clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2A high school football: All-State teams

MVP

Jace Holliday, San JuanRB/DE, 5-11, 190, Sr.

Did it all on both sides of the ball for the Broncos. He rushed for 1,320 yards and 13 touchdowns on 159 carries, while defensively he was a beast with 75 tackles and seven sacks at defensive end. He also returned three kickoffs for touchdowns and added two receiving TDs.

FIRST TEAM

Ryan Anderson, OL/DL, S. Sevier, 6-5, 265, Sr., 38 tackles, 2 sacks

Robert Hunt, WR, LB, Enterprise, 6-1, 185, Sr., 812 yards, 10 TDs

Judd Rydalch, TE, DE, S. Summit, 6-1, 185, Sr., 40 tack, 10 sacks

Dillon Bishoff, WR/LB, S. Sevier, 6-4, 190, Sr., 776 yards, 7 TDs

Rhees Jackson, WR, DE, Kanab, 6-5, 190, Sr., 862 yards, 4 TDs

Trevor Rydalch, SPEC., S. Summit, 5-10, 140, Jr., Always on the field

Peyton Black, FB/LB, San Juan, 6-0, 205, Sr., 113 tackles

Ryan Jones, WR, LB, Enterprise, 6-1, 180, Sr., 4 receiving TDs

Rendon Shields, RB, LB, Millard, 6-0, 180, Sr., 76 tackles, 7 TDs

Corie Blackham, RB, DB, Parowan, 6-1, 170, Sr., 64 tackles

Thomas Kesler, OL, DL, Millard, 6-1, 200, Sr., Anchored both lines

Stetler Shumway, RB, DL, San Juan, 5-10, 210, Jr., 141 tackles

Travis Colf, OL, DL, Enterprise, 6-3, 215, Sr., Force on 0 & D lines

Trevor Lewis, QB, S. Summit, 5-9, 165, Sr., 24 total TDs

AJ Slavens, OL, DL, San Juan, 6-3, 210, Sr., Strong and quick

Sam Demars-Conoly, LB, Grand, 6-0, 190, Sr., 78 tackles

Jace Mecham, OL, LB, S. Sevier, 6-3, 190, Sr., 53 tackles, 2 sacks

Jimmy Tate, WR, LB, San Juan, 5-10, 210, Sr., 71 tackles, 3 INTs

Stetson Crandall, OL, LB, Kanab, 6-0, 180, Sr., 103 tackles

Trevor Robertson, QB, DB, Grand, 5-10, 150, Sr., 8 total TDs, 5 INTs

Levi Thompson, RB, LB, S. Summit, 6-0, 175, Jr., 102 tackles, 8 TDs

Dallen Dalton, RB, LB, Grand, 5-8, 160, Sr., 12 rushing TDs

Benny Royer, DB, San Juan, 5-11, 160, Sr., 511 yards, 7 TDs

Kade Wilcox, RB, DE, Millard, 6-1, 170, Sr., 1,026 yards, 17 TDs

SECOND TEAM

QB: Billy Keddington, Grand, Jr.

QB: Slade Moyle, Enterprise, Jr.

QB: Cameron Shumway, San Juan, Jr.

QB/FS: Craig Brinkerhoff, Kanab, Sr.

QB/DB: Orion Wilson, South Sevier, Sr.

RB: Jex Jones, Beaver, Sr.

RB/LB: Brett Cecil, Parowan, Sr.

RB/LB: Cutler Frandsen, Gunnison, Sr.

RB/LB: Denver Hansen, South Summit, Sr.

RB/LB: James Holmes, North Sevier, Sr.

RB/LB: Niko Klus, South Summit, Sr.

RB/LB: Anders Skagerberg, N. Summit, Sr.

FB/LB: Yancy Willoughby, North Summit, Sr.

WR/FS: Justin Orton, Kanab, Sr.

WR/DE: Josh Aleman, Millard, Sr.

WR/DB: Terin Averett, North Sevier, Sr.

OL: Josh Robinson, Beaver, Sr.

OL: Chance Feild, South Summit, Jr.

OL/DL: Zach Taylor, Grand, Sr.

OL/DL: Tyrell Reidhead, Kanab, Sr.

OL/DL: Matt Lister, Parowan, Sr.

DE: Nache Nielson, San Juan, Sr.

DT: Cody Angell, South Summit, Jr.

RB/LB: Jacob Dowell, South Sevier, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Cody Barber, Kanab, Jr.; Jayden Black, San Juan, Sr.; Slade Edwards, Beaver, Jr.; Josh Frandsen, Parowan, Sr.; Michael Freeman, Millard, Sr.; Robbie Gurr, Beaver, Sr.; John Harrison, North Sevier, Sr.; Danny Jackson, South Summit, Sr.; Landon Leavitt, South Sevier, Sr.; Eric Lyman, North Sevier, Sr.; Austin Manwill, South Sevier, Jr.; Levon Beto Nelson, Grand, Jr.; Dason Ott, Kanab, Sr.; Keaton Perkins, San Juan, Sr.; Lloyd Rebar, Enterprise, Sr.; Dustin Reidhead, Kanab, Sr.; Cy Robins, North Sevier, Sr.; Cody Shumway, San Juan, Sr.; Braydon Tholen, North Summit, Sr.; Erik Wermuth, Grand, Sr.; Ryan West, Enterprise, Sr.; Cameron Whitaker, Millard, Sr.; Zac Wood, Parowan, Jr.; Kaleb Young, South Sevier, Sr.