clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school track: Syracuse boys, Mountain Crest girls prevail in Logan

LOGAN — Mountain Crest's girls and Syracuse's boys both captured first-place finishes at the 25-team Grizzlie Invitational at Logan High School on Saturday.

Throwers Spencer Hull and Bradley Sherman paced the Titan boys to the victory with first-place finishes in the shot put and discus. Syracuse racked up 107.5 points, with Preston, Idaho finishing second with 78 points, followed by Copper Hills with 73.5.

Derek Farley was a two-event winner claiming first place in the 100 and 200 meters.

Mountain Crest's girls tallied 96 points, followed by Copper Hills with 73 and Sky View with 71.

Karlee Kartchner paced the Mustangs with a first-place finish in the 100 meters and the long jump. Tori Parkinson (1,600) and Miranda O'Very (3,200) also won events for Mountain Crest.

Boys team scores

1. Syracuse, 107.5; 2. Preston, Idaho, 78; 3. Copper Hills, 73.5; 4. Fremont, 57; 5 (tie), Sky View, Pocatello, Idaho, 54; 7. Logan, 48; 8. Herriman, 40; 9. Roy, 35.5; 10. Bonneville, 34.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Derek Farley, Copper Hills, 11.28

200 meters — Derek Farley, Copper Hills, 22.35

400 meters — Adrian Mejia, Kearns, 50.96

800 meters — Tyler Roberts, Sky View, 1:57.80

1600 meters — Elijah Armstrong, Pocatello, 4:25.78

3200 meters — Jerrell Mock, Logan, 9:27.05

110 hurdles — Cole Eisenhower, Roy, 15.11

300 hurdles — Ryan Wakley, Preston, 40.34

High Jump — Brennyn Dunn, Preston, 6'02.00

Long Jump — Logan Leavitt, Fremont, 22'04

Shot Put — Spencer Hull, Syracuse, 48'03.50

Discus — Bradley Sherman, Syracuse, 146'09

Javelin — Skylar Porcaro, Maple Mountain, 173'08

Pole vault -- Zach Watson, Syracuse, 14'08

Triple jump -- Jordan Sparks, Preston, 41'00.75

4x100 relay — Syracuse, 43.89

4x200 relay -- Preston, 1:31.52

4x400 relay — Bonneville, 3:31.20

4x800 relay -- Herriman, 8:38.58

Sprint medley relay — Syracuse, 3:38.89

Girls team scores

1. Mountain Crest, 96; 2. Copper Hills, 73; 3. Sky View, 71; 4. Box Elder, 57.5; 5. West Jordan, 53.5; 6. Morgan, 49; 7. Fremont, 48; 8. Logan, 39.5; 9. Herriman, 35; 10. Syracuse, 34.5.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 12.91.

200 meters — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 25.22

400 meters — Kaitlyn Wilcox, Bear River, 58.96

800 meters — Stacie Carter, Roy, 2:21.60

1600 meters — Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, 5:26.40

3200 meters — Miranda O'Very, Mountain Crest, 11:34.05

110 hurdles — Tawnie Moore, Fremont, 15.30

300 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 43.06

High Jump — Brittan Duerden, Morgan, 5'01

Long Jump — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 17'09

Shot Put — Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 39'00

Discus — Heilala Havea, Copper Hills, 121'05

Javelin — Kelsey Henry, Morgan, 113'00

Pole vault -- Bethany Foster, Bingham, 10'07

Triple jump -- Shayla Henderson, Pocatello, 33'08

4x100 relay — West Jordan, 49.99

4x200 relay -- Copper Hills, 1:48.30

4x400 relay — West Jordan, 4:11.38

4x800 relay -- Herriman, 10:37.03

Sprint medley relay — Mountain Crest, 4:27.26