clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Utah State Fair schedule

Today, FOX 13 Television Day

All day

150th history exhibit (north side)

Agriculture and floriculture exhibits (Promontory Hall)

Clowns, magicians, jugglers and strolling acts

Cooking demonstrations (Zion Building )

Commercial exhibits

Dairy Farmers of Utah butter cow sculpture (Promontory Hall)

Davis Amusements Cascadia Carnival

Fine arts, photography, home and creative arts exhibits

Giant yellow slide (west end of Fairpark)

Horse show — open class halter and performance (Arena)

Little Hands on the Farm (west Center Mall)

Living history exhibit (east Arena lawn)

Mark Colp, master chain saw carver (carvings and bid sheets located on the east Center Mall)

New and antique farm machinery display (west of Arena)

Utah high school jazz band competition (Pioneer Building)

Utah Turkey Producers turkey feast (specialty tent)

Working artist, Carel Brest van Kempen, painter (Fine Arts/Bonneville Building)

Event schedule

9 a.m.

Horse show — open halter and performance classes (Arena)

10 a.m.

High school jazz band competition (Pioneer Building); judging — beef cattle, horned and polled Hereford (Show Ring); judging — dairy cattle, open junior doe show (goat barn); W Models Wired Dance Team (Plaza Stage)

10:30 a.m.

Mark Colp, master chain saw carver (east Center Mall); Dan Mink, the rhinestone roper (River Stage)

11 a.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs Show (west Center Mall); the music and comedy of Lee Fugal (Plaza Stage); Ringling Brothers (Gazebo)

11:30 a.m.

Tim Gabrielson, comic magician (River Stage)

Noon

Nancy Kobert's Amazing World of Birds Show (east Center Mall)

12:30 p.m.

Greg Bennick, comedy juggler (gazebo); The Maxinettes (Plaza Stage)

1 p.m.

Dan Mink, the rhinestone roper, trick roping (River Stage); beef demonstration, Utah Beef Council (Zion Building); horse show — open halter and performance Classes (Arena)

1:30 p.m.

The Procrastinators, drum group (Gazebo)

2 p.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs Show (west Center Mall); Mark Colp, master chain saw carver (east Center Mall); Granger High School Jazz Band (Plaza Stage); Murray High School Jazz Band (River Stage)

2:30 p.m.

The Procrastinators, drum group (Gazebo)

3 p.m.

Richfield School Jazz Band (Plaza Stage); Dan Mink, the rhinestone roper, trick roping (River Stage)

3:30 p.m.

Judging — beef cattle, Angus (Show Ring); the Procrastinators, drum group (Gazebo)

4 p.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs Show (West Center Mall); Mark Colp, master chain saw carver auction (east Center Mall); Mountain View School jazz band (Plaza Stage); demonstration, orange cream french toast, Fran Hansen, 1887 Hansen Bed & Breakfast (Zion Building)

4:30 p.m.

Barry Jones, "The Master of Modern Hypnosis" (Gazebo); Lone Peak High School jazz band (River Stage)

5 p.m.

Nancy Kobert's Amazing World of Birds Show (east Center Mall); Lindsay Taylor Williams (Plaza Stage)

5:30 p.m.

Dan Mink, the rhinestone roper, trick roping (River Stage)

6 p.m.

Mark Colp, master chain saw carver (east Center Mall); family fun contest

6:30 p.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs Show (west Center Mall); Michael Kendall Harris, variety show (Plaza Stage); chain saw carving auction (east lawn)

7 p.m.

Tim Gabrielson, comic magician (River Stage); Associated Square Dancing Club of Utah (Promontory); horse show, open halter and performance classes (Arena); cook-off, Ghirardelli Chocolate championship (Zion Building)

7:30 p.m.

Greg Bennick, comedy juggler (Gazebo); Carrot Top, concert free with gate admission (Pepsi Grandstand); cook-off judging — Ghirardelli Chocolate championship, Zion Building )

8 p.m.

Nancy Kobert's Amazing World of Birds Show (east Center Mall); Mark Owens and The Steve Wilber Band, country music (Plaza Stage)

8:30 p.m.

Barry Jones, "The Master of Modern Hypnosis" (gazebo); Alexa and Natalee Falk, original music (River Stage)

9 p.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs Show (west Center Mall)

9:30 p.m.

Barbershop Belles, ladies barbershop quartet (Plaza Stage); fireworks (west end)