clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Utah State Fair schedule

Thursday, September 8

Opening day special — Celebrate 150 years of the Utah State Fair with $1.50 gate admission for everyone 6 and older.

All DayAgriculture and Floriculture Exhibits (Promontory Hall)

Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers, & Strolling Acts

Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Building )

Cook's Racing Pigs Exhibit (West Center Mall)

Commercial Exhibits

Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)

Davis Amusements Cascadia Carnival

Fine Arts, Photography, Home and Creative Arts Exhibits

Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)

Little Hands on the Farm (West of Arena)

Living History Exhibit (East Arena Lawn)

Mark Colp Master Chain Saw Carver (Carvings and bid sheets located on the East Center Mall)

Nancy Kobert's "Amazing World of Birds Show" Exhibit (East Center Mall)

New & Antique Farm Machinery Display (West Center Mall)

Scott's Common Sense Tour — Mobile Marketing (East End)

SoBe Love Bus

Tony Marconi — Organ Grinder (Walk Around Entertainment)

Event schedule

3:00 p.m.Dan Mink the Rhinestone Roper / trick roping (River Stage)

Mark Colp Master Chain Saw Carver (East Center Mall)

3:30 p.m.Allie Summers / variety solo performer (Plaza Stage)

Cook's Racing Pigs — Show (West Center Mall)

The Procrastinators / drum group (Gazebo)

4:00 p.m.Demonstration — Lion House Pies — Brenda Hopkin (Zion Building)

Greg Bennick / comedy juggler (Gazebo)

4:30 p.m.A Touch of Polynesia / dancing (Plaza Stage)

Nancy Kobert's Amazing World of Birds Show (East Center Mall) Tim Gabrielson / comic magician (River Stage)

5:00 p.m.Ribbon Cutting — 150th Exhibit (North End)

The Procrastinators / drum group (Gazebo)

5:30 p.m.Demonstration — The Grocery Guru — Ken Reosbery (Zion Building)

6:00 p.m.Cook's Racing Pigs — Show (West Center Mall)

Country Dance (Promontory)

Dan Mink the Rhinestone Roper / trick roping (River Stage)

Jessica Robb — Singer (Plaza Stage)

Keebler Kracker Stacking Family Fun Contest (Gazebo)

Mark Colp Master Chain Saw Carver (East Center Mall)

7:00 p.m.Associated Square Dancing Club of Utah (Promontory)

Cook-Off — C & H Cookie Contest — entries due (Zion Building)

MISS UTAH STATE FAIR SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT / ** FREE with gate admission** (PEPSI Grandstand)

Music Competition Winners Recital (Pioneer Building)

Nancy Kobert's Amazing World of Birds Show (East Center Mall)

PRCA Rodeo (Arena)

Preston High School — Good Hands Club (Plaza Stage)

7:30 p.m.Barry Jones "The Master of Modern Hypnosis" (Gazebo)

Cook-Off — C & H Cookie Contest — judging ( Zion Building )

Tim Gabrielson / comic magician (River Stage)

8:30 p.m.Greg Bennick / comedy juggler (Gazebo)

Music Competition Winners Recital (Pioneer Building)

Simple People (Plaza Stage)

9:00 p.m.Quickdraw / country-western band (River Stage)

9:30 p.m.Fireworks (West end)

The Procrastinators / drum group (Gazebo)