Facebook Twitter

Unofficial results of ’04 primary elections

SHARE Unofficial results of ’04 primary elections

R = Republican

D = Democrat

i = Incumbent

x = advances to final election

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 2

(504 of 506 precincts)

x-John Swallow (R) 27,573 - 53 percent

Tim Bridgewater (R) 24,477 - 47 percent

District 3

(417 of 417 precincts)

x-(i)Chris Cannon (R) 27,292 - 58 percent

Matt Throckmorton (R) 19,403 - 42 percent

GOVERNOR

(1,299 of 1,316 precincts)

x-Jon M. Huntsman, Jr. (R) 100,584 - 66 percent

Nolan E. Karras (R) 50,716 - 34 percent

UTAH HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 3 (Cache County)

(13 of 13 precincts)

x-(i) Buttars, Craig (R) 2,015 - 64 percent

Stewart, Robert (R) 1,119 - 36 percent

District 5 (Cache County)

(28 of 28 precincts)

x-Wyatt, Scott 1,684 - 51 percent

(i) Webb, Curt (R) 1,630 - 49 percent

District 13 (Davis County)

(13 of 13 precincts)

x-Ray, Paul (R) 1,555 - 56 percent

(i) Love, Dana (R) 1,229 - 44 percent

District 14 (Davis County)

(11 of 11 precincts)

x-Oda, Curtis (R) 865 - 63 percent

Phipps, Cheryl (R) 515 - 37 percent

District 52 (Salt Lake County)

(12 of 12 precincts)

x-(i) Hogue, Dave (R) 1,164 - 57 percent

Holling, George (R) 871 - 43 percent

District 59 (Utah County)

(17 of 17 precincts)

x-Fowlke, Lorie (R) 1,531 - 56 percent

(i) Thompson, Mike (R) 1,211 - 44 percent

District 60 (Utah County)

(18 of 18 precincts)

x-Daw, Bradley (R) 1,725 - 54 percent

Harper, Calvin (R) 1,495 - 46 percent

UTAH SENATE

District 1 (Salt Lake County)

(27 of 27 precincts)

x-Fife, Fred III (D) 341 - 55 percent

Tukuafu, Pasa (D) 281 - 45 percent

District 19 (Morgan, Summit and Weber Counties)

(47 of 50 precincts)

x-Christensen, Allen (R) 3,767 - 58 percent

Froerer, Greg (R) 2,680 - 42 percent

District 24 (Juab, Piute, Sanpete, Sevier, Tooele and Wayne Counties)

(88 of 89 precincts)

x-(i)Blackham, Leonard (R) 3,552 - 50.35 percent

Peterson, Darin (R) 3,503 - 49.65 percent

COUNTY RACES

Beaver County

Beaver County School District 1

(1 of 1 precinct)

x-Carolyn White 189 - 56 percent

x-Mitzie Joseph 102 - 30 percent

Twinkle Erwig 49 - 14 percent

Beaver County School District 2

(1 of 1 precinct)

x-Melissa Yardley 155 - 53 percent

x-Gary Brown 89 - 31 percent

Kathy Hendricks 46 - 16 percent

Beaver County School District 3

(1 of 1 precinct)

x-Bob Davidson 96 - 50 percent

x-Richard L Dearmitt 57 - 30 percent

Kelly Bradshaw 38 - 20 percent

Box Elder

Box Elder School Board District 7

(3 of 3 precincts)

x-Kevin W. Packer 260 - 49 percent

x-Angie Cefalo 182 - 34 percent

Martin A. Soholt 90 - 17 percent

Cache

Cache Co School District 2

(3 of 3 precincts)

x-Guy Ray Pulsipher 402 - 52 percent

x-Darin L. Nielsen 244 - 31 percent

James W. Blotter 136 - 17 percent

Logan City School District 3

(3 of 3 precincts)

x-Ann T. Geary 262 - 51 percent

x-Janice Evans 179 - 35 percent

Suzette S. James 69 - 14 percent

Duchesne

County Commissioner

(14 of 14 precincts)

x-W.R. (Rod) Harrison (R) 722 - 56 percent

Les Gardner (R) 571 - 44 percent

Garfield

Garfield County School District 2

(1 of 1 precinct)

x-Brian B. Bremner 73 - 37 percent

x-Mack Oetting 55 - 28 percent

Scott E. Christensen 33 - 17 percent

Lynn Allen 25 - 12 percent

W. Earl Roe 13 - 6 percent

Emery

County Commissioner

(12 of 12 precincts)

x-(i)Drew Sitterud (R) 545 - 57 percent

Louis John Sansevero (R) 411 - 43 percent

Grand

Grand County Council District 4

(4 of 4 precincts)

x-Audrey Graham 243 - 56 percent

x-Jim Salmon 149 - 35 percent

Robert Ryan 38 - 9 percent

Kane

Kanab City Special Election

City Proposition Number 1

(4 of 4 precincts)

For sale of electrical system 675 - 93 percent

Against sale of electrical system 53 - 7 percent

Millard

For County Commissioner "A"

(17 of 17 precincts)

x-Kathy Y. Walker (R) 708 - 52 percent

Craig P. Greathouse (R) 659 - 48 percent

Millard School Board District 1

(2 of 2 precincts)

x-Cloyd C. Day 126 - 53 percent

x-Mark A. Huntsman 72 - 31 percent

John Douglas Holliday 38 - 16 percent

Morgan

County Council District 5

(4 of 4 precincts)

x-David Gardiner 101 - 42 percent

x-Mark D. Rees 89 - 37 percent

Scott Miklos 49 - 21 percent

Shall Bart Smith be recalled?

No 261 - 63 percent

Yes 154 - 37 percent

Piute County

Piute Co School Board District 4

(2 of 2 precincts)

x-Elva Nielson 56 - 48 percent

x-Mary Jean Willis 33 - 29 percent

Leesa Tenney 19 - 16 percent

Frances Banks 8 - 7 percent

Salt Lake County

Granite School District Precinct 1

(36 of 36 precincts)

x-Carole E. Cannon 1,720 - 46 percent

x-Lynn Davidson 1,528 - 40 percent

Rod Vogel 532 - 14 percent

Granite School District Precinct 2

(30 of 30 precincts)

x-Patricia (Patty) G. Sandstrom 804 - 36 percent

x-Patrick Tregeagle 731 - 33 percent

Connie L. Anderson 691 - 31 percent

Granite School District Precinct 4

(21 of 21 precincts)

x-Sarah R. Meier 881 - 52 percent

x-Michael Smith 496 - 29 percent

Scott K. Fausett 325 - 19 percent

Jordan School District Precinct 4

(17 of 17 precincts)

x-Greg Lloyd 902 - 39 percent

x-Sherril H. Taylor 699 - 31 percent

Brigham S. Latimer 465 - 20 percent

Ernest "Ernie" Nielsen 237 - 10 percent

Jordan School District Precinct 5

(19 of 19 precincts)

x-J. Dale Christensen 1,353 - 60 percent

x-Darrell J. Robinson 552 - 24 percent

Drew Chamberlain 356 - 16 percent

Salt Lake City School District Precinct 1

(12 of 12 precincts)

x-Clifford W. Higbee 408 - 49 percent

x-Todd A. Cummings 316 - 38 percent

Kelli P. Dickerson 106 - 13 percent

Salt Lake City School District Precinct 2

(9 of 9 precincts)

x-Alama Uluave 203 - 38 percent

x-J. Michael Clara 142 - 27 percent

Edie Trimmer 99 - 19 percent

Michael R. Weiler 82 - 16 percent

Salt Lake City School District Precinct 5

(16 of 16 precincts)

x-Heather Bennett 551 - 63 percent

x-Janice W. Clemmer 217 - 25 percent

D. Shane Sadler 107 - 12 percent

Sanpete County

North Sanpete School Board Dist 2

(2 of 2 precincts)

x-Mica D. Talbot 213 - 66 percent

x-Scott B. Dyches 43 - 13 percent

Lynn B. Cook 42 - 13 percent

Merwin K. Kjar 27 - 8 percent

Sevier County

County Commission

(23 of 23 precincts)

x-(i)Ralph Okerlund (R) 1,874 - 77 percent

Joe Roach (R) 561 - 23 percent

County Treasurer

(23 of 23 precincts)

x-Cheryl Buchanan (R) 1,377 - 56 percent

Kevin J Nowers (R) 1,067 - 44 percent

Summit County

County Commissioner Seat "C"

(27 of 36 precincts)

x-Stephen A. Osguthorpe (R) 607 - 56 percent

Max Greenhalgh (R) 481 - 44 percent

County Commissioner Seat "C"

(27 of 36 precincts reporting)

x-Sarah Cousins "Sally" Elliott (D) 417 - 51 percent

Ron Perry (D) 406 - 49 percent

North Summit School District 2

(2 of 2 precincts)

x-Mark R. Marsh 34 - 38 percent

x-Jane C. Harper 31 - 34 percent

Steve B. Robinson 25 - 28 percent

South Summit School District 1

(2 of 2 precincts)

x-Deloy Bisel, Jr. 74 - 46 percent

x-Lorie Pearce 50 - 31 percent

Kaycee K. Simpson 37 - 23 percent

South Summit School District 2

(1 of 1 precinct)

x-Kendell "Tiny" Woolstenhulme 82 - 46 percent

x-Matthew G. Leavitt 57 - 32 percent

Cory Lott 38 - 22 percent

Tooele County

Tooele Co. School Board District 2

(5 of 5 precincts)

x-Gary W. Steadman 243 - 45.4 percent

x-Julia N. Holt 240 - 44.8 percent

Brad L. Bullough 52 - 8 percent

Tooele Co School Board District 3

(5 of 5 precincts)

x-Debbie Chapman 244 - 54 percent

x-David K Gillette 181 - 40 percent

Alexus Parker 29 - 6 percent

Tooele Co School Board District 4

(5 of 5 prcincts)

x-Kathryn Schmidt 199 - 45 percent

x-Steven Dale 166 - 38 percent

Shawn Milne 73 - 17 percent

Tooele Co School Board District 6

(5 of 5 precincts)

x-Jerry Powers 226 - 36 percent

x-Mindy Barnes 153 - 24 percent

A. John Witkowski 101 - 16 percent

Tressa Moody 99 - 15 percent

James S. Taylor 58 - 9 percent

Tooele County Special School Bond

(37 of 38 precincts)

For issuance of bonds 2,269 - 73 percent

Against issuance of bonds 851 - 27 percent

Uintah County

County Commissioner

(26 of 26 precincts)

x-(i)David J. Haslem (R) 1,450 - 60 percent

Adam L. Massey (R) 958 - 40 percent

Utah County

Alpine School District, Dist. 7

(17 of 17 precincts)

x-Andrea L. Forsyth 1,112 - 45 percent

x-Kelvin C. Clayton 647 - 26 percent

Kirby Glad 418 - 17 percent

Joseph Alan Lambson 297 - 12 percent

Nebo School District, Dist. 1

(7 of 7 precincts)

K L Tischner 263 - 42 percent

Sandy Gurney 129 - 20 percent

Emily L. Rowley 122 - 19 percent

Kay A. Smith 124 - 19 percent

Wasatch County

County Council Seat "B"

(11 of 11 precincts)

x-Steve Farrell (R) 764 - 51 percent

J.L Clyde (R) 734 - 49 percent

County Council Midway Seat "E"

(3 of 3 precincts)

x-Valerie Joan Kelson (D) 109 - 50.7 percent

(i)Bill Young (D) 106 - 49.3 percent

Wasatch County School District 2

(2 of 2 precincts)

x-Claudia Bradshaw 126 - 37 percent

x-Teri L Heftel 120 - 35 percent

Andy Yergensen 95 - 28 percent

Wasatch Co School Special Election

Proposition 1

(11 of 11 precincts)

Against issuance of bonds 1,267 - 51 percent

For issuance of bonds 1,216 - 49 percent

Proposition 2

(11 of 11 precincts)

Against increase in tax limit 1,336 - 56 percent

For increase in tax limit 1,044 - 44 percent

Washington County

Washington Co. School District 6

(9 of 9 precincts)

x-Kelly Blake 711 - 61 percent

x-Frank B. Lojko 246 - 21 percent

J. Legrand Forsyth 217 - 18 percent

Washington Co. School District 7

(5 of 5 precincts)

x-Laura Hesson 618 - 44 percent

x-T. Randy Judd 428 - 30 percent

Kay Jean Mathews 190 - 14 percent

Elaine Jennings 171 - 12 percent

Wayne County

County Commissioner

(7 of 7 precincts)

x-Thomas A. Jeffery (R) 335 - 61 percent

Milton Taft (R) 218 - 39 percent

County Commissioner

(7 of 7 precincts)

x-Stanley L. Wood (D) 87 - 58 percent

Walter E. Hanks (D) 62 - 42 percent

Wayne Co School Board District 2

(2 of 2 precincts)

x-Sheri L. Clark 97 - 45 percent

x-Kurtis Robins 62 - 28 percent

Dave Behunin 59 - 27 percent

Weber County

Ogden City School District 3

(5 of 5 precincts)

x-Jennifer R. Zundel 270 - 48 percent

x-Roger W. Grant 109 - 19 percent

Rosemary Buffy West 100 - 18 percent

Shawn L. Stephens 78 - 14 percent

William John Pollett 5 - 1 percent

Ogden City School District 5

(4 of 4 precincts)

x-John A Gullo 403 - 31 percent

x-Robert H. De Boer 208 - 16 percent

Roger F. Campbell 205 - 16 percent

Blain H. Johnson 193 - 15 percent

Dee Wilcox 114 - 9 percent

Tracy Rich-Greiner 58 - 5 percent

Leslie Lovell Herold 48 - 4 percent

Gayle D. Blamires 36 - 3 percent

Rich Reed 19 - 1 percent

Ogden City School District 7

(4 of 4 precincts)

x-Joyce Wilson 68 - 39 percent

x-Betty Sawyer 65 - 37 percent

Catina Martinez-Hadley 42 - 24 percent