Rebecca Wagstaff, Ben Hammond, and more, through Sept. 27. Opening reception tonight from 7-9 p.m.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts* (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Terra: Photographs by Sebastio Salgado" through Nov. 9.


CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

3W Gallery (159 W. Broadway) — "Jesus Silva: Portraits" through Sept. 15.

Anderson-Foothill Branch Library (1135 S. 2100 East) — "Southwest Images by Laurel Casjens" through Sept. 4.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Digital images by Robert Barberio and oil paintings by Benjamin S. Duke through Sept. 12.

Artspace Forum Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 521-5999) — Paintings and performance art installation by Kristina Lenzi through Sept. 12. (Call the gallery for performance schedule and time.)

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 525-8285) — "Hope, Strength and Joy: The Fire Within," featuring Make-A-Wish Foundation photographs by Kent Miles, through Sept. 5.

Children's Library (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "Photography by Sean Snow," featuring photos of chemical reactions using a high-powered microscope, through Oct. 11.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Works by Randall Lake, Brian Kershisnik, Dennis Smith and early Utah art.

Day-Riverside Branch Library (1575 W. 1000 North, 524-828 — "Sean Selin: Photographic Works from China" through Sept. 12.

E Street Gallery (82 E St., 359-2979) — "Doctors Show: The Art of Healing Hands," featuring art by doctors: Kent Farnsworth, Greg Goodman, Don Pedersen, Homer Rich and Gill Sanders, through Sept. 17.

Forum Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 521-5999) — "Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness," featuring the performance art installation of Kristina Lenzi, through Sept. 6. (Performance from 1-3 p.m.).

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "In Bright Array (Library Accessories)," featuring wearable accessories by Gayle Broadbent-Ferris, and "Signs and Wonders," featuring paintings by Marilyn Read. Both exhibits run through Oct. 11.

Halles Gallery (814 E. 100 South, 243-0043) — Shawn Rossiter's paintings of Tuscany and Venice through Oct. 4.

Holladay Library (2150 E. 4730 South, 943-4636, Ext. 334) — Watercolors by Lee Gordon Jackson through August.

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — Works by Nathan Barnes, Ken Baxter, Karen Horne, Phyllis F. Horne, Judith Mehr, Jeff Mauger, Pilar Pobil, Ted Wassmer and Jamie Wayman.

J. Willard Marriott Library (295 S. 1500 East, fifth floor, University of Utah) — Special Collections gallery: "Botanical Rarities," featuring first editions of groundbreaking botanical studies, through Sept. 11.

Lamb's Cafe (169 S. Main) — Paintings by Cal Gaddis through August.

Left Bank Gallery* (242 S. 200 West) — "The Crucifixion of Modern Day Heroes," featuring new works by Mary Brooks, through August.

Local Colors Artworks (second floor at Trolley Square, next to Rodizio Grill) — Works by John Collins, Jim Frankoski, Penny and Mike Stevens, and Al Thelin through Sept. 17.

Magpies' Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — A textile show, featuring work by Nancy Raybould, Mark Discola, David Estes, Eric Jensen and others, through Sept. 17.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, 240-2299) — "Sixth International Art Competition: Latter-day Saints Yesterday and Today," featuring 171 works of art from around the world, through Sept. 1. Also, "Primary Makes Me Happy — 1878-2003: A Celebration of 125 Years of Primary," featuring a selection of historical memorabilia, through Nov. 16. Also, "With Every Stitch: Samplers and Decorative Textiles," featuring a sample of historic and contemporary works, through Oct. 19.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — "Floor to Ceiling" through Sept. 17.

Rio Gallery (310 S. Rio Grande, 355-3581) — "I'll Show You Mine," featuring art from artists in the gallery's collection, through Thursday.

Rose Wagner Art Gallery (138 W. 300 South) — "Works on Styrofoam," featuring art by Whitney Leary, through Sept. 26.

Ruth Tyler Library (8280 S. 75 West, Midvale, 278-0913) — Prints and drawings by Grant Lund through August.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple) —Main gallery: Paintings and drawings by Idaho-based artist Stephen Schultz through Sept. 28. Street Level gallery: Paintings by Romey Stuckart, also an Idaho-based artist (Schultz and Stuckart are husband and wife), through Sept. 21.

Sandy Library (10100 S. Petunia Way, Sandy) — Artwork by Karissa Greene through August.

Sprague Branch Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 524-8280) — "The Awakening of Women: Mixed Media by Heather Barron" through Sept. 6.

Sweet Branch Library (455 F St.) — "Beautiful Object in the World: Works by John deJong" through Sept. 13.

The Stable/Fine Arts (132 E St., 355-6872) — Recent drawings and paintings by Walter Rane, portraiture by William Whitaker, Kamille Corry, landscapes by Linda Curley Christensen, sculpture by Blair Buswell.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — Photography by Willie Holdman through Sept. 17.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts* (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — Fine art landscape photography by Edwin Firmage (closing date undetermined). Also, artwork from the museum's permanent collection continually on display.

Whitmore Library (2197 E. 7000 South, 944-7533) — Photography by the Photographic Print Society, continuously.

Williams Fine Art* (Main Lobby, Eagle Gate Plaza, 60 E. South Temple, 534-0331) — Works by J.T. Harwood, H.L.A. Culmer, Maynard Dixon, Alfred Lambourne and recent works by contemporary artists: Randall Lake, Bonnie Posselli and more. Zions Bank (Corner of South Temple and Main) — Paintings by Jonathan Linton, on display during bank hours, through Sept. 30.


OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Antelope Island State Park (Visitor's Center) — "Art on the Island," featuring eight oil paintings of life on the island by Ken Baxter, through Sept. 29.

Barons Art Gallery (Baron Woolen Mills, 56 N. 500 East, Brigham City) — Photographs by Chris Bolieau through Sept. 27.

Brushworks Fine Art Studios & Gallery (61 N. Main, St. George, 1-435-673-2723) — New works in pastels and oils by Maureen Booth and Annette Everett. Ongoing exhibit of watercolors and sculpture by L'Deane Trueblood. Also, selected works by Farrell Collett.

Canyon Gallery (265 S. Mountain Road, Fruit Heights, 1-801-544-4262) — Art featuring Ken Corbett, Linda Curley, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Sandra Rast and more.

CEU Prehistoric Museum (155 E. Main, Price) — Petroglyph Preservations by Arlene Connolly through Oct. 30.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — Paintings, fused glass and jewelry by Joyce P. Baron through August.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 1-435-649-8882) — Main gallery: "Rembrandt: The Consumate Etcher and Other 17th Century Printmakers" through Oct. 10. Badami gallery: Paintings by Thom Ross through Oct. 10. Garage gallery: Sculptures and drawings by Cameron Chin through Sept. 23.

Lamplight Art Gallery (163 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Art by Susan Plouzek through August.

Library of Southern Utah University (University of Southern Utah campus) — "On Stage: A Retrospective Look at 100 Years of Theatre at SUU," featuring photographs from the school's historical collection, through September.

Meyer Gallery (Main, Park City, 435-8160) — Oil paintings by Jared Sanders. Also, "Works on Paper," featuring etchings, woodcuts, watercolors and drawings by various artists.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — Seventeen original oil paintings by Walter Rane depicting the life of the prophet Mormon through Sept. 14. Also, "Poetic Kinetics," featuring assemblage art by Dennis and Andrew Smith, through Oct. 18. Also, "On the Road with C.C.A. Christensen: The Moving Panorama," featuring the artist's Mormon pioneer paintings, through Sept. 8. Also, "150 Years of American Painting," artwork from BYU's permanent collection.

Peteetneet Art Gallery (50 S. Peteetneet Blvd., Payson) — Art by Douglass Aagard.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — Ongoing exhibit of Russian, Social Realist Art from permanent collection.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 1-435-634-5942) — "Within My View," featuring landscapes by Jim Jones, through Oct. 17. Legacy gallery: "These Rare Lands," featuring photographs by Stan Jorstad, through Sept. 19. Mezzanine gallery: "Recent Acquisitions," featuring new additions to the museum's collection, through Oct. 10.