clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Utah County election results

(i) incumbent

(x) winner

(w) write-in candidate

ALPINE

Mayor

Kent Hastings 1,033

xHunt Willoughby 1,141

City Council (four years)

Jason U. Thelin 1,119

xTracy L. Wallace 1,467

xThomas Whitchurch 1,300

Bond election (open space)

For 542

xAgainst 1,632

35 provisional ballots, 27 counted.

70 absentee ballots.

AMERICAN FORK

Mayor

xHeber Thompson 2,644

Shirl Don LeBaron 1,222

City Council (four years)

xHeidi Rodeback 2,040

xJimmie Cates (i) 1,921

Terry V. Fox 1,720

Juel Andersen Belmont (i) 1,541

City Council (two years)

xDale O. Gunther 2,548

Marc J. Ellison 1,221

40 provisional ballots, 30 counted.

1 absentee ballot.

CEDAR FORT

Mayor

xHoward Anderson (w) 92

Jeanine Cook (i) 60

City Council (four years)

xChris Murphy 133

xBrad Norris 112

Dennis A. Malmstrom 58

No changes from Nov. 8 results.

CEDAR HILLS

Mayor

xMichael C. McGee (i) 826

City Council (four years)

xEric Richardson 710

xCharelle Bowman 597

Chris Kruger 563

Christopher "Tiffer" Jenkins 527

21 provisional ballots; all counted

EAGLE MOUNTAIN

Mayor

xBrian Olsen 806

Brigham Smart Morgan 587

City Council (four years)

xDavid Evan Lifferth 848

xHeather Jackson 680

Donna R. Burnham 635

Alicia Hill 539

33 provisional ballots, 22 counted

ELK RIDGE

Mayor

xDennis Dunn 259

Vernon L. Fritz (i) 172

City Council (four years)

xRaymond L. Brown (i) 373

xNelson Abbott 352

5 provisional ballots, all counted

FAIRFIELD

Mayor

xLynn Gillies (i) 28

City Council (four years)

xR.L. Panek 27

xJoann Shubert 22

No changes from Nov. 8 results.

GENOLA

Mayor

xEric Hazelet 305

Roy Carroll 79

City Council (four years)

xMichael A. Vail 230

xBryan Draper (i) 212

Chris D. Greenwood 174

Douglas Hunt 146

1 provisional ballot; 0 counted

3 absentee ballots

GOSHEN

Mayor

xDorothy Sprague 180

Marvin L. Jacobson (i) 115

City Council (four years)

xFred Jensen 171

xSusan L. Bettis 164

Von D. Nelson 113

Glenda J. Cook 108

City Council (two years)

Patricia Bergener 146

xRex Kay 148

3 provisional ballots, 2 counted

HIGHLAND

Mayor

Blake B. Buhler 1,067

xJay W. Franson 1,722

City Council (four years)

xBrian D. Brunson (i) 1,247

Randy Graham 1,193

Teri Jerman 951

xClaudia Stillman 1,219

David Beck (w) 768

Initiative 1 (water board)

For 930

xAgainst 1,854

Initiative 2 (fencing/trails)

For 1,108

xAgainst 1,670

Initiative 3 (open space)

For 980

xAgainst 1,804

30 provisional ballots, 24 counted

1 absentee ballot

LEHI

Mayor

Kenneth J. Greenwood (i) 1,765

xHoward H. Johnson 2,309

City Council (four years)

xJohnny Barnes (i) 2,028

xStephen Holbrook (i) 2,239

Craig Laurence 1,886

Gordon Miner 1,905

40 provisional ballots, 22 counted

LINDON

Mayor

xJeff Acerson (i) 844

City Council (four years)

xEric Anthony (i) 586

xH. Toby Bath (i) 452

Tim Clyde 414

Kenneth John Miller 282

18 provisonal ballots, 13 counted

MAPLETON

Mayor

xDean S. Allan (i) 988

Stan Sorensen 693

City Council (four years)

Jim F. Lundberg 697

Jay Taylor 554

xAnn H. Tolley 955

xBrian Wall 1003

Provisional and absentee ballot numbers not available.

OREM

Mayor

xJerry C. Washburn (i) 7,176

David E. Workman 1,763

City Council (four years)

xKaren McCandless (i) 6,142

xShiree Thurston (i) 4,569

xDean Dickerson (i) 4,005

Zachary Napierski 3,846

Kelvin Clayton 3,298

Daryl Berlin 2,516

Proposition (cultural/recreation tax)

xFor 5,081

Against 3,699

99 provisional ballots, 85 counted

26 absentee ballots

PAYSON

Mayor

xBurtis Bills 1,251

Richard "Rick" Moore 890

City Council (four years)

xBrent Grotegut 1,162

xScott Phillips 1,094

Brad D. Daley (i) 1,001

Jo Lynn Ford 921

Provisional and absentee ballot numbers not available

PLEASANT GROVE

Mayor

xMichael W. Daniels 2,359

Cindy Boyd 1,422

City Council (four years)

xLee G. Jensen 1,873

xMark K. Atwood (i) 1,864

Joseph A. Spencer 1,843

Jeffery D. Wilson (i) 1,717

41 provisional ballots, 41 counted

PROVO

Mayor

Official

Dave Bailey 4,831

xLewis K. Billings (i) 7,350

City Council (four years)

Citywide District 1

Official

xGeorge Stewart 6,335

Mark Sumsion 5,463

District 2

Official

xCindy Clark 1,430

Paul Warner (i) 1,383

District 5

Adam Clark 633

xCindy Richards (i) 1,139

Proposition 1 (road bonds)

xFor 7,857

Against 3,017

278 provisional ballots, 213 counted

23 absentee ballots, 2 ruled invalid

SALEM

Mayor

xJ. Lane Henderson 857

City Council (four years)

xStanley W. Green (i) 785

xBrent V. Hanks 451

Darren Jensen 287

Allen Davis 220

City Council (two years)

xJeff D. Higginson 656

Richard C. Nelson 234

Provisional and absentee ballot numbers not available

SANTAQUIN

Mayor

xJames E. Degraffenried 640

Marie Durney 244

City Council (four years)

xArthur L. Adcock 597

xJames F. Linford 465

David R. Stemmons 288

Filip Askerlund (i) 384

11 provisional ballots, all counted

25 absentee ballots

SPANISH FORK

Mayor

Sherman E. Huff 2,287

xJoe Thomas 2,358

City Council (four years)

xG. Wayne Andersen 2,165

Royden Hill 2,153

xSteve Leifson 2,6941

Treaci Tagg 1,972

78 provisional ballots received, disposition unknown

4 absentee ballots

SPRINGVILLE

Mayor

xGene R. Mangum 1,766

Christine M. Tolman 1,416

City Council (four years)

xMark W. Packard 2,597

xBenjamin T. Jolley 1,723

Jay L. Knight (i) 1,709

Provisional and absentee ballot numbers not available

VINEYARD

Mayor

xRandy E. Farnworth (i) 40

Sean A. Fernandez 23

City Council (four years)

xGrant Holdaway (i) 54

xNorman G. Holdaway (i) 52

Sherry Teschner 14

12 provisional ballots, 8 counted

WOODLAND HILLS

Mayor

xToby M. Harding (i) 273

City Council (four years)

xSteve Lauritzen 215

xTom O'Grady 180

Karen A. Gillmore 157

Thomas B. Brighton 127

2 provisional ballots, 2 counted

15 absentee ballots


Editor's note: Saratoga Springs is not included because city recorder failed to return phone calls