clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: 3A/4A rankings

TEAM RANKINGS

CLASS 4A GIRLS

School Previous

1. Logan 1

2. Timpview 2

3. Olympus 3

4. East 4

5. Sky View 6

6. Springville 5

7. Orem 9

8. Lehi 8

9. Mountain Crest 10

10. Woods Cross 7

CLASS 4A BOYS

School Previous

1. Springville 1

2. Mountain Crest 2

3. Lehi 3

4. Bountiful 4

5. Tooele 5

6. Box Elder 6

7. Snow Canyon 7

8. Orem 8

9. Highland 9

10. Ogden —

CLASS 3A GIRLS

School Previous

1. Judge Memorial 1

2. Park City 2

3. Desert Hills 3

4. Wasatch 4

5. Cedar 5

6. Juan Diego 6

7. Rowland Hall 7

8. Canyon View 8

9. Richfield 9

10. Bear River 10

CLASS 3A BOYS

School Previous

1. Wasatch 1

2. Park City 2

3. Judge Memorial 3

4. Desert Hills 4

5. Juan Diego 5

6. Cedar 6

7. Canyon View 7

8. Bear River 8

9. Ben Lomond 9

10. North Summit 10

Note: Unlike previous editions of the Deseret News team swim rankings, these lists are meant to project how squads will finish at this weekend's 3A and 4A state championships.

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Name, school Points Previous

1. Meghan O'Very, Mountain Crest 243 4

2. Shaylee Howard, Olympus 233 2

3. Rachel Spencer, Olympus 232 3

4. Dani Vaughan, Lehi 228 1

5. Bonny Dowling, Spanish Fork 221 5

6. Shaelynn Bodrero, Sky View 213 7

7. McKenzie Wells, Orem 208 8

8. Lizzy Davis, East 199 10

9. Janessa Gammill, Logan 198 6

10. Kaitie Jowers, Woods Cross 195 —

CLASS 4A BOYS

Name, school Points Previous

1. Jake Taylor, Mountain Crest 263 1

2. Calvin Clark, Springville 247 2

3. Kyler Hodgson, Bountiful 238 3

4. Chace Harrison, Provo 237 3

5. Jesse Roberts, Spanish Fork 234 5

6. Kallin Raymond, Box Elder 233 8

7. Shawn Western, Olympus 227 6

8. Dustin Perkins, Tooele 226 7

9. Timmy Bates, Mountain Crest 226 9

10. Ryan Doel, Lehi 223 —

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Name, school Points Previous

1. Mia Greenwald, Park City 233 1

2. Emily Morris, Cedar 230 3

3. Lydia Jones, Judge Memorial 216 2

4. Krissia Beatty, Desert Hills 205 4

5. Kelsey Leeson, Juan Diego 203 5

6 (tie). Veronica Hunsaker, Wasatch 190 6

6 (tie). Kristen Anderson, Wasatch 190 7

8 (tie). Courtney Freed, Desert Hills 179 8

8 (tie). Meghan Brockmeyer, Judge 179 —

10 (tie). Hailey Shand, Park City 175 9

10 (tie). Becca Barclay, Cedar 175 —

CLASS 3A BOYS

Name, school Points Previous

1. Oliver Diamond, Judge 231 1

2. Dusty Ragland, Park City 210 2

3. Jordan Martin, Wasatch 202 3

4. Griffin Pool, Park City 198 4

5. Spencer Sardoni, Cedar 197 6

6. Jon Goettsche, Desert Hills 196 6

7. Paul Mair, Wasatch 192 8

8. David Horie, North Summit 190 —

9 (tie). Eric Birkin, Wasatch 186 4

9 (tie). Daniel Hilton, Desert Hills 186 —

Note: These rankings were created by using NISCA power points, which assign higher values to quality swims in each individual event, to the two individual events that swimmers in 3A and 4A will compete in this weekend. They include altitude adjustments, which award more points to distance swimmers because of the difficulty of swimming for extended periods at high altitude.