clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school track: North Summit dominates on its home track

COALVILLE — Many of the top track athletes in the smaller classifications were on hand at the North Summit Invitational on Tuesday, and their performances didn't disappoint.

Emery freshman sprinter Ashlynn Allred registered top 10 times in the state this year in both the 100 and 200 meters while North Summit's Samantha Nicholes turned in a top four distance in the long jump.

On the boys side, Nick Edwards' 100-meter time of 11.13 ties him for the 10th best finish in the state this year.

Duchesne's Max Lewis had another outstanding meet winning both the shot put and discus, and finishing second in the javelin.

Despite only having two individual winners — Makay Fristrup (400 meters), Landon Richins (pole vault) — North Summit still captured the team title on the boys side racking up 167 points, with Duchesne in second with 133 points and Emery in third at 107.

Brendon Jorgensen won both hurdles events for Emery to spearhead the third-place finish.

For the North Summit's girls, Eric Richins won both hurdles, Kaitlyn Rowser won the shot put and discus, and the Braves swept the three relays to cruise to the team title with 195 points. Emery finished in second with 132 points, with Rowland Hall checking in at third with 100 points.

Rowland Hall's Emily Sundquist was a multiple event winner as well in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Boys team scores

1. North Summit, 167; 2. Duchesne, 133; 3. Emery, 107; 4. Layton Christian, 65.5; 5. Altamont, 58; 6. Rowland Hall, 43; 7. South Summit, 27.5; 8. Wendover, 16; 9. Summit Academy, 13.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 11.13

200 meters — Brandon Faison, Layton Christian, 23.32

400 meters — Makay Fristrup, North Summit, 53.14

800 meters — Jordan Allred, Duchesne, 2:12.75

1,600 meters — Eli Oftedal, Rowland Hall, 4:57.09

3,200 meters — Dylan Lindsay, Altamont, 11:28.22

110 hurdles — Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 16.21

300 hurdles — Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 43.11

High jump — Landon Richins, 6'00.00

Long jump — Austin Gallyer, Altamont, 21'06.00

Shot put — Max Lewis, Duchesne, 47'00.00

Discus — Max Lewis, Duchesne, 150'02

Javelin — Devin Davis, Duchesne, 146'00

Pole vault — Landon Richins, North Summit, 12'00.00

4x100 relay — Layton Christian, 45.01

4x400 relay — South Summit, 3:49.14

Sprint medley — North Summit, 3:53.20

Girls team scores

1. North Summit, 195; 2. Emery, 132; 3. Rowland Hall, 100; 4. Altamont, 34; 5. South Summit, 32; 6. Summit Academy, 25; 7. Layton Christian, 24; 8. Duchesne, 17; 9. Juan Diego, 8; 10. Wendover, 2.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 12.47

200 meters — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 26.07

400 meters — Mckell Richins, North Summit, 1:01.43

800 meters — Briaunna Witt, North Summit, 2:32.05

1,600 meters — Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 6:08.23

3,200 meters — Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 12:42.68

100 hurdles — Erica Richins, North Summit, 15.40

300 hurdles — Erica Richins, North Summit, 47.19

High jump — Lily Binns, Rowland Hall, 4'06.00

Long jump — Samantha Nicholes, North Summit, 17'07.00

Shot put — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 32'00.50

Discus — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 98'10

Javelin — Dentry McQueen, North Summit, 111'04

4x100 relay — North Summit, 51.10

4x400 relay — North Summit, 4:18.68

Sprint medley — North Summit, 4:05.82