clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Music, dance set for '05-06

Here is a calendar of music and dance performances scheduled for the upcoming 2005-06 season (subject to change, of course):

SEPTEMBER

11 — Organist Johannes Unger, Cathedral of the Madeleine

13 — Davis Master Chorale, Davis Arts Council Building

16 — Hymnbook 20th Anniversary Celebration, Temple Square Assembly Hall

16 — Violist Russell Fallstad and violinist Rebecca McFaul, St. John's Episcopal Church, Logan

16, 17— Utah Symphony, vocalist Faith Prince, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

19, 20 — Utah Chamber Artists, "Cathedral Collage," Cathedral of the Madeleine

21-23 — Brigham Young University dance department, "World of Dance," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

22 — Fry Street Quartet, Logan High School Auditorium

23 — Flutist Catherine Ramirez, Temple Square Assembly Hall

23 — Paul Cardall, Kingsbury Hall

22-24 — Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, "Voices," Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

23, 24 — Utah Symphony, conductor Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Abravanel Hall

24 — Orchestra of Southern Utah, Heritage Center Theater, Cedar City

26 — Eliane Elias Quartet, Sheraton City Centre

27 — Utah Symphony, "Salute to Youth," conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

27 — Jazz Showcase, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

27 — Eroica Piano Trio, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

28 — BYU Symphonies and Bands, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

29 — BYU Choral Showcase, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

29 — Organist James Drake, Kent Concert Hall, Utah State University

29 — Baritone J. Arden Hopkin, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

29-Oct. 1 — Repertory Dance Theatre, "Touchstone," Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

OCTOBER

3 — USU Choral Ensembles, Kent Concert Hall, USU

4 — Los Angeles Piano Quartet, Eccles Conference Center Auditorium, USU

5 — BYU Symphony & Symphonic Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

6 — Composer Murray Boren, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

6 — Utah Symphony, "Distinctly Dvorak," violinist Isabelle Faust, conductor Keith Lockhart, de Jong Concert Hall, Brigham Young University

7 — USU Alumni Band, Kent Concert Hall, USU

7 — Organist Mike Ohman, silent films, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

7, 8— Soprano Susan Alexander-Boren and baritone Michael Turnblom, Temple Square Assembly Hall

8 — New Experimental Music Group, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

7, 8— Utah Symphony, "Distinctly Dvorak," violinist Isabelle Faust, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

10 — Josh Redman Elastic Band Quartet, Sheraton City Centre

11 — Larry Zalkind, Utah Symphony principal trombonist, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

11 — Fry Street Quartet, Kent Concert Hall, USU

11 — BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

12 — The Dallas Brass, Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

13-15 — Ballet Showcase I, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

13-14 — Orchestra of Sandy City, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

14 — Jazz Legacy Dixieland Band, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

14 — Soulage Trio, Temple Square Assembly Hall

14, 15 — Odyssey Dance Theatre, "Thriller," Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

14, 15 — BYU Singers & Concert Choir, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

15 — Wasatch Chorale, "An Americana Concert Celebrating the Music of Mack Wilberg," Temple Square Assembly Hall

15 — USU Symphony Orchestra, Kent Concert Hall, USU

15, 17, 19, 21 and 23 — Utah Opera, "Romeo and Juliet," Capitol Theatre

17, 18 — Odyssey Dance Theatre, "Thriller," Tuacahn Amphitheatre, St. George

19 — Nancy Ambrose King, oboe, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

19 — Jazz Ensembles in Concert, Kent Concert Hall, USU

20 — Orpheus Winds Quintet, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

21 — Orchestra of Sandy City, Assembly Hall on Temple Square

21 — Music and conversation, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

21 — Brad Richter, guitar, Allred Theater, WSU

21-29 — Odyssey Dance Theatre, "Thriller," Kingsbury Hall, U.

25 — Utah Symphony, "Halloween Legends," conductor Scott O'Neil, Abravanel Hall

25 — Talich String Quartet, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

26-29 — OcTUBAfest, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

27-29 — U. Performing Dance Company, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

28 — Relief Society Music Festival, Temple Square Assembly Hall

28, 29 — Utah Symphony, "Classical Mystery Tour," Beatles tribute, conductor Martin Herman, Abravanel Hall

31 — Odyssey Dance Theatre, "Thriller," Kent Concert Hall, USU

NOVEMBER

2 — Another Language Performing Arts Company, "The Actors Showcase," INSCC, Auditorium, U.

2 — University Chorale, Kent Concert Hall, USU

2-5, 9-12 — "The Book of Gold," opera by Murray Boren and Glen Nelson, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

3 — Orchestra of Southern Utah, Heritage Center Theater, Cedar City

3-5 — Utah Symphony, pianist Vladimir Feltsman, conductor Scott O'Neil, Abravanel Hall

4 — Wind Orchestra, Kent Concert Hall, USU

4, 5 — Cultural Arts Theatrical Script Presentation, Temple Square Assembly Hall

5 — Chamber Singers Concert, Kent Concert Hall, USU

8 — Saxophone Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

9 — BYU Jazz Voices and Jazz Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

10— BYU Men's and Women's Chorus, Provo Tabernacle

10 — Ten Tenors, Kingsbury Hall

10 — Concertante, Eccles Conference Center, USU

10-12 — USU Opera Theatre Production, Caine Lyric Theatre, Logan

10-12, 17-19 — Utah Ballet, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

11 — DancEnsemble, Richards Building, 166, BYU

11 — Organist Richard Elliott, Conference Center

11 — 23rd Army Band, "Veterans Day Commemoration," Huntsman Center, U.

11, 12 — Utah Symphony, violinist Scott St. John, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

11, 12 — Aspen/Santa Fe Ballet, Capitol Theatre

11-21 — Utah Lyric Opera, "HMS Pinafore," SCERA, Orem

12 — Sounds Choir from Idaho Falls, Temple Square Assembly Hall

12 — Sounds of the Stadium Marching Band, Kent Concert Hall, USU

15 — New York New Music Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

15 — Fry Street Quartet, Caine Lyric Theatre, Logan

15 — BYU Marching Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

17 — U. Modern Dance Student Concert, Studio Theater 240, U.

17 — Pianist Jeffrey Shumway, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

18 — "Joseph Smith Bicentennial Concert," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

18 — Viva Voce!, Temple Square Assembly Hall

18 — Folk Music Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

18 — Logan Canyon Winds, Caine Lyric Theatre, Logan

18 — BYU Children's DanceWorks and DancEnsemble, Richards Building, 166, BYU

18 — BYU Ballet Showcase, Richards Building, 166, BYU

18, 19 — Utah Symphony, pianist Jon Kimura Parker, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

18, 19 — Paradigm Concert, Wasatch Presbyterian Church

18, 25, 26 — Repertory Dance Theatre, "Time Capsule: A Century of Dance," Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

18-Dec. 31 — "Savior of the World," Conference Center

19 — Vocal Point, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

19 — Pianist Brady Allred and soprano Carol Ann Allred, Temple Square Assembly Hall

19 — Harp and Ensemble Concert, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

19 — Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Kingsbury Hall

21 — USU Guitar Ensembles, Taggart Student Center Auditorium, USU

21 — Bill Mays Trio, Sheraton City Centre

25, 26 — Utah Symphony, the Wayfaring Strangers, Abravanel Hall

26-Dec. 23 — "Christmas on Temple Square," various venues

28 — Utah Chamber Artists, "Christmas with the Utah Chamber Artists," Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

29 — Utah Chamber Artists, Waterford School Concert Hall

29 — String Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

29 — BYU Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

30 — Synthesis, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

30 — Songwriters Showcase, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

DECEMBER

1 — Jazz Lab Band, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

1 — USU Choir Concert, Kent Concert Hall, USU

1, 2 — Orchestra and Chorus of Sandy City, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

1-3 — U. Modern Dance Graduate Concert, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

2 — St. Lawrence String Quartet with Ying Quartet, Allred Theater, WSU

2 — Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Kingsbury Hall

2 — Jazz Combo Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

2 — USU Symphony Orchestra, Kent Concert Hall, USU

2-3 — Combined Choirs and BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

2, 3 — BYU Folk Dance Ensemble, "Christmas Around the World," Marriott Center, BYU

2, 3 — Utah Symphony, Utah Symphony Chorus, "A Choral Gloria," conductor Raymond Leppard, Abravanel Hall

2-23 — Utah Regional Ballet, "The Nutcracker," SCERA

4 — USU Holiday Band Concert, Kent Concert Hall, USU

5 — USU Percussion Ensembles, Kent Concert Hall, USU

6 — BYU Orchestra and BYU Strings, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

6 — Woodwind Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

6, 7 — Utah Oratorio Society, "The Messiah," SCERA

7 — Symphony Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

7 — USU Jazz Ensembles, Kent Concert Hall, USU

7 — Jazz Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

8 — University Chorale, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

8 — Panoramic Steel and the BYU Percussion Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

8-10 — Mormon Tabernacle Choir Christmas Concert, Conference Center

9, 10 — USU Chorale Concerts, Kent Concert Hall, USU

9-31 — Ballet West, "The Nutcracker," Capitol Theatre

11 — Orchestra and Chorus of Sandy City, Libby Gardner Concert Hall

11 — Orchestra of Southern Utah, "Messiah," Heritage Center Theater

11, 12 — Utah Symphony, 3,000 voice Messiah sing-in, Abravanel Hall

16 — Utah Symphony, "Here Comes Santa Claus," conductor Scott O'Neil, Abravanel Hall

16, 17 — Utah Symphony, Big Band Christmas, band leader Tad Calcara, Abravanel Hall

16-24 — Odyssey Dance Theatre, "It's a Wonderful Life," Kingsbury Hall, U.

23 — Tenor Lawrence Vincent, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

JANUARY

5-7 — Utah Symphony, pianist Jean-Phillipe Collard, conductor Jean-Claude Casadesus, Abravanel Hall

11-14 — Rick Robinson's Origins Dance Company, SCERA

14 — Eric Himy, piano, Allred Theater, WSU

14, 16, 18, 20, 22 — Utah Opera, "LaRondine," Capitol Theatre

18 — Q'd Up Faculty Jazz Quintet, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

19 — Borromeo String Quartet, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U

23 — The Yellowjackets, Sheraton City Centre

24 — Utah Symphony, Brahms Alive!, Abravanel Hall

24 — BYU Young Artist of Voice Competition, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

26 — BYU dance department, "Dance in Concert," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

26-28 — Ballet Showcase II, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

27, 28 — Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, "Mama Eddy's Right-On Boarding House," Capitol Theatre

27, 28 — Utah Symphony, vocalists Jodi Benson, Debbie Gravitte and Christiane Noll, Abravanel Hall

FEBRUARY

1 — Chamber Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

3 — American String Quartet with Richard Stolzman, clarinet, Allred Theater, WSU

3 — Choir Winterfest, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

3 — Pianist Hilary Demske, Temple Square Assembly Hall

3, 4 — Utah Symphony, soprano Indra Thomas, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

3, 4 — Peking Acrobats, Kingsbury Hall

4 — Orchestra of Southern Utah, Children's Carnival, Heritage Center Theater, Cedar City

6 — Utah Chamber Artists, Winter Concert, Libby Gardner Concert Hall

7 — Utah Chamber Artists, St. Mary's Church, Park City

8 — Paradigm Concert, Wasatch Presbyterian Church

9 — Performing Arts Showcase, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

9 — "Living Legends," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

9-11 — U. Performing Dance Company, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

10 — Church Music Festival, Temple Square Assembly Hall

10 — Folk Dance Ensemble, Richards Building, 166, BYU

10, 11, 15-18 — Ballet West, "Romeo & Juliet," Capitol Theatre

10-12 — Utah Symphony, Shostakovich Centennial, pianist Kirill Gerstein, conductor Eri Klas, Abravanel Hall

11 — BYU Men's Chorus, Temple Square Assembly Hall

13 — Chick Corea Acoustic Quintet, Sheraton City Centre

14 — Arthur Greene, piano, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

15 — Brassworks Quintet, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

15 — St. Lawrence String Quartet, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U

16 — Deseret Piano Trio, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

16 — Young Ambassadors, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

17 — Group for New Music, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

17, 18 — Utah Symphony, King's Singers, conductor David Hurley, Abravanel Hall

17, 18 — Paradigm concert, Wasatch Presbyterian Church

21 — BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

22-25 — BYU Opera Program, "Opera Scenes," Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

23 -25 — BYU Dance Department, "Ballet in Concert," Pardoe Theatre, BYU

24 — USU Chamber Singers, Temple Square Assembly Hall

24 — Soweto Gospel Choir, Kingsbury Hall

24, 25 — Utah Symphony, violinist Eugene Ugorski, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

25 — Orchestra of Southern Utah, Winter Concert, Heritage Center Theater, Cedar City

25 — Tap Dogs, Kingsbury Hall

MARCH

1 — Faculty Brass Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

1 — BYU Singers, Conference Center

1 — BYU Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

2 — Utah Symphony, baritone Stephen Salter, conductor Keith Lockhart, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

2, 3 — Orchestra of Sandy City, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

2-4 — U. Modern Dance Student Concert, Studio Theatre 240, U.

2-4 — Ballet Ensemble, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

3 — Orpheus Winds Quintet, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

3, 4 — Utah Symphony, baritone Stephen Salter, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

3-27 — "Cinderella," SCERA

4 — Vocal Point, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

4 — NATS Honors Recital, Temple Square Assembly Hall

7 — Eugene Rousseau, saxophone, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

7 — BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

8 — Jazz Voices, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

8 — Utah Music Teachers Association Concerto Winners Recital, Temple Square Assembly Hall

8 — BYU Symphony Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

9 — Jazz Legacy Dixieland Band, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

10 — Orchestra of Sandy City, Assembly Hall on Temple Square, 7:30 p.m.

10 — Christian Wolff Trio with the BYU Group for Experimental Music, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

10 — Synthesis, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

10 — BYU Concert Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

11, 13, 15, 17, 19 — Utah Opera, "The Magic Flute," Capitol Theatre

14 — BodyVox, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

14 — Saxophone Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

15 — Verdehr Trio, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U

15 — Brass Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

15-17 — Odyssey Dance Theatre, "Shut Up & Dance," Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

16 — BYU dance department Cougarettes, Richards Building, 166, BYU

17 — Chamber Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

17 — Bassoonist Brian R. Peterson, Temple Square Assembly Hall

17 — Folk Music Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

18 — Orchestra at Temple Square, Abravanel Hall

18 — Concert Choir, de Jong Concert Hal, BYU

20 — Stacey Kent, Sheraton City Centre

21 — American Piano Quartet, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

21 — Organist Douglas E Bush, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

22 — String Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

22 — Utah Federation of Music Clubs Piano Recitals, Temple Square Assembly Hall

22 — Songwriter Showcase, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

22 — "Living Legends," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

24 — Diavolo, Kingsbury Hall

23-25 — U. Modern Dance Senior Concert, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

23-25 — Utah Symphony, Van Cliburn Gold Medalist, conductor Jahja Ling, Abravanel Hall

24 — BYU Singers, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

24 — Utah Valley State College Chamber Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

25 — Woodwind Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

25 — BYU School of Music, "Harp Tangos with the Light of Silent Stars," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

28 — Songwriters Showcase, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

28 — Womens Chorus, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

29 — Jazz Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

29 — Performing Arts Showcase, Nelke Theatre, BYU

31 — Utah Symphony Arts and Lectures, Kent Concert Hall, USU

APRIL

3 — Flutology, Sheraton City Centre

4 — University Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

5 — Synthesis, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

5 — BYU Flute Choir, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

6 — Jazz Combo Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

6-8 — U. Modern Dance Senior Concert, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

6-8 — Repertory Dance Theatre, "Postcards from Utah," Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

7 — Panoramic Steel and Percussion Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

7 — Men's Chorus, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

7-8 — Utah Symphony, violinist Corey Cerovsek, conductor Larry Rachleff, Abravanel Hall

7, 8 — Blast!, Kingsbury Hall

7, 8 — Ballroom Dance Company, "Ballroom in Concert," Marriott Center, BYU

8 — Salt Lake Symphonic Winds, Temple Square Assembly Hall

11 — Jazz Lab Band, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

12 — BYU Wind Symphony, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

13 — BYU Jazz Voices and Vocal Jazz Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

13-15 — Utah Ballet, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

14, 15 — Utah Symphony, percussionist Evelyn Glennie, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

14, 15 — BYU Combined Choirs and Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert, Hall, BYU

14, 15 — Temple Square Chorale Easter Concert, Temple Square Assembly Hall

14, 15, 19-22 — Ballet West, "Swan Lake," Capitol Theatre

18 — BYU Chorale, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

18 — Shanghai String Quartet, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

20-22 — Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, "Vistas," Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

21 — Brad Richter, guitar, Allred Theater, WSU

21 — Orem Institute Latter-Day Celebration Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

21, 22 — Paradigm Concert, conductor Kelly Richardson, violist Joel Rosenberg, Wasatch Presbyterian Church

21, 22 — Utah Lyric Opera Ensemble, Kingsbury Hall

21, 22 — Utah Symphony, violinist Natalie MacMaster, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

22 — Utah Baroque Ensemble, Temple Square Assembly Hall

22 — Young Artist Concert, Heritage Center Theater, Cedar City

22 — Utah Symphony, "Dr. Seuss and the Symphony," conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

26 — Utah Symphony Youth Guild Spring Recital, Temple Square Assembly Hall

28 — U. Singers, Temple Square Assembly Hall

28, 29 — Utah Symphony, violinist Ralph Matson, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

29 — Utah Valley Children's Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

MAY

3 — Los Hombres Calientes, Kingsbury Hall

4 — Ballet Senior Concert, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

5, 6 — Utah Symphony, violinist Elmar Oliveira, conductor Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Abravanel Hall

8 — Monty Alexander, John Clayton and Jeff Hamilton, Sheraton City Centre

11, 12— Orchestra and Chorus of Sandy City, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

12 — BYU Children's and Teen's Creative Dance, "Evening of Dance," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

13 — Schubert Singers, Temple Square Assembly Hall

16 — Utah Symphony, Salute to Education Youth Symphony All-Stars, conductor Scott O'Neil, Abravanel Hall

17 — BYU-Idaho Wind Ensemble, Temple Square Assembly Hall

19, 20 — Utah Symphony, vocalist Monica Mancini, Abravanel Hall

22 — Orchestra and Chorus of Sandy City, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

13, 15, 17, 19, 21 — Utah Opera, "The Barber of Seville," Capitol Theatre

19 — Utah Choral Artists, Temple Square Assembly Hall

20 — International Children's Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

26, 27 — Utah Symphony, Wagner's "The Ring," conductor Klauspeter Seibel, Abravanel Hall

26 27, 31-June 3 — Ballet West, "An Evening of Ballets," Capitol Theatre

JUNE

15 — BYU Spring Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

15-17 — Odyssey Dance Theatre, "The Dance," Capitol Theatre