Facebook Twitter

Calendar

MUSIC/DANCE

Choral Arts Society, today, 8 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, free

Fry Street Quartet, today, 8 p.m., Performance Hall, USU, $25 (435-754-5741)

Panoramic Steel and Percussion Ensemble, today, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Brigham Young University, $10 (801-422-4322 or performances.byu.edu)

University Orchestra and University Strings, today, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, free

USU's Wassermann Festival, Robert McDonald,piano, and the Fry Street Quartet, today, 8 p.m., Performance Hall, Utah State University, $25 (435-754-5741)

BYU Senior Dance Showcase, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., 166 Richards Building, BYU, free

"Shut Up & Dance," Odyssey Dance Theatre, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, 2 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, University of Utah, $15-$35 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

U. Modern Dance senior concert, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Alice Sheets Marriott Center for Dance, U. $10 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

"Video Games Live," Utah Symphony, today and Saturday, 8 p.m., Abravanel Hall, 123 S. West Temple, $30-$82 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"Cabaret of Fools," Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company fundraiser, Saturday, 7 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $75 (297-4236 or www.ririewoodbury.com)

Harp Ensemble, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, free

"Legend of Timpanogos," Utah Regional Ballet, Saturday, 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., and April 4 and 5, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, 425 W. Center, $16-$20 (801-852-7007 or www.utahregionalballet.org)

Ryan Shaw, soul, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Eccles Center for the Performing Arts, 1750 Kearns Blvd., Park City, $18-$65 (435-655-3114 or www.parkcitytickets.com)

Smith Brothers Dirt Band, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Peerys Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden, $12 (801-395-3227)

Stephen R. Baker memorial concert, West Valley Symphony, Saturday, 8 p.m., Granger High School, 3690 S. 3600 West, $10 (390-7967)

Fry Street Quartet, Sunday, 3 p.m., U. Museum of Fine Arts, U., $15 (novachambermusicseries.org)

Lenora Brown and Gaye England, piano, Sunday, 7 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., free

USU Percussion Ensemble members and the Cain Percussion Ensemble, Monday, 7:30 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, USU, $5

U. Percussion Ensemble, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, $3

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Tuesday and Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, U., $29.50-$45.50 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

Calder Quartet, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Performance Hall, USU, $20

Terry Fator, comedy, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Capitol Theatre, 50 W. 200 South, $29-$89 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

WSU Jazz Ensemble, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Ogden Union Station lobby, 2501 Wall Ave., free

BYU Chamber and Philharmonic Orchestra, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, $10 (801-422-4322 or performances.byu.edu)

Kenneth Cope, Thursday, 7 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $10-$15 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

GETTING OUT

"Rock the U.," music and dance marathon, today through Saturday, 7 p.m., U. Union Ballroom, donations accepted (581-2788 or www.rocktheu.utah.edu)

Imagination Place,parent/toddler Zimbabwe African Dance classes, Saturday, 10 a.m. (parent/children classes), 11:15 a.m. (parent/toddler class), Imagination Place Center, 1155 E. 3300 South, $15 (463-9067)

Red Desert Ramblers, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Crumb Brothers Bakery, 291 W. 300 South, Logan, $10

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, $7 (269-1400)

Cosmic light shows, "U2" dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, The Gateway, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, The Gateway, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, 6876 S. Highland Drive, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com) Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or umfa.utah.edu)

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," April 3 through 12, times vary, Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College, $1-$12 (435-652-7800)

"The Rivals," today through May 5, times vary, Valley Center Playhouse, 780 N. 200 East, Lindon, $5-$6, family passes available (801-785-1186)

"The Eyes of Babylon," April 3 through 19, times vary, Rose Wagner Theatre, 138 W. 300 South, Salt Lake City, $15-$30 (801-355-2787 or www.arttix.org)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Big River" through Tuesday, times vary, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, $9-$14 (298-1302)

"Cabaret," through April 5, times vary, Egyptian Theatre in Park City, 328 Main, $18-$45 cabaret tables available. (435-649-9371 or www.parkcityshows.com)

"The Civil War," through April 5, dates and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Drive, $15-$25 (984-9000 or www.halecentretheatre.org)

"The End of the Horizon," through Sunday, Plan-B Theatre Company, Rose Wagner Theatre, 138 W. Broadway, times vary, $10-$18 (355-2787 or www.planbtheatre.org)

"The Heiress," through Saturday, times vary, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U., $21-$39 (581-6961 or www.pioneertheatre.org)

"Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy," today through April 19, times vary, Children's Theatre & School of the Arts, 237 S. State, Salt Lake City, $12 tickets at door, (childrenstheatreandschool.org)

"Roofsliding," through April 4, times vary, Pardoe Theatre, BYU, Provo, $7-$14 (801-422-4322 or www.performance.byu.edu)

"She Loves Me," through April 5, dates and times vary, Hale Center Theater, Orem, $11.50-$17.50 (801-226-8600)

"The Sound of Music," through April 11, times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South Ogden, $6-$11 (801-393-0070 or www.terraceplayhouse.com)

IMPROV/COMEDY

Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary, Provo, $4-$10 (801-377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 or www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays, 7:30 p.m., Studio 600, 26 E. 600 South (355-9860 or www.mystudio600.com)

Thrillionaires Improv Theater, Covey Center for the Arts Little Theater, Provo, $10 (801-852-7007 or www.conveycenter.org)

CLUBS

Area 51: (534-0819)

Avalon: Ashford, Dying Rest Theory, Beneath the Blackened Sky, the Theme for a Murder, Visions of Infinity, Last of the Bloodline, Azrayl and Alas the Dreamer, tonight; Moneypenny, Steady Machetti, King of Aces, Today's Tomorrow, Kyle Henderson, Kristian Heald, Tim Peterson and Jackie Campbell, Saturday; AP Tour with the Rocket Summer, All Time Low, the Matches, Sonny and Forever the Sickest Kids, Monday; Secondhand Serenade, Making April, White Tie Affair and Automatic Loveletter, Wednesday; Still Remains, Gwen Stacy, Catherine, Secret and Whisper, Vinyl Williams and Versus, Thursday (467-8499)

Club NVO: Lydia, Paper Rival, Emme Packer and Eric Openshaw, Tuesday (467-8499)

In the Venue: The Starting Line, Bayside, Four Year Strong, Steel Train and Nu Skool, Saturday; Vampire Weekend, Monday; Daniel Johnston and Band of Annuals, Thursday (467-8499)

Kilby Court: Vinyl Williams, Lake of Falcons, Locks, Lewis Reign Over Ruins, tonight; Cub Country and Let's Become Actors, Saturday; June Madrona and Bombs & Beating Hearts, Tuesday; Bad Weather California, the Groom, Patter Stats and Secret Abilities, Wednesday; Cryptacize, Kid Madusa, O'l Blue and Gardensleeper, Thursday (320-9887)

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Outer Rim: Beneath the Massacre, Saturday; Otep and Creature Feature, Monday (688-2224)

Paladium: Bob Schneider and Tina Dico, Tuesday (467-8499)

Peppermill Concert Hall, Wendover, Nev.: Travis Tritt, tonight (800-537-0207)

Playground: DJ Melo-D and Destiney, Saturday (467-8499)

Saltair: Tech N9ne, E-40, Illuminati, Paul Wall and Ill Bill, Saturday; Citizen Cope, Wednesday (467-8499)

Urban Lounge: Faun Fables and Live I Up Swet, Saturday; Sons and Daughters, Tuesday (467-8499)


E-mail: scott@desnews.com