clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school baseball: 5A All-State teams

5A MVP

Dillon Robinson, Lone Peak

The senior shortstop hit .532 with 10 home runs, 14 doubles and 35 RBIs. Also a relief pitcher, he closed three of team's tourney wins.

5A FIRST TEAM

Tanner Banks, Riverton, P, Sr.

Had 7 pitching wins

Garrett Bushman, Viewmont, OF, Sr.

.522, 35 RBIs, 9 2Bs

Kelton Caldwell, Jordan, OF, Sr.

Hit .451, 6 HRs, 7 2Bs

Colby Croft, Pleasant Grove, C, Sr.

6 doubles, 5 home runs

Dalton Gust, Cottonwood, INF, Sr.

Hit .415, 30 RBIs

Jordan Hager, Viewmont, P, Sr.

10 wins, 1.16 ERA

Ty Hansen, Bingham, P, Sr.

7 wins, 1.02 ERA

Jacob Hannemann, Lone Peak, OF, Sr.

Hit .465, 21 RBIs

Kavin Keyes, Alta, INF, Jr.

.434, 25 RBIs, 10 2Bs

Brayden Matheson, Lone Peak, C, Sr.

Hit .415, 29 RBIs

Trey Nielsen, Skyline, INF, Sr.

Hit .444, 15 INT walks

Derrick Pitts, Cottonwood, INF, Sr.

.459, 14 HRs, 49 RBIs

Desmond Poulson, Cottonwood, P, Sr.

8 wins, 1.66 ERA

Humberto Zavala Jr., Granger, P, Sr.

8 wins, 1 ER in tourney

5A SECOND TEAM

Ben Beddes, Sr., American Fork

Bubba Blau, Sr., Roy

Calder Bonnett, Sr., Pleasant Grove

Dustin Christensen, Sr., West Jordan

Cory Hunt, Sr., Jordan

Court Iorg, Jr., Pleasant Grove

Reggie Jones, Sr., Jordan

Luke Miller, Sr., Copper Hills

Bobby Pappin, Sr., Alta

Brad Payne, Sr., Viewmont

Kendall Perkins, Sr., Davis

Nate Peterson, Sr., Bingham

Dominique Taylor, Sr., Northridge

Colten Van Komen, Sr., West Jordan

Zach Watts, So., Copper Hills

Roger Weber, Sr., Riverton

Derrick Whitney, S., Bingham

Wyatt Woodard, Sr., Murray

5A HONORABLE MENTION

Chance Abrath, West; Kyle Anderson, Jordan; Andre Ashton, West Jordan; Cole Butcher, Brighton; Colbe Cunningham, Layton; Dillan Draper, Riverton; Casey Gerdes, Skyline; Jed Goeckeritz, Lone Peak; Landon Jenkins, Bingham; Mike Jewkes, Davis; Tim Jones, Davis; Mike Kaelin, Skyline; Sam Kaplan, Cottonwood; Kennedy Kinkade, Lone Peak; Brock Maestas, Layton; Kolton Mahoney, Northridge; Michael McBride, Viewmont; Keyan Norman, Lone Peak; Matt Olsen, Brighton; Daniel Peterson, Weber; Justin Rupe, Viewmont; Keaton Secretan, Pleasant Grove; Austin Sheppick, Copper Hills; Christian Snuffer, Alta; Mike Staes, Skyline; Evan Stucki, Granger; Ty Tabile, Northridge; Jared Taylor, Davis; Parker Terry, Jordan; George Thomas, Cyprus; Sam Trout, Skyline; Jake Trujillo, Layton; Tory Ulibarri, West; Drew Velez, Pleasant Grove; Conner Williams, Bingham; Ty Willie, Fremont; Quin Wright, Copper Hills; Carter Yagi, Cottonwood; Kolton Young, Clearfield.