clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school basketball state tournament pairings

5A Boys Basketball

Saturday's first round

Jordan (13-8) at Cottonwood (10-10), 6 p.m.

Northridge (8-14) at Copper Hills (13-8), 7 p.m.

Syracuse (10-11) at Riverton (7-14), 7 p.m.

Cyprus (6-15) at Lone Peak (16-5), 7 p.m.

Tuesday's second round

Upper bracket

Pleasant Grove (12-9) at West Jordan (14-7), 6 p.m.

Jordan/Cottonwood at Davis (19-2), 7 p.m.

Viewmont (12-9) at West (18-3), 7 p.m.

Nothridge/Copper Hills at Brighton (16-5), 7 p.m.

Lower bracket

Layton (10-11) at Skyline (11-10), 7 p.m.

Syracuse/Riverton at Alta (17-4), 7 p.m.

Cyprus/Lone Peak at Bingham (20-1), 7 p.m.

Murray (10-11) at Fremont (19-2), 7 p.m.

Download a printable 5A Boys Bracket at www.uhsaa.org/bbasketball/2010/5ABoysBracket.pdf

4A Boys Basketball

Saturday's first round

Ogden (10-10) at Woods Cross (10-11), 7 p.m.

Tooele (10-11) at Spanish Fork (10-10), 5 p.m.

Payson (13-8) vs. Orem (8-14) at Maple Mountain, 3 p.m.

Logan (6-15) at Timpview (13-7), 5:30 p.m.

Mtn. View (9-12) at Highland (11-10), 7 p.m.

East (6-15) at Box Elder (12-9), 7 p.m.

Tuesday's second round

Upper bracket

Springville (13-8) at Pine View (9-12)

Woods Cross/Ogden at Provo (17-3)

Tooele/Spanish Fork at Mountain Crest (15-4)

Payson/Orem at Bountiful (15-6)

Lower bracket

Olympus (18-3) at Sky View (16-5)

Logan/Timpview at Snow Canyon (8-12)

Mtn. View/Highland at Salem Hills (11-10)

East/Box Elder at Lehi (18-3)

Download a printable 4A Boys Bracket at www.uhsaa.org/bbasketball/2010/4ABoysBracket.pdf

3A Boys Basketball

First round

Juan Diego 44, Richfield 37

Hurricane 69, Union 48

Wasatch 62, Grantsville 34

Morgan 49, Juab 42 (OT)

Cedar 52, Park City 49

Emery 66, Ben Lomond 55

Judge 71, Delta 42

Desert Hills 74, American Leadership 49

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Utah Valley University

Hurricane 60, Juan Diego 49

Wasatch 63, Morgan 54

Emery 40, Cedar 33

Judge 50, Desert Hills 46 (OT)

Friday's semifinals

Wasatch 61, Hurricane 54

Judge 56, Emery 46

Friday's consolation games

Morgan 73, Juan Diego 44

Desert Hills 46, Cedar 45

Saturday's championship

Wasatch (22-1) vs. Judge (19-5), 4 p.m.

Saturday's consolation games

Hurricane (18-6) vs. Emery (18-5), 11:40 a.m.

Morgan (13-11) vs. Desert Hills (16-7), 11:40 a.m. -- at Activity Center

Download a printable 3A Boys Bracket at www.uhsaa.org/bbasketball/2010/3ABoysBracket.pdf

2A Boys Basketball

First round

At Southern Utah University

North Sevier 58, Parowan 50

Waterford 52, Beaver 31

Kanab 52, Rowland Hall 51

North Summit 47, Gunnison 31

Layton Christian 60, Millard 46

South Sevier 84, Cross Creek 43

Enterprise 57, Grand 38

South Summit 63, San Juan 38

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Sevier Valley Center

Waterford 39, North Sevier 27

Kanab 77, North Summit 65

South Sevier 64, Layton Christian 44

South Summit 55, Enterprise 41

Friday's semifinals

Waterford 51, Kanab 34

South Summit 62, South Sevier 59

Friday's consolation games

North Sevier 53, North Summit 50

Enterprise 74, Layton Christian 67

Saturday's championship

Waterford (18-3) vs. South Summit (16-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's consolation games

North Sevier (11-12) vs. Enterprise (19-4), 11:40 a.m.

Kanab (15-7) vs. South Sevier (23-1), 3 p.m.

Download a printable 2A Boys Bracket at www.uhsaa.org/bbasketball/2010/2ABoysBracket.pdf

1A Boys Basketball

Play-in games

Monday or Tuesday

Valley (10-10) at St. Joseph (11-10), Tues., 4 p.m.

Monument Valley (9-9) at Bryce Valley (14-7), Tues, 5 p.m.

Meridian (10-10) at Duchesne (13-8), Mon. 6 p.m.

Manila (8-10) at Tintic (10-10), Tues., 6 p.m.

Wendover (2-16) at Green River (11-10), Mon. 5 p.m.

Milford (12-9) vs. Christian Heritage (3-15), Tues. 5 p.m. at Richfield HS

Wayne (5-16) at Liahona (11-10), Mon., 3 p.m.

Salt Lake Lutheran (3-16) at Whitehorse (15-6), Mon., 4 p.m.

Wednesday's first round

At Sevier Valley Center

Upper bracket

Valley/St. Joseph vs. Tabiona (15-6), 10 a.m.

Mon. Valley/Bryce Valley vs. Wasatch Academy (18-1), 11:30 a.m.

Meridian/Duchesne vs. Monticello (19-2), 1 p.m.

Panguitch (14-7) vs. ICS (13-7), 2:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

Manila/Tintic vs. Piute (17-3), 4 p.m.

Wendover/Green River vs. West Ridge (15-5), 5:30 p.m.

Milford/Ch. Heritage vs. Rich (18-3), 7 p.m.

Wayne/Liahona vs. SL Lutheran/Whitehorse, 8:30 p.m.

5A Girls Basketball

Saturday's first round

Alta 44, Cottonwood 30

Taylorsville 47, Layton 32

Roy 53, Kearns 37

Pleasant Grove 69, Granger 45

Tuesday's second round

Brighton 46, Riverton 44

Syracuse 92, Alta 67

Skyline 38, Weber 18

Taylorsville 61, Lone Peak 54

Fremont 66, Murray 57 (2OT)

American Fork 73, Roy 56

Pleasant Grove 47, Bingham 43

Clearfield 39, Hunter 25

Wednesday's quarterfinals

At Salt Lake Community College

Syracuse 66, Brighton 48

Skyline 39, Taylorsville 29

American Fork 53, Fremont 41

Pleasant Grove 45, Clearfield 33

Friday's semifinals

Syracuse 60, Skyline 39

Pleasant Grove 58, American Fork 44

Saturday's championship

Syracuse (24-0) vs. Pleasant Grove (17-8), 11 a.m.

Download a printable 5A Girls Bracket at www.uhsaa.org/gbasketball/2010/5AGirlsBracket.pdf

4A Girls Basketball

Saturday's first round

Olympus 32, Logan 29

Salems Hills 40, Tooele 23

Lehi 54, Uintah 46

Provo 46, Ogden 23

Orem 43, Stansbury 35

Bountiful 47, Bonneville 37

Tuesday's second round

Pine View 37, Spanish Fork 36

Timpanogos 42, Olympus 17

Mountain Crest 49, Salem Hills 36

Woods Cross 67, Lehi 37

Sky View 70, Highland 32

Snow Canyon 53, Provo 43

Springville 70, Orem 43

Mountain View 54, Bountiful 30

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Salt Lake Community College

Springville 65, Mountain View 54 (OT)

Snow Canyon 59, Sky View 52

Mtn. Crest 49, Woods Cross 42

Timpanogos 52, Pine View 46

Friday's semifinals

Springville 56, Snow Canyon 55

Timpanogos 49, Mountain Crest 46 (OT)

Saturday's championship

Springville (22-0) vs. Timpanogos (21-3), 1 p.m.

Download a printable 4A Girls Bracket at www.uhsaa.org/gbasketball/2010/4AGirlsBracket.pdf

3A Girls Basketball

First round

Wasatch 55, Ben Lomond 36

Carbon 41, Desert Hills 31

Union 42, Cedar 35

Juan Diego 51, Delta 42

Emery 55, Grantsville 37

Juab 45, Morgan 41

Richfield 57, Judge Memorial 55

Canyon 63, Park City 23

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Utah Valley University

Canyon View 56, Juan Diego 33

Richfield 46, Wasatch 42

Union 51, Emery 46

Juab 40, Carbon 35

Friday's semifinals

Richfield 58, Canyon View 46

Union 45, Juab 41

Friday's consolation games

Wasatch 64, Juan Diego 55

Carbon 56, Emery 39

Saturday's championship

Richfield (19-3) vs. Union (22-1), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday's consolation games

Canyon View (16-7) vs. Juab (11-11), 10 a.m.

Wasatch (15-8) vs. Carbon (12-10), 10 a.m. -- Activity Center

Download a printable 3A Girls Bracket at www.uhsaa.org/gbasketball/2010/3AGirlsBracket.pdf

2A Girls Basketball

First round

At Southern Utah University

Kanab 49, San Juan 38

North Summit 52, Millard 41

Enterprise 58, Rowland Hall 11

North Sevier 50, Waterford 31

Layton Christian 57, Parowan 50

South Sevier 55, Cross Creek 14

Beaver 58, Gunnison 13

Grand 46, South Summit 37

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Sevier Valley Center

North Summit 36, Kanab 34

Enterprise 45, North Sevier 34

South Sevier 40, Layton Christian 32

Beaver 41, Grand 28

Friday's semifinals

Enterprise 42, North Summit 26

Beaver 38, South Sevier 35

Friday's consolation games

Kanab 55, North Sevier 42

Layton Christian 43, Grand 38

Saturday's championship

Enterprise (19-4) vs. Beaver (17-6), 5 p.m.

Saturday's consolation games

Kanab (13-9) vs. Layton Christian (17-6), 10 a.m.

North Summit (13-10) vs. South Sevier (13-9), 1:20 p.m.

Download a printable 2A Girls Bracket at www.uhsaa.org/gbasketball/2010/2AGirlsBracket.pdf