clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Galleries

SUNDAY

Red Butte Garden (300 Wakara Way, 801-585-0556) — "Zimbabwean Stone Carver's Memorial Exhibit," through Aug. 31; regular garden admission applies. Open House, 1-4 p.m., including a workshop taught by Michael Reid and a film and photographs of Amos Supuni.

MONDAY

Salt Lake City Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Children as Illustrators: The Power of Expression," through Oct. 9. Reception Aug. 18, 6:30-8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-644-7921) — "15th Annual Partners Exhibit," through Sept. 11. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Art Access II Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-644-7921) — "12th Annual Teen Workshop Exhibition," through Sept, 11. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Kayo Gallery (177 E. 300 South, 801-532-0080) — "24 Hours" Group Show curated by Chad Crane, featuring works by Joey Behrens, Annie Boyer, Lewis Crawford, Stephanie Dykes, Zane Lancaster, Steven Stradley, Justin Wheatley and Chad Crane, through Sept. 14. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Ken Sanders Rare Books (268 S. 200 East, 801-521-3819) — "Portraiture and Plein Air," by Dennis Millard, through Aug. 31. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Phillips Gallery (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — "Annual Summer Group Show," through Sept. 11. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Art at the Main (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Why More Landscapes?" varied perspectives on the landscape art by Joy Nunn, through Sept. 12. Reception 6-9 p.m.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alpine Art (430 E. South Temple, 801-355-1155) — Art by Sarah Merkley.

Anderson-Foothill Library (1135 S. 2100 East, 801-594-8611) — "In Peru, With a Camera: Color Photography," by Alex Kravtsov, through Aug. 22.

Anthony's Antiques and Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 801-328-2231) — Fine art and furniture, works by early Utah artists. Currently offering couple of oil paintings by Lee Greene Richards, John Frey and Donald Beauregard.

Avenues Art Gallery (39 N. I St., 801-706-1265) — Art by Rick Graham, Don Thorpe, Wesley Todd Greenig, JC Pino, Ken Baxter and Angela Woods.

Bang & Olufsen (357 W. 200 South, 801-532-0400) — Art by Lisa Aerin Smith and Mark Walker Smith.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

David Ericson Fine Art (418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — Art by James Harwood, John Hafen, Waldo Midgley, Maynard Dixon, LeConte Stewart, Henri Moser and others.

F. Weixler Co. (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

Finch Lane Gallery (1325 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Art by Anna Campbell, Chelsea James, Jared Ward, Todd Leech, Chris Long?well and Stephanie Craig, through Sept. 11.

Hallside Gallery (30 N. 1900 East, Room AC113 and 115, 801-587-3435) — Landscapes by Dana Maack.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Summer Pleasures," by Karen Horne.

LDS Conference Center (60 W. North Temple, 801-240-3310) — "Remembering the Great Things of God," through Oct. 11.

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art (1850-1950).

Meyer Galley (350 S. 200 East #100, 801-363-0993) — Art by George Allen and Glen Hawkins.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, upper level, 801-240-2299) — "Remembering the Great Things of God," through Oct. 11.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Rio Grande Cafe (270 S. Rio Grande, 801-364-3302) — Art by Larry Biddle.

Salt Lake Art Center (20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "Harmed," by Stephanie Wilde, through Oct. 10; "All American: Defining Ourselves in a Time of Change," through Oct. 31.

Salt Lake City Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "4Foursight," by Bret Hanson, through Sept. 4; "mmmm," by John Sproul, through Sept. 4; "What is Puzzling?," through Aug. 22.

Sweet Library (455 F St., 801-594-8651) — "People, Place, or Thing: Recent Work," by Paul Heath, through Sept. 19. Reception Aug. 19, 7-8:30 p.m.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Celebrating the Diversity of Women," through Sept. 30.

UTah ArtistHands (61 W. 100 South) — "Spiral Jetty" photo exhibit on Robert Smithson's Great Salt Lake art, through Sept. 15. (See story on C1.)

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Desert Secrets: Photography from the UMFA's Permanent Collection," through Dec. 13; "Continuous Rhythm," through Oct. 25; "A Fragile Empire: Rome and Her Glass," featuring glasswork from the museum's collection. Artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display; "Then & Now," through Sept. 4.; "Splendid Heritage: Perspectives on American Indian Art," through Jan. 3, 2010.

Williams Fine Art (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 801-534-0331) — "The New Deal," through Aug. 20.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Alliance for the Varied Arts (35 W. 100 South, Logan, 435-753-2970) — "Woodchuck Chuck," by Scott Wakefield.

Alpine Art Center (450 S. Alpine Highway, Alpine, 801-763-7173) — Artwork by James F. Olson, Dennis Smith, Douglas Aagard, Garth Harrison, Steve Streadbeck, Scott Streadbeck and Graig Varner.

Apple Frame Gallery (70 N. Main, Bountiful, 801-298-1227) — "Third Annual Pioneer Show."

Art Around the Corner (Main Street and St. George Boulevard, St. George, 435-673-5595) — Outdoor sculpture by L'Deane Trueblood, Ed Hlavka, James Christensen, Matt Clark, Nate Johansen, Jeannine Young, Grant Speed, Annette Everett and others.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main St. 801-292-0367) — "Summerfest," through Aug. 28.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Coleman Studios (117 N. University, Provo, 801-225-5766) — Art by Brittany and David Scott.

Covey Center for the Arts (425 W. Center St., Provo, 801-852-7007) — "Envisioning the West," by Ron Russon, Travis Miller, Rob Calvin and John Berry, through Aug. 31.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns; Cheryl, Gary and John Collin; Elva Malin; Holly Pendergast; Melodie Williams; Roland Lee and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — "Western Statewide Competition," through Aug. 29.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Fine Arts Center (58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, 435-723-0740) —

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Art by keith Dabb, through Aug. 31.

Gallery Mar (580 Main, Park City, 435-649-3001) — "Textured Stories," by Mary Scrimgeour and Ron Russon, through Aug. 17.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening, featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (Brigham Young University campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Luminous River," by Robin Denevan, through Aug. 31.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Ladies' & Girls' Tea, with Neva Langley Fickling, Aug. 22, 2-4 p.m. Call 649-8882 to RSVP; Art by Meredith Prevot, through Sept. 28. Reception Aug. 28, 6-9 p.m; "Here She Comes, Miss American!," through Sept. 13.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-298-0290) — Landscapes by David L. Brand, through August.

Moab Art Works (11 N. Main, Suite #2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Quit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Paintings by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Paintings from the Reign of Victoria: The Royal Holloway Collection, London," through Oct. 24.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (Brigham Young University, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University, Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 801-489-2727) — 36th Annual Quilt Show, through Sept. 2.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-627-4525) — "Pale to Brilliant: Photography of the West," through Sept. 12.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — "Summer Spectacular: Utah Valley Artists Guild, thorugh Aug. 28.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclee prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Pat Cluff. Also, paintings by Jim Jones, Willamarie Huelskamp, Rebecca Livermore and Lynn Berryhill. Wind sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.

class="end-note-text">ompiled by Dania Hogan

e-mail: dhogan@desnews.com

Phone: 801-236-6013

* Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association