clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Varied kinds of fun every day at the fair

Friday, Sept. 16

All day

150th History Exhibit (North Side)

Agriculture and Floriculture Exhibits (Promontory Hall)

Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers, & Strolling Acts

Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Building)

Commercial Exhibits

Crest Imagine Tour / Mobile Marketing (East End)

Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)

Davis Amusements Cascadia Carnival

Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)

Horse Show — Youth Performance (Arena)

Little Hands on the Farm (West of Arena)

Living History Exhibit (East Arena Lawn)

Mark Colp Master Chain Saw Carver (Carvings and bid sheets located on the East Center Mall)

New & Antique Farm Machinery Display (West Center Mall)

Utah Beef Council's Beef Feast (Specialty Tent)

Working Artist / Al Rounds (Fine Arts/Bonneville Building)

Event schedule

8 a.m.

Horse Show — Youth Performance Classes (Arena)

9:00 a.m.

Judging — 4-H/FFA Beef Cattle, Market Steers (Showring)

Judging — Pigeons, continued (Showring)

Judging — Open Class & Pet Show Rabbits (Rabbit Barn)

10 a.m.

USDA Hand Washing Demos (Gazebo)

5-A-Day Educational Program (Plaza Stage)

Utah Beef Council Beef Feast (Specialty Tent)

Horseshoe Pitching (Administration Lawn)

10:30 a.m.

Mark Colp Master Chain Saw Carver (East Center Mall)

Dan Mink the Rhinestone Roper (River Stage)

11 a.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs — Show (West Center Mall)

Thanksgiving Chorals (Plaza Stage)

11:30 a.m.

Tim Gabrielson / comic magician (River Stage)

Noon

Judging — 4-H/FFA Sheep, Market Lambs (Showring)

Nancy Kobert's Amazing World of Birds Show (East Center Mall)

12:30 p.m.

Greg Bennick / comedy juggler (Gazebo)

Frederick Brind / singer (Plaza Stage)

1 p.m.

Dan Mink the Rhinestone Roper / trick roping (River Stage)

Horse Show — Youth Performance Classes (Arena)

1:30 p.m.

The Procrastinators / drum group (Gazebo)

Demonstration — Fruit Tarts — Dave Grover - Chef ( Zion Building)

2 p.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs — Show (West Center Mall)

Mark Colp Master Chain Saw Carver (East Center Mall)

Harold Newman — Singer (Plaza Stage)

Paisley Sky / country music (River Stage)

2:30 p.m.

The Procrastinators / drum group (Gazebo)

3 p.m.

Dan Mink the Rhinestone Roper / trick roping (River Stage)

Demonstration — Baking Mix — Debbie Proctor — USU Extension Wasatch County (Zion Building)

3:30 p.m.

The Procrastinators / drum group (Gazebo)

Stephanie Smith / singer/songwriter (Plaza Stage)

4 p.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs — Show (West Center Mall)

Mark Colp Master Chain Saw Carver (East Center Mall)

4:30 p.m.

Barry Jones "The Master of Modern Hypnosis" (Gazebo)

Cowboy Poetry (River Stage)

Demonstration — Dutch Oven Cooking — Kyle Matthewson (Zion Building)

5 p.m.

Daniel and Donna from 03 / musical duo (Plaza Stage)

Judging — 4-H/FFA Swine, Showmanship (Swine Tent)

5:30 p.m.

Nancy Kobert's Amazing World of Birds Show (East Center Mall)

Dan Mink the Rhinestone Roper / trick roping (River Stage)

6 p.m.

Intermountain Country Dance Association / country dancing (Promontory)

Judging — 4-H/FFA Swine, Market Hogs (Swine Tent)

Wendy's Fast Food Relay Race Family Fun Contest (Gazebo)

6:30 p.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs — Show (West Center Mall)

Sunhouse Healers / original rock 'n' roll (Plaza Stage)

7 p.m.

Horse Show — Championship Classes (Arena)

Mark Colp Master Chain Saw Carver (East Center Mall)

Tim Gabrielson / comic magician (River Stage)

Cook-Off — Delicious Dessert Recipe Challenge — Cream o' Weber — entries due (Zion Building)

7:30 p.m.

Greg Bennick / comedy juggler (Gazebo)

DIERKS BENTLEY / ** Concert FREE with gate admission ** (PEPSI Grandstand)

Cook-Off Judging — Delicious Dessert Recipe Challenge — Cream o' Weber (Zion Building)

8 p.m.

Nancy Kobert's Amazing World of Birds Show (East Center Mall)

Simple People (Plaza Stage)

8:30 p.m.

Barry Jones "The Master of Modern Hypnosis" (Gazebo)

Midnight Mirage / American belly dancing (River Stage)

9 p.m.

Cook's Racing Pigs — Show (West Center Mall)

9:30 p.m.

Black River Brethren / alternative country (River Stage)

Crazy Red / variety rock band (Plaza Stage)

10:15 p.m.

Fireworks (West end)