clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school soccer: 5A All-State teams

MVP

Stephanie Verdoia, Sr., Brighton

Forward scored 27 goals to power Bengals' offense. She helped her team claim the 5A title.

First Team

FORWARDS

Rylei North, Sr., Alta, Led 5A in scoring with 28 goals.

Ali Forsberg, Jr., Viewmont, Led Vikings' playoff run.

Kenzie Harrison, Jr., Davis, Emerged as a key offensive leader.

Jade Tarver, Sr., Jordan, Gave her team a scoring punch.

MIDFIELDERS

Chansi Crompton, Jr., Fremont, Vital playmaker in the middle.

Darian Jenkins, Soph., Riverton, Nightmare for defenses.

Lexe Selman, Sr., Alta, Offered senior leadership in midfield.

McKenna Kimball, Sr., Brighton, Hero in Bengals' title game win.

DEFENDERS

Emma Thompson, Sr., Davis, Anchored stingy Darts' defense.

Alyssa Meinzer, Sr., Lone Peak, Made Knight defense a force.

Sarah Ranck, Soph., Brighton, A rising star for Bengals.

Ryley Hansen, Jr., Fremont, Led Silver Wolves' backline again.

GOALKEEPERS

Natalie Stoven, Jr., Brighton, Allowed no goals in playoffs.

Anna Cassell, Sr., Skyline, Led 5A's top scoring defense.

Second Team

FORWARDS

Liz Christensen, Bingham

Ashley Aberton, Skyline

McKenna Fox, Lone Peak

Shalee Davis, Weber

MIDFIELDERS

Amanda Jensen, Brighton

Michele Murphy, Alta

Maris Hamblin, Lone Peak

Katelyn McLeod, Davis

DEFENDERS

Sarah Silverstein, Skyline

Sara Lorscheider, Viewmont

Alexis Felis, Brighton

Kylie Bodily, Riverton

GOALKEEPERS

Alex Cook, Viewmont

Dani Mackay, Davis

Honorable Mention

Forwards: Jill Robison, Layton; Sammi Swan, Davis; Kim Thurman, Alta; Taylor Ivins, Fremont; Steffany Dudley, Skyline; Abi Black, Taylorsville.

Midfielders: Lexi Morgan, Jordan; Kendra Bailey, Davis; Taylor Samsel, Hillcrest; Kristine Hillard, Weber; Chantee Renouard, Bingham; Alli Adams, West.

Defenders: Alyssa Jefferson, Jordan; Lyndsey Haddow, Bingham; Miranda Miner, Brighton; Morgan Christensen, Viewmont; Aria Hadley, Skyline; Olimpia Bonilla, West.

Goalkeepers: Currie Pume, Riverton; Cassity Cutrer, Alta; Kelsey Parsons, Fremont; Rose Nelson, West; MaKenzie Lundquist, Lone Peak; Jess Brooks, Bingham