clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school basketball tournament pairings

3A Boys Basketball

Saturday's first round

Upper bracket

Richfield (8-11) at Juan Diego (10-8), 5 p.m.

Union (8-12) at Hurricane (16-5), 7 p.m.

Grantsville (5-16) at Wasatch (19-1), 7 p.m.

Morgan (11-10) at Juab (12-7), 7 p.m.

Lower bracket

Cedar (8-11) at Park City (12-8), 7 p.m.

Ben Lomond (15-6) at Emery (16-4), 7 p.m.

Delta (10-9) at Judge (16-5), 7 p.m.

American Leadership (8-12) at Desert Hills (14-6), 7 p.m.

Enter the Deseret News Hoops Picks Contest

Download a printable Boys Bracket at the UHSAA website

2A Boys Basketball

Saturday's first round

At Southern Utah University

Upper bracket

North Sevier (9-11) vs. Parowan (10-10), 9 a.m.

Beaver (5-16) vs. Waterford (15-3), 10:30 a.m.

Rowland Hall (10-10) vs. Kanab (13-6), Noon

North Summit (9-12) vs. Gunnison (10-10), 1:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

Millard (6-12) vs. Layton Christian (12-7), 3:30 p.m.

Cross Creek (1-12) vs. South Sevier (21-0), 5 p.m.

Grand (3-14) vs. Enterprise (17-3), 6:30 p.m.

San Juan (10-10) vs. South Summit (13-8), 8 p.m.

Enter the Deseret News Hoops Picks Contest

Download a printable 2A Boys Bracket at the UHSAA website

5A Girls Basketball

Saturday's first round

Alta (14-7) at Cottonwood (8-12), 7 p.m.

Layton (10-10) at Taylorsville (15-5), 5 p.m.

Roy (11-10) at Kearns (9-7), 4 p.m.

Granger (8-13) at Pleasant Grove (13-8), 5 p.m.

Tuesday's second round

Upper bracket

Riverton (17-4) at Brighton (17-4), 7 p.m.

Alta/Cottonwood at Syracuse (21-0), 7 p.m.

Weber (11-10) at Skyline (17-4), 7 p.m.

Layton/Taylorsville at Lone Peak (14-7), 7 p.m.

Lower bracket

Fremont (13-8) at Murray (8-12), 7 p.m.

Roy/Kearns at American Fork (14-7), 7 p.m.

Granger/Pleasant Grove at Bingham (17-4), 7 p.m.

Hunter (8-13) at Clearfield (12-8), 7 p.m.

Download a printable 5A Girls Bracket at the UHSAA website

4A Girls Basketball

Saturday's first round

Logan (8-13) at Olympus (12-8), 7 p.m.

Tooele (4-16) at Salem Hills (12-9), 5 p.m.

Uintah (8-13) vs. Lehi (14-7), 2 p.m. at Wasatch HS

Ogden (7-14) at Provo (11-9), 7 p.m.

Orem (8-12) at Stansbury (9-12), 7 p.m.

Bountiful (7-14) at Bonneville (11-10), 3 p.m.

Tuesday's second round

Upper bracket

Spanish Fork (11-10) at Pine View (9-10), 5:30 p.m.

Logan/Olympus at Timpanogos (18-3), 7 p.m.

Tooele/Salem Hills at Mountain Crest (18-3), 7 p.m.

Lehi/Uintah at Woods Cross (18-3), 7 p.m.

Lower bracket

Highland (12-8) at Sky View (18-3), 7 p.m.

Provo/Ogden at Snow Canyon (16-5), 7 p.m.

Stansbury/Orem at Springville (19-0), 7 p.m.

Bonneville/Bountiful at Mountain View (11-10), 7 p.m.

Download a printable 4A Girls Bracket at the UHSAA website

3A Girls Basketball

Friday's first round

Wasatch 55, Ben Lomond 36

Carbon 41, Desert Hills 31

Union 42, Cedar 35

Juan Diego 51, Delta 42

Emery 55, Grantsville 37

Juab 45, Morgan 41

Richfield 57, Judge Memorial 55

Canyon 63, Park City 23

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Utah Valley University

Juan Diego (17-5) vs. Canyon View (15-6), 4:10 p.m.

Wasatch (14-8) vs. Richfield (18-3), 5:50 p.m.

Union (20-1) vs. Emery (21-1), 7:30 p.m.

Juab (10-10) vs. Carbon (11-9), 9:10 p.m.

Download a printable 3A Girls Bracket at the UHSAA website

2A Girls Basketball

Friday's first round

At Southern Utah University

Kanab 49, San Juan 38

North Summit 52, Millard 41

Enterprise 58, Rowland Hall 11

North Sevier 50, Waterford 31

Layton Christian 57, Parowan 50

South Sevier 55, Cross Creek 14

Beaver 58, Gunnison 13

Grand 46, South Summit 37

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Sevier Valley Center

Kanab (12-8) vs. North Summit (12-9), 4:10 p.m.

Enterprise (17-4) vs. North Sevier (11-8), 5:50 p.m.

Layton Christian (16-5) vs. South Sevier (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

Beaver (15-6) vs. Grand (8-11), 9:10 p.m.

Download a printable 2A Girls Bracket at the UHSAA website

1A Girls Basketball

Wednesday's first round

At Sevier Valley Center

Altamont 46, Monticello 35

Duchesne 65, Wayne 38

Intermountain Christian 49, Green River 37

Meridian 41, Bryce Valley 39

Panguitch 45, St. Joseph 27

Piute 71, Tabiona 31

Rich 53, Valley 24

Whitehorse 47, Milford 43

Thursday's quarterfinals

Duchesne 46, Meridian 28

Panguitch 37, Altamont 30

Piute 52, Intermountain Christian 28

Rich 53, Whitehorse 34

Thursday's consolation games

Bryce Valley 42, Wayne 31

St. Joseph 42, Monticello 39

Tabiona 46, Green River 44

Valley 34, Milford 17

Friday's semifinals

Duchesne 46, Panguitch 44

Piute 41, Rich 29

Friday's consolation games

Intermountain Christian 50, Whitehorse 47 (2OT)

Bryce Valley 40, St. Joseph 31

Valley 24, Tabiona 19

Altamont 47, Meridian 30

Saturday's championship

Duchesne (20-4) vs. Piute (23-0), 5 p.m.

Saturday's consolation games

Bryce Valley (17-8) vs. Valley (11-14), Noon

Int. Christian (18-4) vs. Altamont (13-9), 1:30 p.m.

Panguitch (19-5) vs. Rich (19-5), 3 p.m.

Download a printable 1A Girls Bracket at the UHSAA website