clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Utah State campus briefs

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. — Utah State track and field collected two men's titles and three women's top-three finishing at the New Mexico Classic Saturday, highlighted by junior Mike Pyrtle's USU record-setting performance in winning the 60m. Pyrtle was joined in the title collecting by junior Clint Silcock in the high jump.

Pyrtle set a new Utah State school record in winning the 60m in 6.69. Pyrtle's time is an NCAA provisional mark, as well as the fastest in the WAC and a new personal-record. Pyrtle's mark betters the Utah State school record in the 60m by .03, as the previous mark was held by DJ Smith in 2006 of 6.72.

Silcock won the high jump clearing 2.14m (7-00.25), tying his season and WAC-best mark. Silcock and Pyrtle are the only Aggies to hold NCAA provisional marks thus far this season.

On the women's side, three Aggies collected top-three finishes, led by senior Erin Stratton, who finished second in the mile, clocking in at 5:05.57.

Freshman Bri Campbell took second in the high jump clearing 1.68m (5-06.00).

The Aggies' next action will be Saturday, Feb. 13 at the Washington Open in Seattle.

AGGIE RESULTS

WOMEN

60m prelim - 8. Bailee Whitworth, 7.84q; 19. Mercedes Blackwood, 8.00.

60m - 6. Bailee Whitworth, 7.70.

60h prelims - 3. Ashlee Cannon, 8.70; 18. Camille Fehlberg, 9.53; 21. Shalyse Olsen, 9.63.

60h - 3. Ashlee Cannon, 8.62.

200m - 4. Bailee Whitworth, 25.01; 5. Ashlee Cannon, 25.07; 11. Aubrie Haymore, 25.63; 16. Mercedes Blackwood, 26.00; 23. Chalese West, 26.52.

400m - 7. Aubrie Haymore, 57.93; 13. Hollie Bosworth, 59.16; 19. McKayla Williams, 1:00.44

800m - 11. Camille Fehlberg, 2:18.97; 19. Sarah Olsen, 2:23.26; DNS, Alexis Meyer.

Mile - 2. Erin Stratton, 5:05.57; 4. Jessie Chugg, 5:07.75; 10. Alex Litzsinger, 5:15.58; 21. Justine Baugh, 5:33.18.

4x400m relay - 5. Utah State, 3:59.65 (Blackwood, Bosworth, Haymore, Fehlberg)

High Jump - 2. Bri Campbell, 1.68m (5-06.00); 6. Lauren Gwilliam, 1.58m (5-02.25); 8. Shalyse Olsen, 1.58m (5-02.25); 12. Madison Jensen, 1.53m (5-00.25); 17. Amber Thompson, 1.48m (4-10.25).

Triple Jump - 21. Julia Stewart, 10.76m (35-03.75).

Pole Vault - 15. Kirstin Flesher, 3.55m (11-07.75); 21. Amber Thompson, 3.40m (11-01.75).

Weight - 17. Lindesy Spencer, 14.90m (48-10.75); 22. Spela Hus, 13.91m (45-07.75); ND, Shanndon Prince.

Shot Put - 5. Spela Hus, 14.60m (47-11.00); 8. Lindsey Spencer, 13.77m (45-02.25); 9. Shannon Prince, 13.58m (44-06.75); 32. Camille Fehlberg, 10.67m (35-00.25).

MEN

60m prelims - 1. Mike Pyrtle, 6.75; 16. Armahd Lewis, 7.07; 26. Phillip Noble, 7.32; 28. John Johnson, 7.36; DNS Damian Szade; DNS Dylan Nielson.

60m - 1. Mike Pyrtle, 6.69.

60h prelims - 4. Dylan Nielson, 8.41; 9. Phillip Noble, 8.69; 13. Levi Williams, 9.01.

60h - 3. Dylan Nielson, 8.09.

200m - 12. Jeff Alley, 22.27; 13. Mike Pyrtle, 22.32; 22. Armahd Lewis, 23.01.

400m - 26. Levi Williams, 52.82.

800m - 6. James Allred, 1:52.95; 18. Andrew Niccoli, 1:55.82; 22. Mercer Owen, 1:57.55.

Mile - 7. Steve Strickland, 4:11.57; 18. Brian McKenna, 4:20.26; 20. Nick Bolinder, 4:20.81; 21. Eric Larson, 4:20.84.

4x400 - 4. Utah State, 3:20.88 (Allred, Alley, Lewis, Niccoli).

High Jump - 1. Clint Silcock, 2.14m (7-00.25); 7. Casey Parker, 1.99m (6-06...25); DNS, Eric Follet.

Long Jump - 9. Damian Szade, 6.87m (22-06.50).

Pole Vault - 11. John Johnson, 4.75m (15-07.00); 15. Phillip Noble, 4.60m (15-01.00); NH, Steve Pierce.

Weight Throw - 3. Joe Canavan, 18.16m (59-07.00); 9. Daniel Cruz, 16.45m (53-11.75); 12. Spenver Hall, 15.99m (52-05.50).

Shot Put - 8. Spencer Hall, 16.17m (53-00.75); 23. Daniel Cruz, 13.92m (45-08.00); ND, Joe Canavan.