clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sterling Scholar Finalists for 2010

The 195 finalists for the Deseret News-KSL 5 Television Sterling Scholar competitions are listed below according to category and region. The following will compete in the final competition on March 3 at Brighton High School:

North Region:

English: Aticus Peterson, Bountiful; Arianna Rees, Sky View; Megan Stoker, Syracuse; Elizabeth Thompson, Layton; Jared Vanhille, Viewmont.

Mathematics: Lia Bogoev, Logan; Trenton Hyer, Woods Cross; Jacob Sorenson, Viewmont; Kent Williams, Bountiful; Erik Wolff, Weber.

Social Science: Andrew Applegate, Bountiful; Gina Crow, Mountain Crest; Mitchell Hall, Woods Cross; Mason Snow, Layton; Tianna Tu, Clearfield.

Science: Tanner Gould, Bountiful; Tayson Holzer, Woods Cross; Robert Moesinger, Ogden; Derek Montgomery, Viewmont; Abby Stevens, Logan.

Foreign Language: Natalie Castillo, Woods Cross; Anthony Gillespie, Layton; Audrey Green, Fremont; Ashleigh Hefner, Davis; Robin Pendery, Logan.

Computer Technology: Jessica Ashmead, Fremont; Kevin Avery, Bountiful; Jared Baxter, Weber; Kenneth Raisor, Box Elder; Brad Richardson, Woods Cross.

Trade and Technical Education: Megan M. Getz, Bear River; Samantha Halverson, Ogden; Casey Major, Mountain Crest; Anna Moulding, Ben Lomond; Rebekka Wallentine, Sky View.

Family & Consumer Sciences: Jessica Harrison, Bountiful; Allison Skidmore, Davis; Dani Staples, Viewmont; Cameron White, Ogden; Braden Woodfield, Weber.

Business & Marketing: Malorie DuVall, Ogden; Bret Hansen, Sky View; Ross Marabella, Box Elder; Ryan Mersman, Bonneville; Amanda Silva, Northridge.

Speech/Drama: Matthew Barnes, Fremont; Lacy Culpepper, Clearfield; Connor Padilla, Weber; Lance Tingey, Davis; Kade Wilmarth, Viewmont.

Visual Arts: Erica Conner, Ogden; Aly Johnson, Sky View; Michael Laub, Box Elder; Alia Peragallo, Logan; Charles Wilson, Mountain Crest.

Music: Richard Albrechtsen, Mountain Crest; Preston Alvey, Bountiful; Candace Child, Weber; James Duncan, Woods Cross; McKenzie Smith, Davis.

Dance: Brooklinn Hugie, Davis; Elizabeth Merrill, Bountiful; Marynn Sundwall, Viewmont; Chelsea Townsend, Woods Cross; Megan Ward, Weber.

Central Region:

English: Terysa Dyer, Copper Hills; Halle Edwards, East; Karen Lindsey, Skyline; Alexandra Smith, Brighton; Xueyou Wang, Hillcrest.

Mathematics: Ian Matheson, West Jordan; Taylor Pope, Olympus; Michael Rasmussen, East; Anna Wright, Hillcrest; Michael Young, Skyline.

Social Science: Thomas Acton, Copper Hills; David Banta, Olympus; Taylor Barnard-Hawkins, Stansbury; Jeffrey Bennett, Hillcrest; Joanna Zheng, West;

Science: Eric Carlisle, Cyprus; David Evans, Hillcrest; Luke Hsiao, Cottonwood; Adriana Jemison, Brighton; Connie Zhong, Skyline.

Foreign Language: Samuel Brinton, East; Clare Duncan, Brighton; Jamison Gordon, Olympus; Dixon Li, Skyline; Kajsa Vlasic, West.

Computer Technology: Zachary Gibbs, Murray; Thomas Hansen, West; Daniel Kaplan, Hillcrest; Andrew Rasmussen, Taylorsville; Kendall Reese, Hunter.

Trade and Technical Education: Danielle Endow, East; Nathaniel Leung, Hillcrest; Brayden Meza, Copper Hills; Luke Mirabelli, Highland; Kelly Uriarte, Cyprus.

Family & Consumer Sciences: Amy Kaye Braithwaite, Taylorsville; Megan Driggs, Copper Hills; Jennifer Janssen, West Jordan; Delayna Murphy, Brighton; Jenna Nelson, Granger.

Business & Marketing: Hiroshi Aoki, Cottonwood; Albert Cui, Hillcrest; Samuel Froerer, Skyline; Colton Gardner, Taylorsville; Paige Stott, West Jordan.

Speech/Drama: Kayla Arrington, Hunter; Andrew Cheng, Skyline; David Markewitz, Hillcrest; Clara Purk, West; Theresa Serrian, Olympus.

Visual Arts: Austin Gillett, Olympus; Erik Jensen, Granger; Helen Makhdoumian, Highland; Michael Peine, East; Emma Waitzman, West.

Music: Amelia Degraffenreid, Kearns; Matthew Earl, Copper Hills; Jessica Hart, Brighton; Elizabeth White, Skyline; Artamisha Younkers, East.

Dance: Louisa Barta, West; Sharlee Eby, Skyline; Jael Lewis, Murray; Aysha Stocks, Kearns; Rachel Westover, Highland.

South Region:

English: Ashley Berrett, Riverton; Lauren Dixon, Alta; Alyssa Mayne, American Fork; Elizabeth Nielson, Timpview; Tamara Watkins, Lone Peak.

Mathematics: Kolten Barfuss, Lone Peak; Jacob Embley, Maple Mountain; Sam Lloyd, Alta; Tysum Ruchti, American Fork; Kristie Stoneman, Spanish Fork.

Social Science: D. Candice Backus, Riverton; Aileen Christensen, Timpview; Alyssa Rosenthal, Alta; Alex Vicory, Bingham; David Wilcox, Provo.

Science: Matthew Arnold, Provo; Deson Haynie, Maple Mountain; Kenneth Lee, American Fork; Nicholas Lewis, Timpview; Morgan Ruesch, Lone Peak.

Foreign Language: Collin Dursteler, Timpview; Lindsay Johnson, Pleasant Grove; Tasha McGhie, Lone Peak; Linda Munoz, Provo; Brooke Saunders, Bingham.

Computer Technology: John K. Call, Springville; David K. Christenson, Timpview; Taylor Cowley, American Fork; Roberto Unzaga, Jordan; Nolan Walch, Lone Peak.

Trade and Technical Education: Dalton Beck, Lehi; Collins Cochran, Lone Peak; Rhett Crandall, Springville; Jeff Rowley, Payson; Chaleesa Warren, Spanish Fork.

Family & Consumer Sciences: Keri Erdmann, Orem; Jenny Forsyth, Bingham; Jessica Kunzler, Payson; Kelsey Maxfield, Alta; Chelsey Roberts, Timpview.

Business & Marketing: Amberly Asay, Maple Mountain; Spencer Bailey, Mountain View; Thomas Clements, Orem; Jaime Fung, Timpanogos; Ashley Hardy, Riverton.

Speech/Drama: Jared Arnell, Lehi; Taylor Halversen, Alta; Michael Hoggard, Lone Peak; Amy Smith, Timpview; Amanda Tibbitts, Riverton.

Visual Arts: Denae Blosser, Jordan; Samantha Long, American Fork; Daniel Russon, Lehi; Colby Sanford, Provo; Rachel Thompson, Springville.

Music: Richard Flores, American Fork; Patrick Glenn, Pleasant Grove; Talmage Haines, Alta; Julie Slaugh, Timpanogos; Lucy Williams, Timpview.

Dance: Hannah Braegger, Lone Peak; Shannie Holt, Alta; Erika Laws, Provo; Aubry Madsen, Mountain View; Jaime Stanton, Payson.