clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The 2003-04 theater lineup

PROFESSIONAL AND SEMIPROFESSIONAL

BROADWAY IN UTAH (national touring shows)

Sept. 16-21: The Full Monty (Capitol Theatre)

Oct. 14-19: Seussical the Musical (Kingsbury Hall)

Oct. 28-Nov. 9: The Male Intellect: An Oxymoron? (Jeanne Wagner Theatre)

Nov. 18-30: 42nd St. (Capitol Theatre)

Dec. 12-14: Grease (Kingsbury Hall)

Feb. 24-29: Urinetown (Capitol Theatre)

April 20-25: Oklahoma! (Capitol Theatre)

June 2-27: The Phantom of the Opera (Capitol)

DESERT STAR THEATER, Murray

Sept. 18-Nov. 15: Jekyll & Hyde

Nov. 20-Jan. 3: Nutcracker: Men in Tights

Jan. 8-March 20: Pirates of the Caribbean

March 25-June 5: audience choice (to be announced)

June 10-Aug. 21: My Big Fat Utah Wedding

Aug. 26-Nov. 6: The "Soap"-ranos

Nov. 11-Jan. 1: Miracle on the Main Street Plaza

HALE CENTRE THEATRE, West Valley City

Oct. 11-Nov. 29: Annie

Dec. 5-27: A Christmas Carol

Dec. 31-Jan. 31: One for the Pot

Feb. 7-April 3: The Scarlet Pimpernel

April 9-May 8: The Diary of Anne Frank

May 15-July 3: South Pacific

July 10-Aug. 21: 1776

Aug. 27-Oct. 2: You Can't Take It With You

Oct. 9-Nov. 27: Singin' in the Rain

Dec. 3-27: A Christmas Carol

HALE CENTER THEATER OREM

Oct. 24-Nov. 29: Forever Plaid

Dec. 3-23: A Christmas Carol

Dec. 27-Feb. 7: Pillow Talk

Feb. 13-April 12: Jane Eyre

April 16-May 15: Lilacs in the Rain

May 21-July 19: Jekyll and Hyde: The Musical

July 23-Aug. 21: The Taming of the Shrew

Aug. 27-Oct. 16: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Oct. 22-Nov. 27: Fiddler on the Roof

Dec. 3-23: A Christmas Carol

KENNEDY CENTER IMAGINATION CELEBRATION

Feb. 2-6: Romeo and Juliet: Together (and Alive) at Last! (Rose Wagner Center)

PLAN-B THEATRE COMPANY

Sept. 12-28: bash: latter-day plays

March 19-April 4: Animal Farm

May 22: Slam! (five 10-minute plays)

July 19: And the Banned Played On

Sept. 10-26: A Letter to Harvey Milk

PIONEER THEATRE COMPANY

Sept. 24-Oct. 11: Cyrano de Bergerac

Oct. 29-Nov. 15: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Dec. 3-20: Smokey Joe's Cafe

Jan. 7-24: Alexandre Dumas and the Lady of the Camelias (world premiere)

Feb. 11-28: Brighton Beach Memoirs

March 17-April 3: The Real Thing

April 28-May 22: Evita

PROVO THEATRE COMPANY

Oct. 10-Nov. 1: All My Sons

Nov. 28-Jan. 3: The Goodbye Girl

Jan. 30-Feb. 28: Lettice and Lovage

March 26-April 24: The Fantasticks

PYGMALION PRODUCTIONS

Oct. 10-Nov. 2: Snakebit

Feb. 6-29: The Gin Game

April 5-May 9: Beyond Therapy

Oct. 11-Nov. 14: Popcorn

RODGERS MEMORIAL THEATRE, Centerville

Oct. 17-Nov. 15: The Scarlet Pimpernel

Nov. 28-Dec. 23: Here's Love

Jan. 16-Feb. 14: The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Feb. 27-March 27: The Fantasticks

April 9-May 8: Hello, Dolly!

June 4-July 3: to be announced

July 16-Aug. 14: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Sept. 3-Oct. 1: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Oct. 15-Nov. 13: Clue

Nov. 26-Dec. 23: A Christmas Carol

SALT LAKE ACTING COMPANY

Sept. 23-Oct. 19: Kimberly Akimbo

Nov. 18-Dec. 14: Bat Boy: The Musical

Feb. 3-29: Hold Please

April 6-May 2: The Goat or Who Is Sylvia? (rights pending)

TOOTH & NAIL THEATRE

Oct. 23-Nov. 9: Crave

Dec. 17-Jan. 4: Fully Committed

TUACAHN AMPHITHEATER, Ivins

Sept. 11-Oct. 18: The Unsinkable Molly Brown

UTAH CONTEMPORARY THEATRE

Oct. 17-Nov. 2: The Weir

Spring (tba): Dirty Blonde (rights pending)

UTAH SHAKESPEAREAN FESTIVAL, Cedar City

Sept. 18-Oct. 18: The Comedy of Errors

Sept. 18-Oct. 18: Little Shop of Horrors

Sept. 19-Oct. 17: The Importance of Being Earnest

COLLEGIATE THEATERS

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY, Provo

Sept. 29: Oedipus at Colonus (de Jong Concert Hall)

Oct. 1-18: Misalliance (Pardoe)

Nov. 5-22: Smart Single Guys (Margetts)

Nov. 12-22: The Winter's Tale (Pardoe)

Jan. 21-Feb. 7: Smokey Joe's Cafe (Pardoe)

Feb. 11-21: Flight (Nelke Theatre)

March 10-27: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Margetts)

March 24-April 10: The Beggar's Opera (Pardoe)

May 12-29: Copenhagen (Margetts)

May 26-June 12: Papa Married a Mormon (Pardoe)

COLLEGE OF EASTERN UTAH, Price

Sept. 18-23: Cash on Delivery

Nov. 6-11: Cactus Flower

Feb. 26-March 2: Measure for Measure

April 15-20: Something's Afoot

DIXIE STATE COLLEGE, St. George

Oct. 6-11: Deathtrap (Gardner Center Ballroom)

Nov. 13-15: Scarlet Pimpernel (Cox Auditorium)

March 5-13: The Boys Next Door (Eccles Black Box)

April 16-24: Quilters (Eccles Mainstage)

GRAND THEATRE (Salt Lake Community College)

Sept. 12-27: Radio Gals

Oct. 31-Nov. 15: The 1940s Radio Hour

Feb. 6-21: Morning's at Seven

March 19-April 3: Children of Eden

May 14-29: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

SNOW COLLEGE, Ephraim

Oct. 8-15: Peter Pan

Dec. 10-13: See How They Run

Feb. 25-28: Cyrano de Bergerac

April 15-17: The Foreigner

SOUTHERN UTAH UNIVERSITY, Cedar City

Sept. 25-Oct. 4: The Boys Next Door (Auditorium)

Nov. 6-15: The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Randall Jones Theatre)

Feb. 26-March 6: Susannah (Auditorium)

April 15-14: The Merchant of Venice (Randall Jones Theatre)

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

Sept. 20-28: Oedipus at Colonus (Classical Greek Theatre Festival)

Oct. 8-19: Cloud Nine (Babcock)

Oct. 13: An Evening of Bun Raku: Tonda Japanese Puppeteer Troupe (Libby Gardner Concert Hall)

Oct. 16-19: The Decamaron (Lab)

Oct. 30-Nov. 2: The Maids (Lab)

Nov. 12-23: A Raisin in the Sun (Babcock)

Nov. 20-23: Monster Spider (Lab)

Jan. 28-Feb. 8: Execution of Justice (Babcock)

Jan. 29-Feb. 1: The Car (Lab)

Feb. 4-7: Godspell (Libby Gardner Concert Hall)

Feb. 12-25: Experiments in Ink V (Lab)

March 4-7: to be announced (Lab)

April 1-4: to be announced (Lab)

April 7-18: The Duchess of Malfi (Babcock)

April 15-18: to be announced (Lab)

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY, Logan

Sept. 25-Oct. 4: Anton in Show Business (Caine Lyric Theatre)

Oct. 18: The Child of Frankenstein (Morgan Theatre)

Oct. 24-25: Measure for Measure (Actors from the London Stage, Morgan Theatre)

Nov. 20-Dec. 6: The Beaux Stratagem (Morgan Theatre)

Jan. 21-24: student-directed one-acts (Black Box)

Feb. 5-14: Antigone (Morgan Theatre)

Feb. 25-28: Eight Songs for a Mad King / The Soldier's Tale (Morgan Theatre)

April 15-24: A Little Night Music (Morgan Theatre)

UTAH VALLEY STATE COLLEGE, Orem

Oct. 17-18: Fableland (children's touring show)

Oct. 23-Nov. 1: Lend Me a Tenor

Nov. 13-22: Farewell to Eden (student-written play)

Dec. 12-20: Farley Family Xmas

Jan. 23-24: Broadway at the Ragan (musical revue)

Jan. 29-Feb. 7: The Miser

March 11-23: Barry Manilow's Copacabana (SCERA Center)

April 8-17: Short Attention Span Theatre

WEBER STATE UNIVERSITY, Ogden

Sept. 24: Oedipus at Colonus

Oct. 4-11: The Seagull

Oct. 30-Nov. 8: Celebration

Feb. 13-21: Company

March 26-April 3: Racing Demons

April 28-May 1: Cabaret

WESTMINSTER COLLEGE

Nov. 6-14: The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail

March 11-20: The Shaw Show (cabaret-style dinner theater)

COMMUNITY THEATERS

BABCOCK PERFORMING READERS

Sept. 11: We the People

Oct. 9: Spoon River Anthology

Nov. 13: An Evening With Dickens

Dec. 4-6: Merry Christmas, George Bailey

Jan. 8: Antigone

Feb. 12: Jitney

March 11: The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber

April 8: Playwrights' Circle 2004: An Evening of New Plays

May 13: Poetry and Prose Potpourri

BOUNTIFUL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

Oct. 1-Nov. 1: The Little Shop of Horrors

Nov. 6-8: Saints and Strangers (Bountiful Regional Center)

Dec. 2-6: The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Dec. 9-23: Joseph and Mary: A Love Story

Feb. 11-28: Scared Stiff

April 14-May 1: Forever Plaid

July 28-Aug. 21: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

CHAMELEONS: THE WHODUNIT COMPANY, Snowbird Resort

Aug. 22: Fraternal Disorders

Sept. 26: Showdown at Gambler's Gulch

Oct. 24-25: An Heir of Mystery (overnight)

Nov. 21: Slaughter on the Strip

Dec. 5 & 12: The American Medical Assassination

Jan. 23: Space: The Fatal Frontier

Feb. 13: Til Death Do Us Part

March 12: Death on Deck

April 9: Dying to Win

CHILDREN'S THEATRE OF SALT LAKE

Oct. 10-25: The Great Brain

Dec. 3-22: The Little Angel of Olivera Street

Feb. 21-March 6: Come Back, Amelia Bedilia

April 24-May 8: The Box Car Children

June 12-26: Where the Wild Things Are

LDS CONFERENCE CENTER

Nov. 21-Jan. 3: Savior of the World (also March 19-April 24)

DRAPER HISTORIC THEATRE

Oct. 2-Nov. 3: The Sound of Music

Dec. 4-20: The Rented Christmas

Feb. 26-March 27: Barry Manilow's Copacabana

April 22-May 10: Broadway Kidz: Curtain Up!

June 3-28: Little Women

July 29-Aug. 28: Charly: A Love Song

Sept. 30-Oct. 30: Oklahoma!

Dec. 2-18: Broadway Kidz: Family Christmas

FIREHOUSE THEATRE FOR YOUTH, Kaysville

Nov. 6-Dec. 20: The Velveteen Rabbit

GROVE THEATRE, Pleasant Grove

Sept. 11-27: Quilters

Oct. 9-31: Halloween show (to be announced)

Nov. 13-29: The Man Who Came to Dinner

Dec. 10-22: Nuncracker: The Nunsense Christmas Musical

Jan. 15-24: A Streetcar Named Desire

Feb. 5-23: Tony 'n' Tina's Wedding

March 11-27: I Hate Hamlet

April 29-May 17: Twelfth Night

HERITAGE CENTER STAGE, Provo

Sept. 11-13: The Wiz

HERITAGE COMMUNITY THEATRE, Perry

Sept. 5-27: The Music Man

Oct. 27-Nov. 8: Arsenic and Old Lace

Dec. 5-20: Annie

Jan. 16-Feb. 7: The Importance of Being Earnest

March 5-27: Calamity Jane

April 16-May 8: Life With Father

June 4-26: Jekyll and Hyde

HUNT MYSTERIES (venues vary)

Sept. 12-26: The Phantom Killer

Oct. 1-31: Halloween show at Gardner Village

Nov. 7-Dec. 27: More Mystery on the Moors

February-March: Through the Window Glass

OLD BARN COMMUNITY THEATRE, Collinston

Oct. 24-Nov. 15: See How They Run

Dec. 5-20: A Christmas Carol

March 5-27: The Wizard of Oz

ST. GEORGE MUSICAL THEATRE

Sept. 25-Oct. 20: Fiddler on the Roof

Dec. 4-31: Scrooge: The Musical

Jan. 15-Feb. 9: Whatsoever: The Story of Abraham

Feb. 26-March 15: Charley's Aunt

April 1-26: Hello, Dolly!

SCERA CENTER, Orem

Oct. 16-Nov. 1: The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Dec. 11-22: Christmas Story

Jan. 15-31: Cheaper by the Dozen

Feb. 12-28: Swing!

March 11-23: Barry Manilow's Copacabana

April 12-23: Honk! (SCERA Youth Theatre)

STAGERIGHT THEATERCOMPANY

Oct. 4-Nov. 1: They Came from Mars and Landed Outside the Farndale Avenue Church Hall in Time for the Townswomen's Guild's Coffee Morning: A Farce

Dec. 6-27: A Christmas Celebration (an evening of one-acts)

Jan. 31-Feb. 21: The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged)

March 27-April 24: A Man for All Seasons

June 5-26: Sabrina Fair

July 31-Aug. 21: a "Farndale" series comedy (to be announced)

Oct. 2-30: Ten Little Indians

Dec. 4-18: The Man Who Came to Dinner

TERRACE PLAZA PLAYHOUSE, Washington Terrace

Oct. 3-Nov. 22: South Pacific

Nov. 28-Dec. 22: Scrooge: A Christmas Carol

Dec. 31-Feb. 14: Into the Woods

Feb. 20-April 10: Romeo and Juliet

April 16-June 5: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

June 11-July 24: You Can't Take It With You

July 30-Sept. 18: Oliver

VILLA PLAYHOUSE and LITTLE BROWN THEATRE, Springville

Oct. 24-Nov. 24: A Bad Year for Tomatoes

Nov. 28-Dec. 22: A Christmas Carol

Jan. 9-Feb. 7: The Nerd

March 5-April 3: to be announced

April 24-May 15: Into the Woods

May 21-June 19: Homesick for Heaven

Aug. 27-Sept. 25: On Golden Pond

Oct. 15-Nov. 6: Dracula

Nov. 26-Dec. 22: The Merry Nutcracker

WASATCH THEATRE COMPANY, Columbus Center

Sept. 12-27: Putting It Together

Nov. 7-22: The Lesson / The Primary English Class


E-mail: ivan@desnews.com