Facebook Twitter

Showing at local galleries

SHARE Showing at local galleries
"Dancing  Sun," by artist Stephen Mark Bartholomew, is currently on exhibit at the Springville Museum of Art.

“Dancing Sun,” by artist Stephen Mark Bartholomew, is currently on exhibit at the Springville Museum of Art.

OPENING THIS WEEK

Monday

Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — Photography of "Lewis and Clark and the Indian Country: 200 Years of American History," through Feb. 13.

Friday

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Works by the members of Palette Club of Ogden; The Carriage House Gallery: Paintings by Felecia Christiansen, through Jan. 31. Reception Jan. 9, 6-9 p.m.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alice Merrill Horne Gallery* (617 E. South Temple, 236-7555) — Exhibit of the five paintings added to the Utah State Fine Art Collection during the 2007-08 fiscal year plus six recently conserved pieces; "Interiors: Paintings From the State Fine Art Collection" by 13 artists, runs through the end of December.

Anderson-Foothill Library (1135 S. 2100 East, 594-8611) — "One World, Many Stories: Community Sidewalk Chalk Drawing Day," through Jan. 3.

Anthony's Antiques and Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture: Works by early Utah artists. Currently offering several oil paintings by LeConte Stewart, John Stansfield, Henri Moser, August Heyn and Julien Dupre.

Chapman Library(577 S. 900 West, 594-8623) — Digital photography by Cody D. Storey, through Jan. 9.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

Day-Riverside Library (210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "Lions Club Peace Posters," by local sixth-graders, through Jan. 31. Reception Jan. 10, 3 p.m.

F. Weixler Co. (132 E St., 534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists, Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

Finch Lane Gallery(1325 E. 100 South, 596-5000) — Paintings by Mark England and quilted batiks by Anne Munoz, through Jan. 2.

Hallside Gallery (30 N. 1900 East, Room AC113 & 115, 587-3435) — Landscapes by Dana Maack.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also features prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Art of Performance," paintings and pastels by Karen Horne, an exhibition celebrating and benefiting local performing arts, through Jan. 31.

Leigh-North Gallery* (417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art (1850-1950).

Museum of Church History and Art(45 N. West Temple, upper level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof," through Jan. 11. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children, through Jan. 18.

Palmers Gallery of Fine Art(378 W. 300 South, 359-4632) — Paintings by Carl Purcell and Candace Rideout, through Jan. 10.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Red Kiln Gallery (393 E. 1700 South, 484-4016) — "A Different Spin," by Charles Arceneaux, through Jan. 14.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — "The HOLGA Show 2008," a celebration of the Holga camera, with works by local and international artists, through Jan. 5.

SaltGrass Printmakers (2126 S. 1000 East, 467-1080) — Saltgrass Fifth Anniversary Fundraiser Group Show, through Jan. 31.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery and Projects Gallery: "Liberties Under Fire," featuring five renowned artists whose artwork relates to civil liberties issues identified by the ACLU of Utah, through Jan. 31; Main Gallery and Projects Gallery: "Contemporary Trends in Video Art: Miranda July, Getting Stronger Every Day," through May 23. Street Level Gallery: "Utah Draws: Contour and Context," through Jan. 3.

Salt Lake Main Library(210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "it's a flewk," by Trent Call, through Jan. 3; "Amazing Migrations," through Jan. 3; "Parade of Animals" works by students of Fahimeh Amiri, through Feb. 6.

Sego Art Center (169 N. University Ave., Provo, 801-599-0680) — Art by Gian Pierotti, through December.

Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 594-8640) — "Plastic Landscapes," by Steph Parke, through Jan. 11.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery(797 E. 6400 South, 747-3520) — Art by James Christensen, Greg Olsen and more.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center(1355 W. 3100 South, 963-3466) — "Fifth Annual Trees of Diversity," through Jan. 7; Art by Jeronimo E. Lozano, through May 1.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts(University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Changing Identity: Recent Works by Women Artists From Vietnam," through Jan. 4; "A Fragile Empire: Rome and Her Glass," featuring glasswork from the museum's collection. Artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display. "Art Since 1960: Selections From the Permanent Collection," runs through Feb. 8; "An Innermost Journey," by Shauna Cook Clinger, through Feb. 15; "The Later Works," by William Utermohlen, through Jan. 11; "Nativity," by Brian Kershisnik, through Jan. 2; "Wrapped In Pride," through Jan. 13.

Wheeler Farm Art Gallery(6351 S. 900 East) — Watercolor paintings by Karen Bunkowski, through Dec. 31.

Williams Fine Art (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters; "Winter Solstice" art by Jeanne Denny Hansen and Heidi Daynes Darley, through Jan. 16.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Apple Frame Gallery(70 N. Main, Bountiful, 298-1227) — "Captured Moments," by Bryce Cameron Liston and Glen Hawkins, through Dec. 31.

Art Around the Corner (Main Street and St. George Boulevard, St. George, 435-673-5595) — Outdoor sculpture by L'Deane Trueblood, Ed Hlavka, James Christensen, Matt Clark, Nate Johansen, Jeannine Young, Grant Speed, Annette Everett and others.

Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — Photography of "The Shoshone Experience: Life on the Washakie Indian Farm," through Jan. 24.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Coleman Studios (117 N. University, 225-5766) — Art by Brittany and David Scott.

Covey Center for the Arts(425 W. Center, Provo, 801-852-7007) — "A Collective Season of Joy," by Ella Mary Diaz, Joe Flores, Donna Goff, David and Jeanne Gomm, Lily Havey, Serene Heiner, Emilie Kamachi, Andrew Kosorok, Lynde Mott, Deeann Thaxton, Aynn Thurman and Anne Weber, through Jan 3.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns, Cheryl, Gary and John Collin, Elva Malin, Holly Pendergast, Melodie Williams, Roland Lee and more.

Denver Museum of Nature & Science (303-322-7009 or www.dmns.org) — "Dinosaurs: Ancient Fossils, New Discoveries," through Jan. 4.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Art by Liz Pierce, through December.

Gallery Mar (580 Main, Park City, 435-649-3001) — "Winter Grand Opening and Miniature Show Reception," artists include, Ryan S. Brown, Debbie Fowler, Shirley McKay, Aaron Memmott, Penelope Moore, Jan Perkins, Kathleen Peterson, Ron Russon, and Brooks Yates, through Jan. 4.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening, featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (Brigham Young University campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "North" paintings by Philip Buller; "Figurative Archetypes" by Tor Archer, through Jan. 27.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main Gallery: "Native Species," by William Morris, through Jan. 8. Garage Gallery: "Glass Ornament Display," through Jan. 8. Badami Gallery: "Curiosities of Nature," by MaryAnn Webster, through Jan. 8.

Lamplight Art Gallery(170 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Photographs of the Greek Isles by Louise R. Shaw; glass art in jewelry, masks and plates by Cheryl Deis, through December.

Moab Art Works Gallery(11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, 435-259-3010) — "Trees," by Steve Mulligan, Chris McCaw, Cissy Spindler, Bruce Hucko, Jim Becia, Marian Boardley and Brian Parkin, through Jan. 6.

Museum of Art(Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Turning Point: The Demise of Modernism and the Rebirth of Meaning in American Art," featuring 30 works of art by national artists working in the 1960s, like Morris Louis, Frank Stella, Donald Judd, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt and others, through Jan. 3. "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting. "Windows on a Hidden World: Japanese Woodblock Prints," through Jan. 17; Contemporary Art Exhibition by Dan Steinhilber, through June 6. Reception Jan. 22, 7 p.m.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University, Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "Unbound: Original Picture Book Art by Utah Illustrators," through Dec. 28. "Blaine and Louise Clyde Retrospective Exhibition" and "Sowing and Reaping: Harvest Scenes From the Permanent Collection," exhibition. Runs through Feb. 1. Twenty-third annual "Religious and Spiritual Art of Utah Exhibition," through Dec. 28. "Annual Christmas Lamb Show," through Dec. 28.

St. George Art Museum(47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-634-5942) — "A Century of Sanctuary," featuring art of Zion National Park, through Jan. 24.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclee prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Pat Cluff. Also, paintings by Jim Jones, Willamarie Huelskamp, Rebecca Livermore and Lynn Berryhill. Wind sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.

* Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association

E-mail: dhogan@desnews.com Phone: 236-6013