ON CAMPUS

BYU (Provo): Education Week, Aug. 20 and 21 (see educationweek.byu.edu); new student orientation, Aug. 27-29

Cedar City institute (650 W. Center): Dance, Aug. 21, 9 p.m.; fireside, President David Nakken, Aug. 23, 7 p.m.; Meet the Religious Leader, with dinner and dance, Aug. 25, 6 p.m., lower quad

Ephraim institute (51 N. 100 East): LD Singers auditions, Aug. 20-22; meet your bishop night, Aug. 24, 7 p.m., followed by stomp, ice cream social

Jordan institute (3431 W. Wights Ford Road): Fall classes begin, Aug. 26

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Fall classes begin, Aug. 24

Roosevelt institute (35 N. Union, 124-1): Service activity and breakfast, Aug. 22, 8 a.m.; fireside, Casey and Lisa Carter, Aug. 23, 7 p.m.

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): First Blast, Aug. 21, 6:30 p.m., Flat Iron Mesa, 1600 E. 8600 South; fireside, Brad Wilcox and Jenny Frogley, Aug. 23, 7 p.m., west chapel; fall classes begin, Aug. 24; LDSSA barbecue, Aug. 26, 8 p.m., east lawn

Salt Lake City South institute (1535 S. Edison St.): Fall pre-school social, Aug. 22, 6:30 p.m.; fall classes begin, Aug. 25

SLC Westminster (1950 S. 1200 East): Breakfast and basketball shootout, Aug. 26-27, 8 a.m.

St. George institute (943 E. 400 South): Fireside, institute council, Aug. 23, 7 p.m.; meet and greet, Aug. 25, 6:30 p.m.; fall classes begin, Aug. 26

Taylorsville Redwood institute (4554 S. 2025 West): Sounding Joy auditions, Aug. 26, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; fall classes begin, Aug. 26

Tooele institute (65 S. 200 West): Luau, Aug. 21, 7 p.m., Deseret Peak Pool; YSA meet and greet, Aug. 23, 6 p.m., 240 Interlochen Lane, Stansbury Park; fall classes begin, Aug. 24

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Movie, "Joseph Smith, the Prophet of the Restoration": Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

"Music and the Spoken Word": Sunday, 9:30 a.m., Conference Center

Garden tours: Conference Center Roof, Monday-Friday, 10 a.m., Door 15; Church Office Building Plaza, Monday-Friday, noon, south doors; Wednesday, 7 p.m., south doors; Sunday, 10:30 a.m., Temple Square East Gate

Concert, Shilaylee (Celtic, bluegrass, early American): Aug. 21, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

Concert, Shane and Andrea Haag (tenor and soprano): Aug. 22, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall

Concert, Paul Burnside Band (big band): Aug. 25, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

Garden talk, "Fruits and Melons," Jerry Goodspeed: Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

ELSEWHERE

Pageant, "Martin Harris, The Man Who Knew": Aug. 20 and 21, 8:15 p.m., Clarkston (tickets required, call 435-245-3501)

Book signing, Lisa Mangum ("The Hourglass Door"): Aug. 22, 11 a.m., Southpointe Deseret Book, 10673 S. State, and Aug. 24, noon, Deseret Book, 20 E. South Temple

Concert, Red Rock Band: Aug. 21, 9 p.m., Cherry Hill, 1325 S. Main, Kaysville

Concert, Sister Act: Aug. 22, 9 p.m., Cherry Hill, 1325 S. Main, Kaysville

Concert, MormonTimes.com Summer Showcase: Aug. 27, 7 p.m., Sandy Amphitheater (tickets required, see smithstix.com)