clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school wrestling: Region 1 Championships

Region 1 wrestling tournament

Team scores

1, Viewmont 297.5; 2, Weber 263.5; 3, Layton 247.5; 4, Davis 205; 5, Syracuse 163; 6, Roy 130; 7, Northridge 115.5; 7, Fremont, 115.5; 9, Clearfield 110.

Individual state qualifiers

103 — 1, Josh Boman, Syracuse; 2, Chris Madsen, Weber; 3, Austin Johnson, Viewmont; 4, Austin Wilcox, Syracuse; 5, Zeth Porter, Clearfield.

112 — 1, Braden Humphries, Layton; 2, Ronnie Wardleigh, Fremont; 3, Ken Astle, Layton; 4, Jason Thomas, Davis; 5, Kalin Gray, Syracuse.

119 — 1, Doug Hutchinson, Viewmont; 2, James Finch, Northridge; 3, Cody Goodsell, Roy; 4, Matt Wilcox, Viewmont; 5, Kaden Nipko, Weber.

125 — 1, Brett Naylor, Davis; 2, Trent Stander, Roy; 3, Brendan Hulsey, Syracuse; 4, Brodie Quintana, Layton; 5, Hunter Riggs, Weber.

130 — 1, Derek Malan, Weber; 2, Luis Cardona, Layton; 3, David DeCarolis, Viewmont; 4, Konner Marshal, Layton; 5, Joe McKay, Davis.

135 — 1, Patrick Brock, Clearfield; 2, Chase Wilcox, Layton; 3, Andrew Silotti, Davis; 4, Wyatt Sackett, Roy; 5, Kyle Leatherow, Fremont.

140 — 1, Cody Van Buren, Weber; 2, Braden White, Layton; 3, Jordan Masero, Syracuse; 4, Brandon Barela, Fremont; 5, Jared Taylor, Davis.

145 — 1, Danner Kjar, Viewmont; 2, Jayce Warren, Weber; 3, Darrin Stapleton, Clearfield; 4, Tyler Larkin, Viewmont; 5, Mac Huntsman, Weber.

152 — 1, Mitch Rasmussen, Viewmont; 2, Joey Barlow, Davis; 3, John Marriott, Layton; 4, Kyle Campbell, Clearfield; 5, Lawson Essig, Viewmont.

160 — 1, Jantz Arbon, Weber; 2, Mitch McCloy, Viewmont; 3, Matt Goodrich, Weber; 4, Ramon Ballesteros, Syracuse; 5, Nick Casey, Davis.

171 — 1, Jed Craner, Fremont; 2, Sam Jensen, Viewmont; 3, Mark West, Northridge; 4, Thomas Horne, Roy; 5, Crue Kopecky, Layton.

189 — 1, Derek Thomas, Layton; 2, Austin Thompson, Viewmont; 3, Brady Roth, Davis; 4, Matt Martinez, Roy; 5, Kyle Read, Northridge.

215 — 1, Tate Wangsgaard, Viewmont; 2, Miles Flake, Davis; 3, Jarron Bolingbroke, Clearfield; 4, Andrew Dubose, Weber; 5, Sean Calisi, Northridge.

285 — 1, Tyler Larsen, Syracuse; 2, Christian Baldenegro, Weber; 3, Richard Buys, Viewmont; 4, JD Montgomery, Weber; 5, Landon Simonsen, Davis.