ON CAMPUS

BYU (Provo): DanceSport Championships ballroom competition, Friday and Saturday, WSC Ballroom (tickets required); Senior Dance Showcase, Friday and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Richards Building (tickets required); Laugh Out Loud, Saturday, 8 p.m., 151 Tanner Building (tickets required): blood drive, Monday and Tuesday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., WSC east lounge; forum, Lynn Truss, Tuesday, 11 a.m., Marriott Center; World Fest 2008, Tuesday-Nov. 21, WSC Garden Court; BYU Idol, Wednesday, 7 p.m., Varsity Theatre

Cedar City institute (650 W. Center): Fireside, Sunday, 6 p.m.

Ephraim institute (51 N. 100 East): Blood drive, Tuesday and Wednesday, 9 a.m-2 p.m. and 3-8 p.m.

Jordan institute (3431 W. Wights Ford Road): Munch + Mingles, Tuesday-Nov. 20, after classes

Logan institute (600 Darwin Ave.): Devotional, Eric Andrus, 11:30 a.m.; IWA casual fall dance, Friday; special needs dance, Friday, 7:30 p.m., stake center behind Sams Club; service activity, Friday, 7th Stake center; LDSSA 5K Run for Food, Saturday, registration at 9:30 a.m., race at 10:30 a.m.

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Activity night, Saturday, 7 p.m., Layton Surf and Swim; YSA fireside, President Boyd K. Packer, Sunday, 6 p.m.; devotional, Richard L. McKenna, Tuesday, 10 a.m.

Orem institute (785 W. College Drive): Devotional, Robert H. Daines (Provo Temple presidency), Friday, noon; dinner and dance, Friday, 9 p.m. (ticket from teacher required); young married seminar, Friday, 6:15 p.m.

Price institute (410 E. 400 North): Forum, Elder I. Lee Ence (Area Seventy), Friday, noon; Night at the Races, Friday, 6 p.m.

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): Stomp, breakfast, Friday, 9 p.m. (entrance fee is can of food); fireside, Elder M. Russell Ballard, Sunday, 7 p.m.

Salt Lake City South institute (1535 S. Edison St.): Roller skating, today, 5:30 p.m.; forum, President Sonne, Friday, 12:30 p.m.

Sandy institute (9501 S. Poppy Lane): Strengthening Relationship workshop for married and engaged students, Friday and Dec. 5, 11473 Chapel View Drive

SLC Westminster (1950 S. 1200 East): Forum, Rep. Chris Cannon, Friday, noon

St. George institute (943 E. 400 South): Dinner, movie and dance, Friday, 6 p.m.; fireside, Sunday, Brother Derrill Larkin and Sister Larkin, Sunday, 7 p.m.

Tooele institute (65 S. 200 West): Turkey shoot, Saturday, 10 a.m.

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Movie, Joseph Smith, the Prophet of the Restoration: Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

Music and the Spoken Word: Sunday, 9:30 a.m., Tabernacle

Concert, Relief Society Music Festival, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall

Musical, Savior of the World, Friday-Dec. 27, except Sundays and Mondays (tickets required)

Concert, Formosan piano-violin duo, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall