clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school wrestling: 3A South region championship results

Team scores: 1. Delta, 837; 2. Canyon View, 453; 3. Cedar, 364.5; 4. Hurricane, 352; 5. Juab, 334; 6. Desert Hills, 318.5; 7. Richfield, 234; 8. North Sanpete, 211; 9. Emery, 178; 10. Manti, 177.5.

Individual state qualifiers

103 ? 1. Michael Reeves, Canyon View; 2. Lynn Manwaring, Hurricane; 3. Trevor Timm, Delta; 4. Devan Webb, Desert Hills; 5. Jason Woods, Canyon View; 6. Tayten Babb, Delta; 7. Cole Corral, Cedar; 8. Jacob Diamse, Juab.

112 - 1. Drew Mills, Hurricane; 2. Kolby Lloyd, Cedar; 3. Will Baldwin, Hurricane; 4. Corey Lynn, Juab; 5. Andy Erickson, Richfield; 6. Spencer Fehlberg, Emery; 7. Jared Ewart, Delta; 8. Austin Waite, Desert Hills.

119 - 1. Taggart Harris, Delta; 2. Barton Olson, Manti; 3. Jordan Prince, Hurricane; 4. Brian Willoughby, Delta; 5. Cody Engman, Canyon View; 6. James Suwyn, Desert Hills; 7. Tyce Robison, Juab; 8. Dillion Walls, Emery.

125 - 1. Cody Hone, Cedar; 2. Tanner Linton, Juab; 3. Alex Baldwin, Canyon View; 4. Chad Watts, North Sanpete; 5. Tyler Nielson, Delta; Ty Larsen, Manti; 7. Blade Edwards, Delta; 8. Dakota Olsen, Hurricane.

130 - 1. Jace Abbott, Delta; 2. Zach Harris, Delta; 3. Briar Proctor, Juab; 4. David Alldredge, Canyon View; 5. Dustyn Roberts, Desert

Hills; 6. Trevor Bass, Cedar; 7. Jace Jackson, Hurricane; 8. Mike Lopez, Cedar.

135 - 1. Derek Peterson, Delta; 2. Dane Nielson, Delta; 3. Larsan Cottom, Cedar; 4. Cole Wright, Juab; 5. Jake Morgan, Juab; 6. Taylor Walker, North Sanpete; 7. Cody Miller, Canyon View; 8. Zane Stratton, Cedar.

140 - 1. Christian Hatch, Delta; 2. Kade Dalton, Delta; 3. Kevan Webb, Desert Hills; 4. Max Covington, Canyon View; 5. Chris Lucky, Cedar; 6. Zach Prince, Hurricane; 7. Cort Jensen, Emery; 8. Keith Bird, Emery.

145 - 1. Justin Penn, Delta; 2. Berkley Ward, Desert Hills; 3. Josh Thompson, Cedar; 4. Ryan Petersen, Delta; 5. Dallas Hillstead, Canyon View; 6. Zachary Carter, Juab; 7. Carson Ludlow, Cedar; 8. Diamante Hubbard, Hurricane.

152 - 1. Jared Watts, North Sanpete; 2. Brayden Edwards, Delta; 3. Dustin Fowkes, Juab; 4. Justin Christensen, Delta; 5. Jace Guymon, Emery; 6. Logan Hutchings, Richfield; 7. Chet Funk, Emery; 8. Jared Stratton, Cedar.

160 - 1. Brendan Willoughby, Delta; 2. Jalen Weaver, Desert Hills; 3. Clay Collard, Emery; 4. Jordan Cowles, Richfield; 5. Wesley Thomas, Delta; 6. Aaron Reeves, Canyon View; 7. Bradee Sunderland, North Sanpete; 8. Rick Ivory, Manti.

171 - 1. Jackson Nelson, Delta; 2. Andrew Weber, Canyon View; 3. Jaxon Singleton, Delta; 4. Rollin Nielson, Manti; 5. Talon Bryan, Juab; 6. Ronnie Brewer, North Sanpete; 7. Daniel Bulloch, Hurricane; 8. Abdiel Silva, North Sanpete.

189 - 1. Cameron Causey, Canyon View; 2. Michale Schena, Delta; 3. Casey Shafer, Desert Hills; 4. Brandon Henderson, Richfield; 5. Carl Dallman, Canyon View; 6. Mika Roberts, Richfield; 7. Ben Lund, Manti; 8. Dylan Thomas, Delta.

215 - 1. Brian Scott, Hurricane; 2. Justin Loe, Delta; 3. Tyler Giddings, Richfield; 4. Mckay Erickson, Desert Hills; 5. Landon Carter, Manti; 6. Brandon Bealer, Canyon View; 7. Kellon Izatt, Juab; 8. Isaac Wall, Canyon View.

285 - 1. Daniel Nielson, Hurricane; 2. Kalob Stevenson, Desert Hills; 3. Stu Olomaalii, Delta; 4. Alex Froerer, Cedar; 5. Rhett Malmgren, Richfield; 6. Jake Gibbs, Canyon View; 7. Nick Mangelson, Juab; 8. Nick Nilson, Delta.