clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Utah art galleries

Painting from Michael Workman, from "Around Spring City," at David Ericson Fine Art.
Painting from Michael Workman, from "Around Spring City," at David Ericson Fine Art.
David Ericson Fine Art

TUESDAY

David Ericson Fine Art(418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — "Around Spring City," by Michael Workman, through March 15. Reception Feb. 19, 6-8 p.m.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Drawing from Within," by Clayton Middle School, through April 9. Reception Feb. 18, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-644-7921) — "House.Home.," by Justin Wheatley, through March 12. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Art Access II Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-644-7921) — "Flow in Light and Color," by Cindy McConkie, through March 12. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Evergreen Framing Co. & Gallery (3295 S. 2000 East, 801-467-8770) — Artwork by Jodi Steen and Cassandria W. Parsons, through March 13. Reception 6-9 p.m.

GalleryUAF (230 S. 500 West, 801-322-2428) — Artwork by Savana Jones, Cat Palmer and Miranda Whitlock, through March 12.

Rio Gallery (300 S. Rio Grande St., 801-533-3582) — "Three Mormon Towns," through March 18. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Rose Wagner Art Gallery(138 W. 300 South, 801-468-3511) — "UCONOCLASTS," by Ken Sanders and Trent Call, through March 14. Reception 5:30-7 p.m.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anthony's Antiques and Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 801-328-2231) — Fine art and furniture, works by early Utah artists. Currently offering oil paintings by Lee Greene Richards, John Frey and Donald Beauregard.

Avenues Art Gallery (39 I St., 801-706-1265) — Art by Rick Graham, Don Thorpe, Wesley Todd Greenig, JC Pino, Ken Baxter and Angela Woods.

Bang & Olufsen (357 W. 200 South, 801-532-0400) — Art by Lisa Aerin Smith and Mark Walker Smith.

Beans & Brews (268 S. State, 801-755-4659) — "Reflections," by Jerry Hardesty, through Feb. 17.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

F. Weixler Co. (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

Finch Lane Gallery (1325 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Artwork by Trent Alvey and Corey Bowman, through Feb. 19.

The Gallerie (9220 Village Shop Drive, Sandy, 801-878-8950) — Artwork by Latin-American artists, by appointment only.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — Third annual Art Lovers Exhibition and Sale, through Feb. 28. Reception Feb. 19, 6-9 p.m.

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art (1850-1950).

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, James Stewart, Carla Jimison and others.

Salt Lake Art Center (20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "Displacement: Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art," through Feb. 27; also "Seven Deadly Sins," by Jamie Wyeth, through May 22.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "West Desert Horizons," by Sean Toomey, through March 26; "Chinese Paintings," by Yaodong Hu, through March 26.

Sorenson Unity Center (1383 S. 900 West, 801-535-6533) — "Community Arts Projects and Photographs," by Chris Peterson and Rebekah Sosa.

Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — Artwork by Douglas Simms Stenhouse, through March 10.

Sugarhouse Coffee (1045 E. 2100 South) — "Big Impressions," by Keith Johnson, Liz Kuz, David Born, Lee Madrid, Mike Kamanski and Casey Kawaguchi.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Utah Artist Hands (61 W. 100 South, 801-355-0206) — "Wild Things," by Ron Russon, Willamarie Huelskamp and Curt Hawkins, through March 10.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5108) — "Reawakened Beauty: Tillman Crane's Jordan River Photographs," through March 1.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Splendid Heritage: Perspectives on American Indian Art," through March 1; "Influences of the Silk Road," through April 25, 2010; "The Continuing Allure: Painters of Utah's Red Rock," through June 27; "Africa: Arts of a Continent."

Williams Fine Art Gallery (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 801-534-0331) — Featuring newly acquired works by Minerva Teichert, LeConte Stewart and John Collins.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Alliance for the Varied Arts (35 W. 100 South, Logan, 435-753-2970) — Artwork by Aurora Hughes Villa, Deb Banerjee and Paul Schumann.

Alpine Art Center (450 S. Alpine Highway, Alpine, 801-763-7173) — Artwork by James F. Olson, Dennis Smith, Douglas Aagard, Garth Harrison, Steve Streadbeck, Scott Streadbeck and Graig Varner.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367) — "Simply Abstract," by Scott Buckner and Sonya Dinsdale, through Feb. 16.

Brigham City Museum/Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "Tribute to Friendship: Quilting Round Robin," through Feb. 24.

Central Utah Art Center (86 S. Main, Ephraim, 435-283-5110) — "Training," an exhibition of works by Angela Ellsworth, through March 9.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Coleman Studios (117 N. University, Provo, 801-225-5766) — Artwork by Ryan S. Brown.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns; Cheryl, Gary and John Collin; Elva Malin; Holly Pendergast; Melodie Williams; Roland Lee and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — "12th Black & White Statewide Competition," through March 27.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Artwork by the Palette Club of Ogden, through the month of February.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening, featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Ex Voto," by Erik Gonzales, through Feb. 23.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — "Arte Latino," by Einar and Jamex de la Torre, through April 25.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-296-2751) — Artwork by Scott Durrant, through February.

Moab Art Works (11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Quit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Artwork by Joseph Alleman and Jared Sanders.

Museum of Art (BYU, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Types and Shadows: Intimations of Divinity," through March 13; "Mirror, Mirror: Contemporary Portraits and the Fugitive Self," by 32 local and international artists, through May 8; "The First 100 Years: Collecting Art at BYU," through Sept. 25.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University Ave., Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 801-489-2727) — "Selections from the John H. Schaeffer Collection of Victorian and European Art," through March; "Natural Revelations," works by Susan Swartz; "Korry Bird Sculpture Retrospective"; "In Memoriam: The Works of Alex Darais, Angelo Caravaglia, Gaell Lindstrom, Douglas Snow and Jim Jones".

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclee prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.

e-mail: dhogan@desnews.com

Phone: 801-236-6013

* Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association