clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Mormon Times national calendar

  • A calendar of LDS-themed events from around the United States and Canada.CHURCHWIDE

CES Fireside: Elder Ronald A. Rasband, March 7, 6 p.m. MST

  • ALABAMA

Birmingham YSA: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.Huntsville YSA: YSA fireside, Feb. 21, 7 p.m., 1804 Sparkman Drive NW; family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

  • ALASKA

Anchorage institute: Soup and the Spirit, Fridays, noon

  • ARIZONA

Gila Valley institute: BYU Young Ambassadors performance, Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.; devotional, March 2, 11 a.m.Mesa Red Mountain institute: Fireside, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Tempe institute:

LDSSA Fix-U-Bike, Feb. 23; Devotional, Dennis Deaton, and lunch, Feb.

25; concert, Institute Choir, March 2, 10:30 a.m., Danforth ChapelPhoenix single adult group:

Mid-singles dance, Feb. 20, 8 p.m., 1050 W. Grove Parkway, Tempe;

country-western dance, Feb. 20, 8:30 p.m., 611 N. Stewart, Mesa;

mid-singles fireside, Feb. 21, 7 p.m., 1000 S. McAllister, Tempe;

fireside, Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m., 825 S. 32nd St., Mesa; Forum, buffet and

dance, Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m., 315 N. Beverly, Mesa; karaoke and dance,

Feb. 27, 8 p.m., 15 W. 1st Ave., Mesa; fireside, Feb. 28, 7 p.m., 51st

and T-Bird buildingBYU Young Ambassadors:

Feb. 26, 7 p.m., St. Johns High School, St. Johns; Feb. 27, Eastern

Arizona Fine Arts Center, Thatcher; March 2, 7 p.m., Centennial Hall,

Tucson; March 3, 7 p.m., Queen Creek Performing Arts Center, Queen

Creek; March 4, 7:30 p.m., Gilbert; March 5, 7 p.m., Mingus Union High

School, Cottonwood; March 6, Yavapai College Performance Hall, Prescott

(see pam.byu.edu)

  • ARKANSAS

Fayetteville institute: Climbing wall, Feb. 24

  • CALIFORNIA

Monterey institute:

Multistake YSA dances on Fridays, first Friday in the Camanche building

in San Jose, the second Friday at Pleasanton, the third Friday at

Saratoga, the fourth Friday at Fremont and fifth Friday at Santa Cruz,

10 p.m. (call 408-867-1750 for information)San Bernardino institute: Tuesday night activity, Feb. 23, 7 p.m.

Marysvale institute: Adopt-a-Highway event, Feb. 27, 7:30 a.m., meet at Brother Staples' home

Menlo Park:

Family History Open House, "Forging Golden Links to Your Ancestors,"

Feb. 27, 7:30 a.m.-4:40 p.m., Menlo Park Family History Center, 1105

Valparaiso Ave., Menlo Park (register at www.mpfhc.org or 650-325-9711)

  • COLORADO

Denver YSA: Night of Mayhem, Feb. 26, 8 p.m., Yale and Monoco buildings (see ldsces.org/denvermetro)Greeley institute: YSA retreat, Feb. 27-28, Estes Park; Where's Waldo, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; fireside, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

BYU International Folk Dance Ensemble: Feb. 26, 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., Feb. 27, 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m. Lincoln Center, Fort Collins (see www.lctix.com);

March 2, 7:30 p.m., Vance Brad Civic Auditorium, Longmont; March 3,

7:30 p.m., Colorado Heights University, Denver; March 4, Adams State

College, Alamosa; March 5, 7:30 p.m., East High School Auditorium,

Pueblo; March 6, 7 p.m., Delta Performing Arts Center, Delta (see pam.byu.edu)

  • FLORIDA

Bradenton Stake: "White Out" regional youth dance, Feb. 20, 7 p.m., Tampa Stake CenterFort Lauderdale institute: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

Miami Lakes institute: Family home evening, Mondays

Time Out for Women: March 5-6, Orange County Convention Center, Orlando (see www.deseretbook.com/tofw)

  • GEORGIA

Atlanta:

"Finding Your Ancestors' Voices," family history symposium, Feb. 20, 10

a.m., National Archives at Atlanta, 5780 Jonesboro Road, Morrow

  • IDAHO

BYU-Idaho (Rexburg):

We've Got the '80s, Feb. 20, 8 p.m., Kirkham Auditorium; devotional,

Douglas M. Andrus, Feb. 23, 2 p.m., Hart Auditorium; blood drive, Feb.

24-25, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m., Feb. 26, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., Taylor Cultural

Hall; Guitars unplugged, Feb. 25, 8 p.m., Feb. 26, 7 p.m., Feb. 27, 8

p.m., Kirkham Auditorium; devotional, Elder Bruce C. Hafen, March 2, 2

p.m., Hart Auditorium; blood drive, March 3-5, 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Taylor

Cultural Hall; etiquette reception dance, March 4, 6:30-9:30 p.m.,

Manwaring Center 387; Grand Pianos, March 6, 8 p.m., Snow Barrus

Concert HallPocatello institute:

Food and forum, March 5, 11 a.m. or noon; Mr. Institute activity, March

12, 7:30 p.m.; devotional, Elder Keith K. Hilbig, March 14, 6 p.m.Idaho Falls institute: Friday night social, March 5, 7-10 p.m., EITC institute building

Twin Falls institute: Movie and game night, March 5, 7:30 p.m.; Spring Broke, March 18

BYU International Folk Dance Ensemble: Feb. 20, 7 p.m., Marsh Valley High School, Arimo; March 20, 7:30 p.m., Hart Auditorium, Rexburg

  • ILLINOIS

Urbana institute: Evening with a general authority, President Henry B. Eyring, Feb. 26

  • KANSAS

Manhattan institute: Ice skating, Feb. 27, 6:30 p.m.

  • LOUISIANA

Baton Rouge institute: Lunch, Fridays, noon

  • MARYLAND

Washington D.C. Temple Visitors' Center: Black

Cultural Heritage Family Program, Feb. 20, 7 p.m.; Why I Believe

fireside, Elder Lamar and Sister Sharma Sleight, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.; Black

Cultural Heritage fireside, Bishop John Russell and President Ahmad S.

Corbitt, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.; Concert, Ben Chan (violinist) and Renate

Rohlfing (pianist), March 6, 7 p.m.; exhibit, "Eternal Families

Worldwide," through April 11

  • MONTANA

Billings institute: YSA ward family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.Bozeman institute: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

Missoula institute: Regional YSA conference, April 9-11

  • NEVADA

Southern Nevada stakes:

"Savior of the World" production, April 23-May 1, excluding Sunday and

Monday, Henderson Pavilion, 200 S. Green Valley Parkway, Henderson (see

savioroftheworld.info)Reno multistake fireside: Scott Gordon and Daniel C. Peterson, Feb. 20, 7 p.m., Reno Nevada Stake Center, 1095 Golconda

Las Vegas institute: Forum and lunch, Fridays, noon

Reno institute: Married forum class, Feb. 26 and March 12, 7 p.m.; movie night, March 19, 7 p.m.

  • NEW MEXICO

Farmington institute: Ice skating, Feb. 27, 11:45 a.m., Chapman Hill, Durango, Colo.

  • NEW YORK

Brooklyn & Staten Island institute: Regional YSA activity, March 6, 8 p.m.

  • NORTH CAROLINA

Carolina YSA: Dinner

and dance, Feb. 20, 2 p.m., Countryside Bowling Lanes, 1005 Masten

Drive, Kernersville; Home evening, Mondays, 7:30 p.m., 3020 Hilliard,

CharlotteRaleigh institute: Dinner and a movie, March 12, 6 p.m.

  • OHIOAkron institute: Quadstake activity, tobogganing, Feb. 20
  • Columbus YSA: Quadstake winter carnival, Feb. 20, 7 p.m., 1001 Doherty Road, Columbus

OREGON

  • Portland East YSA: Winterhawks

game, Feb. 20, 6:30 p.m., meet at Memorial Coliseum ticket booth;

Winterhawks game, March 5, 6:30 p.m., Rose Garden; linger longer, March

7, 5 p.m.Portland East and West YSA: Fireside, David Grieves "Things I

Wish I Had Known as a Young Single Adult," Feb. 21, 7 p.m., Beaverton

Stake CenterPortland West YSA: Gym games night, Feb. 22, 7 p.m., Forest

Grove Building 2700 Leon Drive, Forest Grove; employment/resume

seminar, March 8, 7 p.m., Forest Grove BuildingCorvallis institute: Know your religion, March 5, 7 p.m., Corvallis Stake Center

  • SOUTH CAROLINA

Carolina YSA: Activity, Feb. 19-21, West Columbia Stake center

  • TENNESSEE

Nashville YSA: Sports day and cookout, Feb. 20, 1 p.m., Haywood Lane chapel

  • TEXAS

Houston single adults: Tristake singles Putt Putt golf night, Feb. 20, 7 p.m., U.S. Golf and Games Dance, March 12, 8 p.m.Houston YSA: Homecoming

1970, Feb. 27, 9 p.m., Clear Lake building, 1802 Gunwale, Houston;

co-ed volleyball tournament, March 6, Bering Stake Center, 1101 Bering

Drive, HoustonGlimer YSA: Service, Feb. 20, 9 a.m.-2 p.m

College Station institute: Institute social, March 5

San Antonio institute: March Madness, March 6, 12 p.m.

  • VIRGINIA

Blacksburg institute: Forums, Fridays, noonWilliamsburg institute: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

  • WASHINGTON

Ellensburg and Pasco institutes: Multistake YSA dinner/dance, Feb. 20, 6 p.m., 515 S. Union St., KennewickPasco institute:

Fireside, President Tingey, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.; Human foosball, Feb. 26, 7

p.m., Union Building; fireside, Doug Bosted, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.Pullman institute: Movie night, Thursdays, 7 p.m.

Spokane institute: Regional YSA fireside, Feb. 21, 7 p.m., Spokane Stake Center

Seattle institute: Friday Friendship Feast, Fridays, 11:30 a.m., $2.25

Tacoma institute: Friday Forum, Fridays, noon

Vancouver YSA: Fireside,

David Grieves "Things I Wish I Had Known as a Young Single Adult," Feb.

21, 7 p.m., Beaverton Stake Center; '80s dance, Feb. 26, 9 p.m.,

Vancouver East Stake CenterBYU Theatre Ballet: March 17, 7:30 p.m., Highline Performing Center, Burien (tickets $15 through Feb. 28 and $17 after; see www.brownpapertickets.com/event/94046 or call 1-800-878-3006)

  • WYOMING

Laramie institute: BBQ

tailgate, Feb. 20, 1 p.m.; LDSSA Brown 'N Gold Ball, March 6, 6:30

p.m.; devotional and lunch, Tuesdays, 12:10 p.m.; 50-cent lunches,

Wednesdays, noonRock Springs institute:

Fun night, Winter Olympics, Feb. 25, 8 p.m.; devotional and lunch, Chad

Allred, Feb. 26, noon; Desert Dance Theater, March 4, 7:30 p.m. at WWCC

theater; devotional and lunch, Barry Woodruff, March 5, noonBYU Dancers Company: Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m., South Lincoln Events Center, Kemmerer

  • CANADA, ALBERTA

Edmonton institute: YSA

salsa dance class, Fridays, 7 p.m., swing dance classes, Fridays, 8:30

p.m.; Chinese New Year, Feb. 19, 9 p.m.; Stop child pornography

fundrasier, Feb. 20, 10 a.m.Lethbridge institute: YSA

temple day, Feb. 20; YSA fireside, Feb. 21, 7 p.m., Jerry Potts chapel;

YSA dance, Feb. 26, 9 p.m., Lethbridge West Stake Center; dance, March

12, 9 p.m., Lethbridge West StakeCalgary institute: Regional fireside, Feb. 21, Bow Valley chapel; Battle of the bands, March 5, 7:30 p.m., North Stake Center

  • BRITISH COLUMBIA

Victoria institute: Relays, Feb. 26, 8:30 p.m., Quadra chapel

  • ONTARIO

Toronto institute: Regional fireside, Elder M. Russell Ballard and Elder L. Whitney Clayton, March 5, 7:30 p.m., Brampton Stake Center

  • QUEBEC

Montreal institute: Olympiades,

Feb. 20, Longueuil Stake Center; YSA fireside, Feb. 28, Mount Royal

Stake Center; sports night, March 5, 8:30 p.m.; temple night, March 12,

6:30 p.m.; game night, March 19, 8:30 p.m.

All listed times are local time unless otherwise noted.


The Mormon Times calendar events list for Utah is published Thursdays

in Mormon Times and other events in the United States and Canada are

published on Saturdays. To submit an event, please e-mail it to

mormontimes@desnews.com and include a contact name and phone number.