clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

What's happening...

CHURCHWIDE

CES Fireside: Elder Ronald A. Rasband, March 7, 6 p.m. MST

ALABAMA

Birmingham YSA: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

Huntsville YSA: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

ALASKA

Anchorage institute: Soup and the Spirit, Fridays, noon

ARIZONA

Gila Valley institute: BYU Young Ambassadors performance, Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.; devotional, March 2, 11 a.m.

Tempe institute: Concert, Institute Choir, March 2, 10:30 a.m., Danforth Chapel; devotional, Kelly Haws, March 4, 11:30 a.m.

Tucson institute: Geek Wars dance, March 5, 8 p.m.

Phoenix single adult 31+ group: Karaoke and dance, Feb. 27, 8 p.m., 15 W. 1st Ave., Mesa; fireside, Feb. 28, 7 p.m., 51st and T-Bird building; forum, dinner and dance, March 5, 7:30 p.m., 315 N. Beverly, Mesa; dance, March 6, 8:30 pm., 1415 E. Southern Ave., Mesa; break-the-fast potluck, March 7, 5:30 p.m., 848 N. Westwood, Mesa

BYU Young Ambassadors: Feb. 27, Eastern Arizona Fine Arts Center, Thatcher; March 2, 7 p.m., Centennial Hall, Tucson; March 3, 7 p.m., Queen Creek Performing Arts Center, Queen Creek; March 4, 7:30 p.m., Gilbert; March 5, 7 p.m., Mingus Union High School, Cottonwood; March 6, Yavapai College Performance Hall, Prescott (see pam.byu.edu)

ARKANSAS

Fayetteville institute: Bonfire, March 10, 7 p.m., Zion building; open mic night, March 13, 8 p.m.

CALIFORNIA

Monterey institute: Multistake YSA dances on Fridays, first Friday in the Camanche building in San Jose, the second Friday at Pleasanton, the third Friday at Saratoga, the fourth Friday at Fremont and fifth Friday at Santa Cruz, 10 p.m. (call 408-867-1750 for information)

Bakersfield institute: "Mormons Got Talent" show, March 12, 8 p.m., Panorama building

San Bernardino institute: Human Battleship and St. Patrick's Day dessert, March 16, 7 p.m.; capture the flag and hot chocolate, March 23, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara institute: Finals breakfast, March 16, 9-11 a.m.

Marysvale institute: Adopt-a-Highway event, Feb. 27, 7:30 a.m., meet at Brother Staples' home; Spring social, March 16, 7 p.m.

Menlo Park: Family History Open House, "Forging Golden Links to Your Ancestors," Feb. 27, 7:30 a.m.-4:40 p.m., Menlo Park Family History Center, 1105 Valparaiso Ave., Menlo Park (register at www.mpfhc.org or 650-325-9711

Oakland: Temple Hill Symphony Orchestra, March 6, Temple Hill auditorium (see thsymphony.org)

Palo Alto: Presentation and Q&A, Joel Dehlin, LDS Church chief information officer, and John Edwards, director of emerging technologies, March 4, 7 p.m., Palo Alto Ward, 3865 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

COLORADO

Greeley institute: YSA retreat, Feb. 27-28, Estes Park; Where's Waldo, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; fireside, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

BYU International Folk Dance Ensemble: Feb. 27, 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m. Lincoln Center, Fort Collins (see www.lctix.com); March 2, 7:30 p.m., Vance Brad Civic Auditorium, Longmont; March 3, 7:30 p.m., Colorado Heights University, Denver; March 4, Adams State College, Alamosa; March 5, 7:30 p.m., East High School Auditorium, Pueblo; March 6, 7 p.m., Delta Performing Arts Center, Delta (see pam.byu.edu)

FLORIDA

Fort Lauderdale institute: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

Miami Lakes institute: Family home evening, Mondays

Time Out for Women: March 5-6, Orange County Convention Center, Orlando (see www.deseretbook.com/tofw)

HAWAII

Kaneohe Hawaii stake: Emergency preparedness fair, March 13, 8:30-11:30 a.m., Keolu Hills Chapel, 1461 Kanapuu Drive, Kailua

IDAHO

BYU-Idaho (Rexburg): Guitars unplugged, Feb. 25, 8 p.m., Feb. 26, 7 p.m., Feb. 27, 8 p.m., Kirkham Auditorium; devotional, Elder Bruce C. Hafen, March 2, 2 p.m., Hart Auditorium; blood drive, March 3-5, 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Taylor Cultural Hall; etiquette reception dance, March 4, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Manwaring Center 387; Grand Pianos, March 6, 8 p.m., Snow Barrus Concert Hall; devotional, Melvin J. Luthy, March 9, 2 p.m., Hart Auditorium; Acoustic Cafe II, March 12, 8 p.m., Manwaring Center 372; Shoulda Gone Neon dance party, March 12, 8-11 p.m., Hinckley Gym 270; Home and Family Conference, March 13, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Hinckley chapel and overflow; Haiti humanitarian relief project, March 13, 1-3 p.m., Manwaring Center 372

Boise institute: 5K fun run sponsored by LDSSA, March 20

Pocatello institute: Food and forum, March 5, 11 a.m. or noon; Mr. Institute activity, March 12, 7:30 p.m.; devotional, Elder Keith K. Hilbig, March 14, 6 p.m.

Idaho Falls institute: Friday night social, March 5, 7-10 p.m., EITC institute building

Twin Falls institute: Movie and game night, March 5, 7:30 p.m.; Spring Broke, March 18

BYU International Folk Dance Ensemble: March 20, 7:30 p.m., Hart Auditorium, Rexburg

ILLINOIS

Nauvoo: Sunday sociable, Journey of Faith: From Jerusalem to the Promised Land, BYU professors S. Kent Brown and Peter Johnson, March 7, 7 p.m., Historic Nauvoo Visitors Center; Sunday Sociable, The LDS Church in Russia, Nauvoo Temple President Wayne Peterson and Sister Joan Peterson, March 14, 7 p.m., Historic Nauvoo Visitors Center; Sunday Sociable, Easter Concert, March 21, Historic Nauvoo Visitors Center

Peoria institute: Potluck and fireside, March 21, 5:30 p.m.

KANSAS

Manhattan institute: Ice skating, Feb. 27, 6:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA

Baton Rouge institute: Lunch, Fridays, noon

MARYLAND

Washington D.C. Temple Visitors' Center: Black Cultural Heritage fireside, Bishop John Russell and President Ahmad S. Corbitt, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.; Concert, Ben Chan (violinist) and Renate Rohlfing (pianist), March 6, 7 p.m.; Night of music and inspiration, March 9, 7:30 p.m.; fireside, Why I Believe, March 21, 7 p.m.; concert, Mormon Choir of Washington D.C., March 28, 7 p.m.; exhibit, "Eternal Families Worldwide," through April 11

MONTANA

Billings institute: YSA ward family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

Bozeman institute: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

Missoula institute: Regional YSA conference, April 9-11

NEBRASKA

Kearney institute: Passover dinner, March 31, 7:30 p.m.

NEVADA

Southern Nevada stakes: "Savior of the World" production, April 23-May 1, excluding Sunday and Monday, Henderson Pavilion, 200 S. Green Valley Parkway, Henderson (see savioroftheworld.info)

Las Vegas institute: Forum and lunch, Fridays, noon

Reno institute: Married forum class, Feb. 26 and March 12, 7 p.m.; Movie night, March 19, 7 p.m.

NEW MEXICO

Farmington institute: Ice skating, Feb. 27, 11:45 a.m., Chapman Hill, Durango, Colo.

NEW YORK

Brooklyn & Staten Island institute: Regional YSA activity, March 6, 8 p.m.

NORTH CAROLINA

Carolina YSA: Temple trip, March 12, 7 p.m.; dance, March 19, 9:30 p.m., 5815 Carmel Road, Charlotte; home evening, Mondays, 7:30 p.m., 3020 Hilliard, Charlotte

Raleigh institute: Dinner and a movie, March 12, 6 p.m.

OHIO

Columbus YSA: Service auction, March 13, 6:30 p.m.; Special Olympics, March 20

OKLAHOMA

Norman institute: Stillwater Black and White Ball, March 5; pinewood derby, March 26

OREGON

Portland East YSA: Winterhawks game, March 5, 6:30 p.m., Rose Garden; linger longer, March 7, 5 p.m., Gresham Institute building and Milwaukie Stake Center

Portland East and West YSA: March Madness, March 20, 10:30 a.m., Mt. Hood Community College gym, 26000 SE Stark St, Gresham

Portland West YSA: Employment/resume seminar, March 8, 7 p.m., Forest Grove building; family history night, March 22, 7 p.m., Forest Grove building; four ward FHE, March 29

Corvallis institute: Know your religion, March 5, 7 p.m., Corvallis Stake Center

Medford YSA: St. Patrick's Day dance, March 12

Gresham Institute: Linger longer and CES fireside, March 7, 5 p.m.

Ontario Institute: Refreshments after CES fireside, March 7, 6 p.m.; March Madness activity, March 12, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CAROLINA

South Carolina YSA: Dance, March 12, 8 p.m., Greenville Stake Center; statewide activity, March 13

TEXAS

Houston single adults: Dance, March 12, 8 p.m.

Houston YSA: Homecoming 1970, Feb. 27, 9 p.m., Clear Lake building, 1802 Gunwale, Houston; Co-ed volleyball tournament, March 6, Bering Stake Center, 1101 Bering Drive, Houston; Softball tournament, March 13, 8 a.m., Bering Stake Center, 1101 Bering Drive; St. Patrick's dance, March 27, Bering Stake Center, 1101 Bering Drive

Dallas/Ft. Worth YSA: A Party for All Seasons, March 26, 9 p.m., Hurst Stake Center

College Station institute: Institute social, March 5

San Antonio institute: March Madness, March 6, 12 p.m.

VIRGINIA

Blacksburg institute: Forums, Fridays, noon

Williamsburg institute: Family home evening, Mondays, 7 p.m.

Charlottesville: 2010 Family History Conference "Your Life Story is Your Legacy," March 27, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. (see www.charlottesville-fhc.org to register)

WASHINGTON

Bellingham institute: Break the fast, March 7, 4 p.m.

Pasco institute: Fireside, Doug Bosted, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

Bellevue institute: Forum, Fridays, 11 a.m.

Pullman institute: Movie night, Thursdays, 7 p.m.

Ellensburg institute: Devotionals, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6 p.m.

Seattle institute: Friday Friendship Feast, Fridays, 11:30 a.m., $2.25; Volleyball, Wednesdays, 9 p.m., Seattle North Stake Center

Tacoma institute: Friday Forum, Fridays at noon

Vancouver YSA: March Madness, March 20, 10:30 a.m., Mt. Hood Community College gym, 26000 SE Stark St., Gresham, Ore.

BYU Theatre Ballet: March 17, 7:30 p.m., Highline Performing Center, Burien (tickets $15 through Feb. 28 and $17 after; see www.brownpapertickets.com/event/94046 or call 1-800-878-3006)

Vancouver Washington West stake: The Life of Christ visual arts exhibit, March 25-29, noon to 9 p.m., Vancouver West Stake Center, 9728 NE 50th Ave.

WYOMING

Laramie institute: LDSSA Brown 'N Gold Ball, March 6, 6:30 p.m.; devotional and lunch, Tuesdays, 12:10 p.m.; 50-cent lunches, Wednesdays, noon

Rock Springs institute: Desert Dance Theater, March 4, 7:30 p.m. at WWCC theater; devotional and lunch, Barry Woodruff, March 5, noon

CANADA, ALBERTA

Edmonton institute: YSA salsa dance class, Fridays, 7 p.m., swing dance classes, Fridays, 8:30 p.m.; waffles, Wednesdays, 11 a.m.

Calgary institute: Battle of the bands, March 5, 7:30 p.m., North Stake Center

Lethbridge institute: Dance, March 12, 9 p.m., Lethbridge West Stake; talent show, March 19, 7 p.m., Lethbridge East Stake Center; dance, March 26, 9 p.m., Lethbridge West Stake Center

Red Deer institute: March madness, March 20

ONTARIO

Toronto institute: Regional fireside, Elder M. Russell Ballard and Elder L. Whitney Clayton, March 5, 7:30 p.m., Brampton Stake Center

Hamilton Ontario Stake: Savior of the World, March 19-20, 25-27 (e-mail cwbeitz@symaptico.ca for tickets)

Toronto Ontario Stake: 50th Anniversary Jubilee reunion, March 20, Bayview Chapel

QUEBEC

Montreal institute: YSA fireside, Feb. 28, Mount Royal Stake Center; Sports night, March 5, 8:30 p.m.; temple night, March 12, 6:30 p.m.; game night, March 19, 8:30 p.m.; sugar cabin, March 20, Longueuil Stake Center; fireside, March 21, 7 p.m., Longueuil Stake Center; dance, March 26, 8:30 p.m.

All listed times are local time unless otherwise noted.

To submit an event, e-mail it to mormontimes@desnews.com