clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High School football: Schedule of region, school previews

The following is the Deseret News' tentative schedule for our prep football preview stories. In addition to previewing every region in the state both in the newspaper and on our Web site, we will also have previews of all 99 high school football teams in Utah.

Region 1 preview (Aug. 18)

Clearfield (Aug. 6), Davis (Aug. 7), Fremont (Aug. 8), Layton (Aug. 10), Northridge (Aug. 11), Roy (Aug. 12), Syracuse (Aug. 13), Viewmont (Aug. 14), Weber (Aug. 15).

Region 2 preview (Aug. 17)

Cottonwood (Aug. 3), Cyprus (Aug. 4), Granger (Aug. 5), Hunter (Aug. 6), Murray (Aug. 7), Skyline (Aug. 8), West (Aug. 10).

Region 3 preview (Aug. 15)

Bingham (Aug. 10), Copper Hills (Aug. 11), Kearns (Aug. 12), Riverton (Aug. 13), Taylorsville (Aug. 14), West Jordan (Aug. 15).

Region 4 preview (Aug. 14)

Alta (Aug. 7), American Fork (Aug. 8), Brighton (Aug. 10), Hillcrest (Aug. 11), Jordan (Aug. 12), Lone Peak (Aug. 13), Pleasant Grove (Aug. 14).

Region 5 preview (Aug. 13)

Bonneville (Aug. 3), Box Elder (Aug. 4), Logan (Aug. 5), Mountain Crest (Aug. 6), Ogden (Aug. 7), Sky View (Aug. 8).

Region 6 preview (Aug. 12)

Bountiful (Aug. 8), East (Aug. 10), Highland (Aug. 11), Olympus (Aug. 12), Stansbury (Aug. 13), Tooele (Aug. 14), Woods Cross (Aug. 15).

Region 7 preview (Aug. 11)

Lehi (Aug. 7), Mountain View (Aug. 8), Orem (Aug. 10), Provo (Aug. 11), Timpanogos (Aug. 12), Timpview (Aug. 13), West Lake (Aug. 14).

Region 8 preview (Aug. 10)

Maple Mountain (Aug. 10), Payson (Aug. 11), Uintah (Aug. 12), Salem Hills (Aug. 13), Spanish Fork (Aug. 14), Springville (Aug. 15).

Region 9 preview (Aug. 8)

Dixie (Aug. 6), Pine View (Aug. 7), Snow Canyon (Aug. 8), Cedar (Aug. 10), Desert Hills (Aug. 11), Hurricane (Aug. 12), Canyon View (Aug. 13).

Region 10 preview (Aug. 7)

American Leadership (Aug. 6), Carbon (Aug. 7), Park City (Aug. 8), Union (Aug. 11), Wasatch (Aug. 12).

Region 11 preview (Aug. 6)

Bear River (Aug. 7), Grantsville (Aug. 10), Juan Diego (Aug. 12), Judge (Aug. 13), Morgan (Aug. 14), Ben Lomond (Aug. 15).

Region 12 preview (Aug. 5)

Delta (Aug. 4), Emery (Aug. 5), Juab (Aug. 6), Manti (Aug. 7), North Sanpete (Aug. 8), Richfield (Aug. 10).

2A South preview (Aug. 4)

Beaver (Aug. 3), Enterprise (Aug. 4), Kanab (Aug. 5), Millard (Aug. 6), Parowan (Aug. 7), South Sevier (Aug. 8).

2A North preview (Aug. 3)

Grand (Aug. 3), Gunnison (Aug. 4), North Sevier (Aug. 5), North Summit (Aug. 6), San Juan (Aug. 7), South Summit (Aug. 10).

1A Preview (Aug. 2)

Monument Valley (Aug. 4), Kanab (Aug. 5), Monticello (Aug. 6), Layton Christian (Aug. 7), Milford (Aug. 8), Duchesne (Aug. 10), Altamont (Aug. 11), Whitehorse (Aug. 12).