clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

What's happening: Mormon Times Utah calendar

BYU: Lecture, Jill Derr, "Eliza R. Snow's Emerging Advocacy for Women, 1852-1856," Feb. 4, noon, 4188 JFSB;

lecture, Daniel Peterson, "Nibley as Apologist," Feb. 4, 7 p.m., HBBL auditorium;

country dance, Feb. 4, 8:30 p.m., WSC ballroom;

International Folk Dance Ensemble, Feb. 5 and 6, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts (tickets required);

devotional, Elder Spencer J. Condie, Feb. 9, 11 a.m., Marriott Center

Cedar City institute (650 W. Center): Fireside, Kent C. Hugh, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.; missionary week, Feb. 8-13

Ephraim institute (51 N. 100 East): Valentine's Date Dance, Feb. 5, 9 p.m.; brunch, Feb. 10, 10-11:30 a.m.

Jordan institute (3431 W. Wights Ford Road): Devotional, lunch, Feb. 9, noon

Logan institute (600 Darwin Ave.): Devotional, Todd Moon, Feb. 5, 11:30 a.m.; IWA Girl's Choice Formal Dance, Feb. 4, 8:30 p.m.; Northern Utah Church Music Festival, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Activity night, Feb. 4, 7:30 p.m.; fireside, Brad R. Wilcox, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.; devotional, S. Michael Wilcox, Feb. 9, 10:30 a.m.

Orem institute (785 W. College Drive): Devotional, Elder Dennis B. Neuenschwander, Feb. 5, noon; Night on the Ice, Feb. 5, 9:30 p.m., Seven Peaks Ice Arena

Roosevelt institute (35 N. Union (124-1): Fireside, Larry and Anita Marx, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): Talk, President W. Blake Sonne, Feb. 6, 6 p.m., west chapel; fireside, Scott Anderson, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

SLC Westminster (1950 S. 1200 East): Forum, Corby Campbell, Feb. 5, noon

Sandy institute (9501 S. Poppy Lane): Dance, Feb. 5, 8 p.m.; forum, Dr. Taylor Hartman, Feb. 10, 8:30 p.m.

St. George institute (943 E. 400 South): Food day, Feb. 5, 11:30 a.m.; fireside, Stan McConkie, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Taylorsville Redwood institute (4554 S. 2025 West): Devotional, Roger Muir, Feb. 5, noon

Tooele institute (65 S. 200 West): YSA meet and greet, Feb. 7, 7 p.m., 240 Interlochen Lane, Stansbury Park

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

African-American Research Series: Feb. 6, 9:30 a.m. with keynote speaker Darius Gray, followed by workshops and lunch, Family History Library

Concert, BYU Winterfest, Living Legends: Feb. 5 and 6, 7:30 p.m., Conference Center Theater (tickets required)

Concert, Utah Youth Symphony: Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m., Tabernacle (tickets required)

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Movie, "Joseph Smith, the Prophet of the Restoration": Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-7:30 p.m.; Sunday, North Visitors Center

"Music and the Spoken Word": Sunday, 9:30 a.m., Tabernacle

Conference Center tours: Free guided tours, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. daily

ELSEWHERE

Genesis Group fireside, Amram Musungu: Feb. 7, 7 p.m., 6710 S. 1300 East

Utah Single Adults 31+: Fireside, Hank Smith, Feb. 7, 7 p.m., 4845 S. Woodhaven Drive, Taylorsville;

fireside, Feb. 7, 7 p.m., 50 E. 350 North, North Salt Lake;

fireside, Daniel Rona, Feb. 7, 7 p.m., 1187 Draper Parkway, Draper;

fireside, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m., 350 N. 400 East, Springville